Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2014.tde-21102014-083329
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Hilario de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Manoel Antonio dos (President)
Bardagi, Marúcia Patta
Munhoz, Izildinha Maria Silva
Nascimento, Inês Maria Guimarães
Navarro, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
A vivência dos pais frente às trajetórias de carreira dos filhos: quatro anos após o grupo de orientação de pais
Keywords in Portuguese
construção da carreira
desenvolvimento emocional
influência parental
orientação profissional
parentalidade
trajetória de carreira
Abstract in Portuguese
A família e o trabalho sempre foram considerados eixos estruturantes para a construção da vida, embora seja consenso que estes domínios venham sofrendo transformações em seus paradigmas, o que tem repercutido nas trajetórias de carreira dos indivíduos. Por se considerar que os pais mantêm significativa importância nos processos de construção da carreira de seus filhos, duas investigações foram desenvolvidas. No Estudo 1, realizou-se uma intervenção com pais de adolescentes em fase de escolha profissional - o Grupo de Orientação de Pais - quando se investigou como os pais se posicionavam frente aos processos das primeiras escolhas de carreira de seus filhos. Os resultados do Estudo 1 culminaram com a proposta de realizar uma investigação de acompanhamento desses pais. Assim, o Estudo 2, apresentado nesta tese de doutorado, objetivou analisar como uma amostra desses participantes vivenciavam a construção das trajetórias de carreira dos filhos, após quatro anos do Grupo de Orientação de Pais. Para isto, realizou-se uma entrevista semiestruturada com os participantes que aceitaram colaborar novamente. Na fase do tratamento dos dados, temas narrativos foram delineados por meio da síntese de categorias temáticas construídas a partir das narrativas dos pais participantes, segundo a proposta de análise qualitativa de Minayo. Para a análise dos dados, dialogou-se com concepções de Winnicott e, da área da Orientação Profissional e de Carreira, com contribuições de Bohoslavsky e Savickas, a fim de se compreender como os pais atuavam junto a seus filhos na construção de suas trajetórias de carreira, favorecendo o desenvolvimento emocional. Após quatro anos do grupo de pais, os resultados apontaram que as experiências emocionais dos pais em suas trajetórias (inclusive com a família de origem) influenciavam suas atuações junto aos seus filhos. Considerando que as relações de influência ocorrem reciprocamente, as experiências dos filhos, na medida em que se desenvolviam emocionalmente e ampliavam seus contextos sociais, também repercutiam sobre as trajetórias dos pais, produzindo novos significados nesta relação. Entretanto, evidenciaram-se diferenças na construção das trajetórias de carreira entre os filhos dos participantes, assim como nas possibilidades de apoio material e emocional dos pais, sobretudo, em função de suas realidades psicossociais, econômicas e trajetórias educacionais-profissionais. Observaram-se ainda diferenças no modo como vivenciavam a progressiva independência emocional dos filhos que conduz à vida adulta. Em termos longitudinais, passados quatro anos, a experiência do Grupo de Orientação de Pais mostrou-se presente para os participantes, identificando-se sinais de que repercutiu positivamente em suas vidas no período circunscrito, segundo as peculiaridades de suas vivências. Isso se evidenciou ao fazerem referências a questionamentos ou mudanças que promoveram em suas próprias trajetórias de carreira e/ou às revisões em suas atuações junto aos filhos, no que se refere à construção das trajetórias destes e ao favorecimento do desenvolvimento. Considera-se que os achados contribuem com subsídios para o aprimoramento de programas de intervenção com pais, como também para a estruturação de novas pesquisas e intervenções que considerem a importância da construção da carreira ao longo da vida.
Title in English
Parents experience when faced with their childrens career trajectories: four years after the Parent Counseling Group.
Keywords in English
career construction
career trajectory
emotional development
parental influence
parenthood
professional counseling
Abstract in English
Although family and work have been considered essential to build ones life, it is agreed that these contexts have changed as in respect to their paradigms, which, as a result, has impacted the individuals career trajectory. As parents are believed to be significantly important in the career construction processes their children eventually go through, two investigations were carried out. In Study 1, an intervention was conducted with parents of adolescents who were choosing their careers Parent Counseling Group where it was possible to study how parents would behave while facing the processes that refer to their childrens first choices regarding their careers. The findings from Study 1 culminated in a proposal to offer follow-up counseling investigation to these parents. Therefore, Study 2, presented on this PhD thesis, had the objective of analyzing how a sample of the participants experienced the construction of their childrens career trajectories, four years after they had taken part in the Parent Counseling Group. In order to achieve that, a semi-structured interview was carried out with the participants who accepted to take part in this second study. When treating data, narrative themes were designed by means of synthesizing theme categories which were built from the parents narratives, according to Minayos proposal of qualitative analysis. In order to analyze data, Winnicotts conceptions were kept in mind and, when concerning Professional and Career Counseling, Bohoslavskys and Savickass contributions were taken into account, aimed at understanding parents role in the construction of their childrens career trajectories, favoring emotional development. Four years after the Parent Counseling Group, the results showed that the parents emotional experiences (including experiences they had had in the families they were born to) influenced the way they performed in relation to their children. Considering that the influential relationships were reciprocal, the adolescents experiences as they developed emotionally and broadened their social contexts would also impact their parents trajectories, bringing new meanings into this relationship. Nevertheless, some differences could be evidenced in regard to the construction of career trajectories amongst the participants children and also in regard to the possibilities of material and emotional support provided by parents, being the latter especially related to different psychosocial and economic realities and professional-educational trajectories. Other differences could be observed when it came to the way parents experienced their childrens progressive emotional independence, which leads adolescents into adulthood. In longitudinal terms, four years later, the experience with the Parent Counseling Group proved to be present for the participants, showing clear signs that it had positively impacted their lives during the mentioned period of time according to the peculiarities of each individuals existence. Such observation could be evidenced when they referred to questionings or changes they had made to their own career trajectories and/or when they looked back on their performances as parents concerning their childrens trajectory construction and the favoring of their development. These findings bring subsidies that shall improve intervention programs for parents and structure new research and interventions that consider the importance of career construction throughout ones life.