Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2008.tde-11092009-102942
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Silva Maranho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Tedesco, Antonio Claudio (President)
Silva, Roberto Santana da
Tiera, Márcio José
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da associação de complexos nitrosilos de rutênio liberadores de NO com o agente fotossensibilizador Zinco ftalocianina ZnPC em sistemas de liberação utilizados na terapia fotodinâmica
Keywords in Portuguese
neoplasias
oxido nítrico
terapia fotodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho propusemos a utilização do fotossensibilizador ZnPC associado ao complexo nitrosilo de rutênio Ru-tpy por meio de lipossomas de longo tempo de circulação, com o objetivo de analisar o efeito sinérgico das espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) e espécies reativas de nitrogênio (ERONs) geradas respectivamente pelos mesmos, atuando sobre uma linhagem celular neoplásica. Foram estudadas as propriedades fotofísicas e fotoquímicas do sistema misto ZnPC/Ru-tpy empregando-se técnicas de espectroscopia no estado estacionário e resolvido no tempo. Com isto foi possível determinar importantes parâmetros que elucidaram seu perfil fotodinâmico, confirmando sua viabilidade para aplicação em estudos in vitro e in vivo. Estes estudos também indicaram uma possível interação entre a ZnPC e o complexo Ru-tpy através do mecanismo de transferência de elétron do fotossensibilizador para o complexo de rutênio, desta forma liberando o NO. Realizamos os estudos em meio biológico utilizando a linhagem neoplásica B16-F10, avaliando a toxicidade dos sistemas lipossomais na ausência e na presença de luz. Os nossos resultados demonstraram que o sistema misto ZnPC/Ru-tpy em meio lipossomal apresenta propriedades fotofísicas e fotobiológicas úteis, gerando as espécies reativas (EROs e ERONs) atuando sinergicamente pela TFD.
Title in English
Study of NO donors, nitrosyl ruthenium complex, associate with the photosensitizer ZnPc in drug delivery systems applied in photodynamic therapy
Keywords in English
nitric oxide
noeplastic
photodynamic therapy
Abstract in English
We proposed in this work the use of photosensitizer Zinc phthalocyanine (ZnPC) associated with the nitrosyl ruthenium complex (Ru-tpy) in long circulation liposomes (stealth liposome), with the aim of analyzing the synergistic effects of the reactive of oxygen species (EROs) and reactive of nitrogen species (ERONs) generated, acting on the neoplastic cell line. The photophysical and photochemical properties of the mix system ZnPC/Ru-tpy were studied being used spectroscopic techniques in the stationary state and resolved in the time. With these studies were possible to determine important parameters that elucidated its photodynamic profile, confirming the viability for application in studies in vitro and in vivo. These studies also indicated the possible interaction between ZnPC and the complex Ru-tpy through the electron transfer process from the photosensitizer to the nitrosyl ruthenium complex which leads to release nitric oxide (NO). We accomplished the biological studies using the neoplastic cell line B16-F10, evaluating the toxicity of the liposomes in the absence and presence of light. Our results demonstrated that the system ZnPC/Ru-tpy in the stealth liposome presents useful photophysical and photobiological properties, generating the species reactives (EROs and ERONs) to work synergically for the Photodynamic Therapy (PDT).