Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2009.tde-01092009-111752
Document
Author
Full name
Silvânia Marilene de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Demets, Gregoire Jean Francois (President)
Araki, Koiti
Ferreira, Ana Maria da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Novos catalisadores à base de oxovanádio (IV) e Cucurbit[6]urila
Keywords in Portuguese
Catalisadores
Complexos
Cucurbit[6]urila
Oxovanádio(IV)
Abstract in Portuguese
As cucurbiturilas são moléculas versáteis empregadas em diversos ramos da química, essas gaiolas moleculares formam uma família de homólogos oriundos da condensação da glicolurila e do formaldeído em meio ácido. As aplicações se estendem para campos como catálise, fotoquímica, sínteses orgânica e inorgânica, química de materiais e supramolecular. Particularmente a cucurbit[6]urila, comumente chamada apenas de CB[6], uma molécula bastante simétrica, têm em seus opérculos, sítios propícios à coordenação, especialmente com espécies pequenas e pouco polarizáveis. Aproveitando o caráter dos portais, foi possível sintetizar um complexo inédito, com um sítio catalítico proveniente de íons vanadila, VO2+, ligados às extremidades do cavitando. O acesso ao centro catalítico desta molécula, seria determinado pela captura do substrato no interior do macrociclo, limitado pelo volume do substrato e pelas relações de solvofobicidade, pois a cavidade possui um caráter hidrofóbico. A estrutura desse complexo ainda não foi completamente elucidada, pois não foi possível obter um cristal único e determiná-la através de difração de raios-x. As técnicas de caracterização no estado sólido empregadas indicaram que esse novo complexo teria o seu centro metálico provavelmente numa configuração piramidal de base retangular, isso é evidenciado pelas medidas espectroscópicas que remetem a uma simetria C2V. Foram feitas tentativas de coordenação mono e binuclear, mas algumas técnicas apontam para a formação apenas da espécie mononuclear. Os primeiros testes catalíticos, em condições brandas para a conversão de hidrocarbonetos apresentaram bons resultados frente a substratos lineares e inatividade frente a substratos cíclicos mais volumosos. Os resultados obtidos nos levam a crer que as reações de oxidação de alcanos, com estas espécies, se dão pelo interior da cavidade, ao longo do orbital dz2 do íon (V=O)2+, e não pela parte superior através do átomo de oxigênio ligado ao vanádio.
Title in English
New catalysts based on oxovanadium (IV) and cucurbit[6]uril.
Keywords in English
Catalysis
Complexes
Cucurbit[6]uril
Oxovanadium(IV).
Abstract in English
Cucurbiturils are versatile molecules used in several branches of chemistry. These molecular cages form a family of homologues from the condensation of glycoluril and formaldehyde in acidic medium. Their applications range from catalysis, photochemistry, organic and inorganic synthesis, materials and supramolecular chemistry. Particularly cucurbit[6]uril, or simply CB[6], is a very symmetrical molecule, which posesses coordination points on its portals, especially with hard acids. Due to this characteristic, it was possible to synthesize a new complex, with a vanadyl, VO2+, catalytic center bonded to the extremity of the cavitand. The access to the catalytic center of this molecule should be determined by the entrance of the substrate inside the macrocycle, which is limited by its volume and by solvophobicity, because the cavity is strongly hydrophobic. The structure of this new complex could not be completely solved yet, because it was impossible to obtain a single crystal for X-rays diffraction analysis. The solid state characterization techniques indicated that this new complex has its metallic center in a rectangular-base pyramid configuration. This was shown by the spectroscopic evidences which point to a d1 ion in a C2V symmetry. Attempts were made to synthesize both mono and binuclear species, but all the techniques we have used have demonstrated that only the former one was obtained. The first catalytic tests for hydrocarbons convertion in mild conditions have shown good results towards for linear substrates and no activity at all towards more volumous cyclic molecules. The results we have obtained indicate that the alkane oxidation reactions with these complexes occur inside the cavity along the (V=O)2+ ion dz2 orbital , and not on its superior moiety on the vanadyl oxygen atom.