Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2011.tde-25102011-124249
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Moreira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Amorim, Katia de Souza (President)
Mendes, Eniceia Gonçalves
Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e caracterização dos alunos com deficiência, transtornos globais do desenvolvimento e altas habilidades/superdotação, matriculados nas classes comuns do ensino regular, na rede pública estadual, em município do interior paulista.
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação especial
identificação e caracterização dos alunos
inclusão escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando-se o movimento internacional e nacional em prol da inclusão escolar, entende-se que a inclusão não se restringe apenas à efetivação das matrículas nas classes comuns, possuindo implicações mais profundas, como a garantia de condições do acesso, permanência e sucesso escolar. Diante disso, objetivou-se identificar e caracterizar os alunos com deficiência, transtornos globais do desenvolvimento e altas habilidades/superdotação matriculados nas classes comuns do ensino regular, da rede pública estadual, em município do interior paulista. A meta foi verificar de 2005 a 2009, a ocorrência de matrículas (Ensino Fundamental e Médio), além da classificação dos alunos em categorias, sexo, idade, séries, etapas da educação básica e serviços de apoio pedagógico especializado recebido. Para tanto, consultou-se documentos oficiais (registros escolares) disponibilizados pela Diretoria Regional de Ensino e do MEC. Os dados coletados foram organizados em um banco de dados em ACCESS, de modo a realizar seu tratamento e análise. O material foi analisado com base na perspectiva da Rede de Significações. Os dados foram coletados no período de 2005 a 2009, exceto 2007, já que não havia documentação desse ano. Verificaram-se irregularidades nos registros, sendo que, somente nos anos de 2008 e 2009, é que os documentos apresentavam maiores informações (sexo, idade, séries e etapas da educação básica, etc). Os resultados indicam que, nos anos de 2005 e 2006, foram matriculados 907 alunos. Já nos anos de 2008 e 2009, foram 1.416 matrículas nas classes comuns. A maioria dos alunos foi identificado com deficiência mental pelas escolas, havendo predomínio do sexo masculino e com idade entre 6 e 10 anos. Em segundo lugar prevaleceram os alunos identificados com transtornos globais do desenvolvimento (14,6% dos matriculados em 2008 e 27,9% em 2009). Ainda, foram identificados dez alunos com altas habilidades/superdotação. Quanto às etapas da educação básica, a maioria frequentava as séries iniciais do Ensino Fundamental (63% em 2008 e 59,3% em 2009), enquanto 28,5% cursava as séries finais e uma minoria o Ensino Médio (8,5% em 2008 e 12,2% em 2009). Dentre as categorias, em 2008, o grupo de alunos mais representativo em termos de acesso ao Ensino Médio foi daqueles identificados com deficiência física. Em relação ao serviço de apoio pedagógico especializado, 3,6% dos alunos receberam suporte do serviço itinerante e 14% sala de recurso, em 2008, enquanto que no ano seguinte, 22,6% foram atendidos na sala de recurso e não houve registro do serviço itinerante. A análise dos dados indica que, apesar do aumento das matrículas no ensino público regular, esse número se mostra inexpressivo, conforme dados apontados pelo MEC, de que 14,5% da população teria alguma deficiência. Assim, cabe a questão: onde estão essas crianças e jovens? Por fim, pode-se afirmar que, a rede pública estadual estudada, apesar de ter promovido o acesso, não tem garantido os serviços educacionais especializados necessários, comprometendo assim o atendimento educacional e a permanência dos alunos na escola.
Title in English
Identification and characterization of students with disabilities, pervasive developmental disorders and high ability / gifted student's enrollement in regular classes in public schools in a municipality of São Paulo state.
Keywords in English
Identification and characterization of the students
School inclusion
Special education
Abstract in English
Considering national and international movements in behalf of school inclusion, it is understood that the process is not restricted to ensure enrollment in regular classes. It has farreaching implications, as the guarantee of access, permanence and academic success. Therefore, this empirical studys goal was to identify and characterize school enrollement regarding students with disabilities, pervasive developmental disorders and high ability / gifted students in regular classes, of public schools in a municipality of the State of São Paulo. The goal was to verify from 2005 to 2009, enrollment occurrence (at primary and secondary education), the classification of students into categories, sex, age, grades, stage of basic education and received specialized educational support services. To reach this goal, official documents (school records) were consulted either provided by the Regional Board of Education, or published data from Educational and Cultural Ministery. The collected data were organized in an ACCESS database, in order to carry through its treatment and analysis. Empirical data was analyzed based on the Network of Meanings perspective. Obtained data were from the years 2005 to 2009, with the exception of 2007, as there was no documentation regarding it. Irregularities in the registers had been verified, as only reffering to the years 2008 and 2009 there were information related to gender, age, grades and stages of basic education, etc. Results show that in the years 2005 and 2006 there were 907 enrolled students. In the years of 2008 and 2009, there had been 1,416 school registrations in the common classrooms. The majority of the pupils was identified with intellectual deficiency, yet having predominance of the masculine sex and students with age between 6 and 10 years. In second place prevailed students identified with pervasive developmental disorders (14.6% of those enrolled in 2008 and 27.9% in 2009). Still, there had been identified ten pupils with high abilities/superendowment as for the stages of basic education, majority attended the first grades of elementary school (63% in 2008 and 59.3% in 2009), while 28.5% attended the final series and a minority high school (8.5% in 2008 and 12.2% in 2009). Amongst the categories in 2008 the most representative group of pupils in terms of access to high school was identified with physical disabilities. In relation to the specialized educational support service, 3.6% of students had received support of itinerate service and 14% resource classroom in 2008, while during the following year, 22.6% were seen in the resource classroom and there was no record of itinerate service. Data analysis indicates that, while considering the reckoning by the Education Ministery that 14.5% of the population would have a disability, although there has been an increase of school registrations by this population, in regular public education, it is still a lowermost number. Thus, the question is: where are these children and youth attending? Finally, one can say that the public schools studied, although has promoted access, has not provided the necessary special education services, compromising the educational work and students' permanence in school.