Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2006.tde-12012007-094554
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Manfrim de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Tedesco, Antonio Claudio (President)
Ciancaglini, Pietro
Lacava, Zulmira Guerrero Marques
Lima, Emilia Celma de Oliveira
Tiera, Márcio José
Title in Portuguese
Estudos sinérgicos de fármacos fotossensibilizadores utilizados na terapia fotodinâmica e fluidos magnéticos utilizados em hipertermia celular
Keywords in Portuguese
fluido magnético
fotossensibilizador
Hipertermia celular
Terapia Fotodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal interesse neste estudo foi a proposição de uma nova classe de material que permite a ação combinada da Terapia Fotodinâmica (TFD) e da Hipertermia (HPT), projetadas para trabalhar sinergicamente, que possa levar a uma considerável regressão de tumores neoplásicos após mínimas doses de dissipação de calor e/ou fotossensitização luminosa. Esta nova classe de material se baseia em um lipossoma de longo tempo de circulação associado ao fármaco fotossensibilizador (FS) zinco ftalocianina (ZnPC), na presença de fluido magnético (FM) constituído por nanopartículas de ferrita de cobalto (CoFe2O4) recobertas com ácido cítrico. As propriedades fotofísicas (em meio orgânico e em meio lipossomal) e os estudos fotobiológicos em células da linhagem B-16 foram desenvolvidos para avaliar as propriedades da ZnPC na ausência e na presença de FM. As propriedades fotofísicas da ZnPC em meio orgânico e lipossomal, na ausência e na presença de FM, foram realizadas empregando-se técnicas de espectroscopia no estado estacionário e resolvido no tempo. Foi possível determinar importantes parâmetros que elucidaram o potencial fotodinâmico da partícula mista ZnPC/FM com um apropriado sistema de liberação, confirmando sua viabilidade para aplicação em estudos in vitro e in vivo. A interação de fluidos magnéticos biocompatíveis (FMBs) com a macromolécula biológica, a soro albumina bovina (BSA), foi estudada por meio da determinação da constante de ligação (Kb) e do número de sítios de ligação (n),. Este formalismo aplicado para nanopartículas magnéticas usadas em aplicações biológicas foi realizado pela primeira vez neste rabalho. As toxicidades da ZnPC, do FM e da partícula mista ZnPC/FM, em meio homogêneo e lipossomal, na ausência e na presença de luz e/ou campo magnético, foram estudadas. Na última parte deste trabalho iniciou-se o desenvolvimento de um modelo tumoral subcutâneo na região dorso-lateral de camundongos C57BL6J. Este é considerado o primeiro passo para a transferência dos resultados fotobiológicos no desenvolvimento de um tratamento clínico proposto para a terapia de humanos. Os nossos resultados demonstraram que o complexo ZnPC/FM em meio lipossomal apresenta propriedades fotofísicas e fotobiológicas úteis, ativados pela luz e campo magnético, como uma geração de fármacos atuando sinergicamente pela TFD e pela HPT.
Title in English
Studies synergic of photosensitizer drug used in the Photodynamic therapy and magnetic fluids used in cellular Hyperthermia
Keywords in English
Hyperthermia therapy
magnetic fluid
Photodynamic Therapy
photosensitizer
Abstract in English
The main goal in this study was to introduce a new material class that allows the combined action of Photodunamic therapy (PDT) and Hyperthermia therapy (HPT), designed to work in a synergetic ways, leading to an expected enhancement of the tumor damage after minimum drug doses and based on heat dissipation and /or light photosensitization. This new material class is a ?stealth? liposome associated with the photosensitizer drug zinc phthalocyanine (ZnPC), in the presence of a magnetic fluid (MF) based on nanoparticles of cobalt-ferrite (CoFe2O4) surface-coated with citric acid. Photophysical properties (in organic and liposomal medium) and photobiological studies in B-16 tumor cell lines were developed to evaluate the properties of the ZnPC in the absence and in the presence of MF. The photophysical properties of the ZnPC in organic and liposomal medium, were realize using spectroscopy techniques in the steady state and by time resolved studies. It was possible to quantify important parameters that elucidated and confirm the photodynamic potential of the ZnPC/MF complex as an appropriate drug delivery system, confirming its viability for application in vitro and in vivo studies. The interaction of the biocompatible magnetic fluids (FMBs) with the biological macromolecule, serum albumin proteins (BSA),was investigated through the determination of the binding constant (Kb) as well as the binding stoichiometry of the complex (n). This is the first time that this formalism was applicable to magnetic nanoparticles used in biological application. The toxicities of the ZnPC, the MF and also for the combined particle (the ZnPC/MF complex), in homogeneous and liposomal medium, in the absence and in the light presence and/or magnetic field were studied, and all the parameters that will allow the used of this synergic compound have been defined. In the last part of this work it was also started the establishment of one animal model by development of subcutaneous tumoral skin cancer in the back-lateral area of C57BL6J mice. This are the first step in the transfer of the photobiological results to the development of a clinical trial proposal for human therapy Our results demonstrated that the ZnPC/MF complex in liposome medium showed useful photophysical and photobiological properties, acting by light activation and AC magnetic field as a new generation of synergic drugs for TFD and cellular HPT.