Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2010.tde-10062010-132210
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Milena de Souza Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Leone, Francisco de Assis (President)
Fontes, Carlos Frederico Leite
Ciancaglini, Pietro
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização cinética da (Na+, K+)-ATPase de animais juvenis e adultos durante a ontogenia do camarão de água doce M. amazonicum
Keywords in Portuguese
K-ATPase M. amazonicum ontogenia
Na
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foram estudadas a caracterização cinética e as propriedades bioquímicas da (Na+, K+)-ATPase branquial dos estágios ontogenéticos juvenil e adulto do camarão de água doce M. amazonicum. Em ambos os estágios de desenvolvimento foi expressa uma (Na+, K+)-ATPase com peso molecular de 105 kDa. A estimulação da atividade (Na+, K+)-ATPase de animais adultos pelo ATP apresentou comportamento michaeliano (V=181,8±77,83 U mg-1; KM=0,11±0,01 mmol L-1). Entretanto a estimulação da atividade (Na+, K+)-ATPase pelo Mg2+ (V=174,7±74,76 U mg-1; K0,5=0,27±0,05 mmol L-1; n= 2,5), Na+ (V=175,5±75,12 U mg-1; K0,5=4,73±0,81 mmol L-1; n= 1,9), K+ (V=171,2±73,28 U mg-1; K0,5=1,00±0,17 mmol L-1; n=1,2) e NH4+ (V=194,2±63,34 U mg-1; K0,5= 4,76±2,15 mmol L-1; n=1,9) ocorreu segundo cinética cooperativa. Nos animais juvenis, a modulação da atividade (Na+, K+)-ATPase pelo ATP, também apresentou comportamento michaeliano (V=189,52±32,45 U mg-1; KM= 0,14±0,02 mmol L-1). O mesmo foi observado para o K+ (V=178,56±30,58 U mg-1; KM= 1,30±0,22 mmol L-1) e o NH4+ (V=205,91±35,26 U mg-1; KM=1,88±0,32 mmol L-1). Para o Mg2+ (V=168,35±28,83 U mg-1; K0,5=0,51±0,09 mmol L-1; n=3,5) e o Na+ (V=165,48±28,33 U mg-1; K0,5=4,92±0,84 mmol L-1; n=1,3), a estimulação da enzima ocorreu através de interações sítio-sítio. Na presença de K+ e NH4+ a atividade da enzima de animais adultos, foi estimulada 30% e o K0,5 aumentou 3 vezes. Já os animais juvenis, apresentaram um aumento de 12% na velocidade máxima e o K0,5 aumentou 2 vezes. Na presença de K+ a atividade ATPase total dos animais adultos foi inibida 62% pela ouabaína com Ki=114±2,41 µmol L-1. Já para os animais juvenis, a inibição foi da ordem de 87% com Ki=91,22±15,62 µmol L-1. Na presença de NH4+ a inibição pela ouabaína da atividade ATPase total dos animais adultos foi da ordem de 70% com Ki=57,95±17,04 µmol L-1 enquanto para os juvenis a inibição foi da ordem de 85% com Ki=53,98±9,24 µmol L-1.
Title in English
Kinetic characterization of (Na +, K +)-ATPase of juvenile and adult animals during ontogeny of the freshwater shrimp M. amazonicum.
Keywords in English
K-ATPase M. amazonicum ontogenic
Na
Abstract in English
In the present work the kinetic characterization and biochemical properties of the (Na+, K+)-ATPase gill in ontogenetic stages of juvenile and adult freshwater prawn M. amazonicum was studied. In both stages of development the (Na+, K+)-ATPase was expressed as a molecular weight of 105 kDa. The stimulation of activity (Na+, K+)-ATPase by ATP in adult animals showed a michaeliano comportament (V=181.8±77.83 U mg-1, KM=0.11±0.01 mmol L -1). However the stimulation of activity (Na+, K+)-ATPase by Mg2 + (V=174.7±74.76 U mg-1, K0,5 =0.27±0.05 mmol L-1, n=2.5 ), Na+ (V=175.5±75.12 U mg-1, K0,5=4.73±0.81 mmol L-1, n=1.9), K+ (V =171.2±73,28 U mg-1, K0,5=1.00±0.17 mmol L-1, n=1,2) and NH4+ (V=194.2±63.34 U mg-1, K0,5=4, 76±2.15 mmol L-1, n=1.9) ocorred second cooperative kinetics. In juvenile animals, modulation of the activity (Na+, K+)-ATPase by ATP, exhibited behavior michaeliano (V=189.52±32.45 U mg-1, KM=0.14±0.02 mmol L-1). The same was observed for K+ (V=178.56±30.58 U mg-1, KM=1.30±0.22 mmol L-1) and NH4+ (V=205.91±35.26 U mg -1, KM=1.88±0.32 mmol L-1). For Mg2 + (V=168.35±28.83 U mg-1, K0,5=0.51 ± 0.09 mmol L-1, n=3.5) and Na+ (V=65.48±28 mmol L-1, 33 U mg-1, K0,5=4.92±0.84 mmol L-1, n=1.3), stimulation of the enzyme occurred through site-site interactions. In the presence of K+ and NH4+ the enzyme activity of adult animals, was stimulated 30% and K0,5 increased by 3 times. Already the young animals showed a 12% increase in speed and K0,5 increased by 2 times. In the presence of K+ ATPase activity of the total adult animals was inhibited 62% by ouabain with Ki=114±2.41 mmol L-1. As for the juvenile animals, the inhibition was approximately 87% with Ki=1.22±15.62 mmol L-1. In the presence of NH4+ by ouabain inhibition of total ATPase activity of adult animals was about 70% with Ki=57.95±17.04 mmol L-1 while for juveniles the inhibition was approximately 85% with Ki=53.98 ± 9.24 mmol L-1.