Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2009.tde-28062009-091713
Document
Author
Full name
Isadora Silva Miranda da Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Sebastião de Sousa (President)
Mora, Paula de Oliveira
Moreira, Rita de Cassia Margarido
Title in Portuguese
O uso de um questionário de alimentação para o estudo de atitudes, crenças e práticas dos pais em relação à alimentação e propensão à obesidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentação infanto-juvenil
atitudes
crenças
mães e fidedignidade.
práticas
Abstract in Portuguese
A obesidade na infância é atualmente um grave problema de saúde pública tanto em países desenvolvidos como em países em desenvolvimento. Os dados referentes ás crianças brasileiras apontam que cerca de um milhão e meio de crianças são obesas com maior prevalência nas meninas e nas áreas de maior desenvolvimento. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar as atitudes, crenças e práticas das mães em relação à alimentação e propensão à obesidade em crianças de 2 a 11 anos. Foram avaliados o peso, a altura e o Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC) das mães e crianças, além da classificação social das famílias. A pesquisa foi realizada com 120 mães e crianças de ambos os sexos, e faixa etária entre 2 e 11 anos. O Questionário de Alimentação da Criança (QAC) apresentou uma correlação positiva e significante entre o teste e o reteste, fato que confirma a fidedignidade do instrumento. Com relação à condição econômica (ABEP) a maioria das famílias estava na classe denominada A2 (36,7%), indicando uma classe de alta renda, boas condições sócio-culturais e econômicas, revelando ainda, alto nível de escolaridade. Os resultados indicam, para o Fator Percepção de Responsabilidade, que as mães da amostra consideram-se, na maior parte do tempo, responsáveis pela alimentação de seus filhos. Para o Fator Percepção do Peso dos Pais, estas relatam terem peso normal desde a infância até atualmente. Para o Fator Percepção do Peso da Criança, também afirmam que os filhos sempre tiveram peso normal desde a infância. Para o Fator Preocupação com o Peso da Criança, as mães consideram-se um pouco preocupadas. Para o Fator Restrição, as mães consideram-se neutras em relação à prática de restringir que sua criança coma determinados tipos de alimentos. No Fator Pressão para Comer, as mães consideram-se neutras em relação à pressão para que sua criança coma determinada quantidade ou determinado tipo de comida. No Fator Monitoramento, as mães relatam que, às vezes, devem monitorar o que sua criança come. O QAC mostrou-se, portanto, útil para o estudo das atitudes, crenças e práticas das mães em relação à alimentação e propensão à obesidade de seus filhos.
Title in English
The use of a child feeding questionnaire for the study of parental attitudes, beliefs and practices about child feeding and obesity proneness.
Keywords in English
attitudes
beliefs
Child feeding
mothers
obesity.
practices
reliability
Abstract in English
The childhood obesity is a serious health public problem both in developed as well as in developing countries. The referring data ace Brazilian children point that about a million and way of children they are obesity with bigger prevalence in the girls and the areas of bigger development. Thus, the objective of the present study was to investigate the attitudes, beliefs and practices of the mothers about child feeding and obesity proneness in children from 2 to 11 years of age. There were evaluated the weight, the height and calculated the Body Mass Index (BMI) of the mothers and of their children. It was also recorded the socio-economic conditions of the families. The investigation was carried out utilizing 120 mothers and children of both sexes, and age group between 2 and 11 years. The Child Feeding Questionnaire (CFQ) presented a positive and significant correlation between the test and the retest, confirming the reliability of the instrument. Regarding the socio-economic conditions it was observed that the great majority of the families was in the so-called class A2 (36.7%), indicating high income and good cultural and economic conditions, as well as higher educational level. The results indicate that, for the Perceived Responsibility Factor, the mothers considered, most of the time, responsible for feeding your child. For the Perceived Parent Weight Factor, they reported to have normal weight from the childhood to the present moment. For the Perceived Child Weight Factor, they also affirmed that their children always had normal weight from the childhood to the present moment. For the Concern about Child Weight Factor, the mothers are considered a little worried. For the Restriction Factor, the mothers are considered neutral regarding the practice of restricting the ingestion of some type of food by their children. For the Pressure to Eat Factor, the mothers are considered neutral regarding the pressure to regulate the quantity of determined type of food consumed by the children. Finally, for the Monitoring Factor, the mothers reported that, sometimes, must monitor what his child eats. The present results suggest that CFQ is a useful tool to measure parental attitudes, beliefs and practices about child feeding and obesity proneness.