Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2010.tde-23102013-164718
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Adorni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Tfouni, Leda Verdiani (President)
Assolini, Filomena Elaine Paiva
Câmara, Naiá Sadi
Title in Portuguese
Ciclo escolar e letramento - uma análise discursiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo escolar
Educação
Letramento
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse trabalho foi verificado o desempenho dos alunos de recuperação "especial", da 8ª série da Recuperação de Ciclo II, de São Paulo, em comparação com os outros da 8ª série considerada "normal". Nossa abordagem teórica seguiu a teoria do letramento, que preconiza que os não-alfabetizados têm capacidade para descentrar seu raciocínio e resolver conflitos e contradições que se estabelecem no plano da dialogia. Foram avaliadas as redações do SARESP (Sistema de Avaliação e Rendimento das Escolas de São Paulo) dos alunos da oitava série de 2005 de classes "normais" e de "recuperação. Nessa análise constatou-se que alunos considerados de baixo rendimento escolar, em recuperação, mostraram igual ou maior discernimento que os alunos das classes normais. Isso levou à conclusão de que a metodologia empregada para a progressão dos alunos apresenta falhas pedagógicas, como centralização, engessamento e sufocamento do projeto pedagógico, resultando em conseqüências desastrosas para o processo educacional.
Title in English
Não fornecido !
Keywords in English
Education
Literacy
School cicle
Abstract in English
This work aimed at verifying the performance of "special" recuperation students from the 8th grade in Cycle II Recuperation, from Sao Paulo State, Brazil, in comparison with the performance of other students from the regular 8th grade. Our theoretical approach followed Tfouni (1996)'s theory of literacy, which says that illiterates have the capacity for decentralizing their reasoning and for solving conflicts and contradictions that are established within the dialogical basis. The 2005 eighth grade students' essays from SARESP (Evaluation and Rating System of the Sao Paulo State Schools), coming from regular and recuperation classes, were evaluated. Our results showed that the students with lower grades, from recuperation classes, presented equal or higher discernment than the ones from regular classes. It allowed the conclusion that the methodology, employed for the students' progression, presented pedagogical mistakes, like centralization, lack of flexibility and asphyxiation of the pedagogic project, generating disastrous consequences for the education process.