Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2012.tde-18042012-103740
Document
Author
Full name
José Mauricio Cagno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Massimi, Marina (President)
Fernandes, Márcio Luiz
Ricciardi, Rubens Russomano
Title in Portuguese
Teatralizações com vistas a vivências psíquicas e espirituais - relação entre princípios jesuíticos na arte da oratória e as propostas de interpretação para atores de Constantin Stanislavski
Keywords in Portuguese
Oratória
Padre Vieira.
Psiquismo
Stanislavski
Teatralização
Abstract in Portuguese
Encontrando nas leituras do Sermão da Sexagésima de Antonio Vieira (1608-1697) princípios propostos para a arte da oratória que também são reconhecidos nos escritos de Constantin Stanislavski (1863-1938) para a arte da interpretação de atores, parte-se nesse trabalho para a verificação de onde estariam as bases que fundamentam tais princípios em Antonio Vieira e se tais bases estariam, de alguma forma, relacionadas aos trabalhos em teatro de Constantin Stanislavski. Utilizando o que se denomina método comparativo direto entre princípios que constituem as artes da palavra, no caso a oratória religiosa e a representação teatral, chegou-se até os escritos dos Exercícios Espirituais de Inácio de Loyola que em suas propostas estabelecem recursos que eram usados como instrumento no desenvolvimento da arte da oratória jesuítica. Com o apoio da tese de Mario Iannaccone, chegou-se ao importante texto do cineasta Sergei Einseinstein, Teoria geral da Montagem, que nos ajudou a compreender como tais princípios dos Exercícios Espirituais de Inácio de Loyola também se encontram presentes na arte do teatrólogo russo do século XX. Reconhecendo a importância da elaboração da palavra nestas artes, da oratória e da interpretação teatral, e percebendo que tal palavra se propõe em ambos os casos a uma transformação psíquica de seus ouvintes, respectivamente a conversão nos sermões e a catarse no teatro, verificou-se como tal palavra deve ser elaborada a partir dos princípios que esses autores propõem. Para tanto, foin estudado em Marina Massimi as concepções dos dinamismos psíquicos que fundamentam os autores jesuítas em suas propostas de construção da palavra para suas pregações. Inspirados em Margarida Vieira Mendes, especialista em Antonio Vieira, foram recortados alguns itens que ela indica como constitutivos do Sermão da Sexagésima e foi estabelecido um breve roteiro que ajudou a compreender de forma direta as semelhanças que serão verificadas quanto às artes da oratória nos pregadores dos séculos XVI e XVII e do teatro em Constantin Stanislavski. Por fim, analisando os dados obtidos, chegou-se a algumas conclusões destas semelhanças quanto a paralelos de raízes filosóficas e quanto à compreensão dos dinamismos psíquicos humanos, percebendo o porquê de tais práticas conseguirem atingir e transformar o psiquismo de suas audiências.
Title in English
Relation between Jesuit principles in art of lecturing and the acting proposals for actors of Constantin Stanislavski.
Keywords in English
Father Vieira.
Lecture
Pshyche
Stanislavski
Theatric
Abstract in English
Having found in the words of Antonio Vieiras Sermon of the Sixtieth (Vieira: 1608 1697) the proposed principles for the art of lecture which are also seen in the writings of Constantin Stanislavski (1863 1938) for the art of acting, this work goes on to check where the basis that lay the foundation for such principles in Antonio Vieira lie and whether such bases are somehow related to the theatrical works performed by Constantin Stanislavski. Using what we call direct comparative method among the principles which make up the arts of words in this case the religious lecturing and the theatrical representation we came to the writings of the Spiritual Exercising from Inácio de Loyola, which establish in its proposals the resources used as tools in the development of the Jesuitical lecturing art. With the support of Mario Iannaccones thesis, we came to the outstanding excerpt from the filmmaker Sergei Einsenstein General Theory of the Montage, which helped us understand how such principles of Spiritual Exercising from Inácio de Loyola are also present in the art of the 20th century Russian playwright. Recognizing the importance of word elaboration in such arts lecturing and theatric performance and realizing that such a word aims, in both cases, at a psychological transformation of its hearer, respectively the conversion through the sermons and the catharsis in the theatre, we checked how such word is supposed to be elaborated from the principles proposed by these two authors. To do so, we studied in Marina Massimi the conceptions of the psychiatric dynamisms which serve as a basis for the Jesuit authors in their proposals of word construction in their lectures. Inspired in Margarida Vieira Mendes, who is an expert in Antonio Vieira, some items were transcript to indicate as belonging to the Sermon of the Sixtieth and a brief script to help understand in a direct way the similarities to be investigated regarding the lecturing arts of the 16th and 17th century preachers and the theatre in Constantin Stanislavski. Finally, by analyzing the data obtained, we came to some conclusions about these similarities as for the parallels of the philosophic roots and for the understanding of the human psychic dynamisms, realizing why such practices are able to achieve and transform audiences psyches.