Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2007.tde-02092008-094736
Document
Author
Full name
Émerson Maran da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Adalgisa Rodrigues de (President)
Olivi, Paulo
Tremiliosi Filho, Germano
Title in Portuguese
Preparação, caracterização e aplicação de catalisadores trimetálicos para a oxidação de etanol em célula a combustível direta: Pt-Ru-Sn/C
Keywords in Portuguese
célula a combustível
eletrooxidação.
etanol
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve o intuito de desenvolver um método para a preparação de nanocatalisadores de Platina modificada com Rutênio e Estanho suportados em Carbono para a eletrooxidação de etanol em célula à combustível direta. O método utilizado que consistiu na decomposição de precursores poliméricos. Diversos nanocatalisadores foram preparados, sempre variando-se a proporção entre Platina, Rutênio e Estanho, e a proporção Carbono/Metal foi mantida constante em 60/40%. Para a caracterização físico-química desses nanocatalisadores, foram utilizadas as técnicas de Difração de Raios X (DRX), Microscopia Eletrônica de Transmissão (MET) e Espectroscopia de Energia Dispersiva de Raios X (EDX), e os resultados mostraram que o tamanho de cristalito ficou próximo a 7 nm para os nanocatalisadores bimetálicos e 5,8 nm para os nanocatalisadores trimetálicos, a composição experimental ficou próxima da composição nominal, a distribuíção de partículas de metais sobre o Carbono foi bastante heterogênea. Para a caracterização eletroquímica dos nanocatalisadores, foram empregadas as técnicas de Voltametria Cíclica (VC) e Cronoamperometria, e após as Eletrólises, empregada a técnica de Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência (CLAE). O produto majoritário encontrado foi o acetaldeído, juntamente com traços de CO2 e Ácido Acético para os nanocatalisadores. A adição de Ru e Sn ao nanocatalisador de Pt pura melhorou sensivelmente a eficiência da eletrooxidação de etanol aumentando a concentração de CO2 obtida. O potencial de início de para o nanocatalisador trimetálico desloca-se 200 mV para valores menos positvos frete ao potencial de oxidadção da Pt pura (0,45 V vs ERH).
Title in English
Preparation, characterization, and application of trimetalic catalysts for direct ethanol fuel cells: Pt-Ru-Sn/C
Keywords in English
electrooxidation
ethanol
fuel cell
Abstract in English
This work aimed at developing a method for the obtention of carbon-supported Pt nanocatalysts modified with Rhutenium and Tin, which were evaluated for ethanol eletrooxidation in direct fuel cells. To obtain these catalysts, we employed the Pechini method, which consists in the decomposition of a polymeric precursor. Many nanocatalysts containing various PtRuSn molar ratios were prepared, but the carbon:metal ratio was kept constant, at 60/40%. These nanocatalysts were physico-chemically characterized by X-ray Diffraction (XRD), Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM), and Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy (EDX). Our results show that the crystallite size is around 7 nm for the bimetallic nanocatalysts, and 5.8 nm for the trimetallic ones. The experimental composition is close to the nominal one, but the metal particles are not evenly distributed on the carbon surface. Cyclic voltammetry (CV) and chronoamperometry were used for the electrochemical characterization of the nanocatalysts. As for ethanol electrooxidation, High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) was carried out after electrolysis, for determination of the products generated from ethanol consumption. The main product found after electrolysis was acetaldehyde, together with traces of CO2 and acetic acid. The addiction of Ru and Sn to the pure Pt nanocatalyst improved its performance for ethanol oxidation significantly. The onset potential for ethanol in the case of the trimetallic nanocatalyst Pt0.8Ru0.1Sn0.1/C is 200 mV, which is lower than that obtained with the pure Pt catalyst (0.45 V vs HRE).