Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2005.tde-17012006-200234
Document
Author
Full name
Lupercio Luiz de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo, Marco Antonio de Castro (President)
Caldana, Regina Helena Lima
Saldanha, Ana Alayde Werba
Title in Portuguese
"Atitudes, percepção de qualidade de vida e condicionamento físico com pessoas na terceira idade".
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitudes
Condicionamento Físico
Qualidade de Vida
Terceira Idade
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento tecnológico vem reduzindo o esforço físico nas últimas décadas, exigindo menos do organismo, levando as pessoas ao sedentarismo. Isto tem determinado um aumento na expectativa de vida, ocasionando um grande número de pessoas aposentadas que precisam ser reintegradas à comunidade. O fenômeno do envelhecimento tem sido foco de pesquisadores de várias áreas do conhecimento, buscando identificar, nas pessoas com idade acima de sessenta anos, algumas características para subsidiar programas de inclusão social, além de tratamento mais adequado às doenças características desta faixa etária, numa perspectiva psicossocial. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo levantar, sob a perspectiva dos sujeitos atendidos, alguns elementos de avaliação de programas de condicionamento físico para pessoas que vivem na terceira idade. Neste sentido, foram construídas escalas de atitude com base no modelo bifatorial proposto por Fishbein/Ajzen, buscando identificar a força de crenças (b) sobre avaliações (e), de conteúdos relacionados à realização de programas de condicionamento físico dirigido à terceira idade. Estudos de fidedignidade com base no índice Alfa de Crombach identificaram homogeneidade nas escalas. Os resultados obtidos pela administração em 30 pessoas com idades superiores a sessenta anos, alfabetizadas e sem sintomatologia de doenças que pudessem impossibilitar a participação na pesquisa, indicaram prevalência de fortes crenças sobre conteúdos positivos relacionados as subcategorias referentes à Convívio Social, Teleologia, Maturidade/Realização/Enfrentamento, Relações Conjugais com relação a Categoria 1, viver na terceira idade. Para outras subcategorias, Animação, os dados acompanharam estes resultados, com exceção de um item, cuja dispersão dos pontos no quadrante não permitiu uma análise da conjugação entre crenças e avaliações; para Angústia, tal dispersão também prevaleceu, não havendo uma direção modal para a conjugação entre cognições e afetos relacionados a conteúdos desta subcategoria. Considerando a Categoria 2, foram encontradas fortes crenças a respeito de conteúdos positivos relacionados a Efeitos Benéficos, Recreação e Ativação, relacionado a perspectiva de participar de exercícios físicos neste momento da vida. Avaliações de medidas sobre a administração do condicionamento físico demonstraram ao longo da fase de assimilação do programa, ganhos significantes em todas avaliações realizadas, identificando mudanças de atitudes com relação a efeitos negativos relacionados com o Esforço Físico exigidos durante a realização das atividades prescritas. Considerando a perspectiva de inclusão social de pessoas na terceira idade, como um desdobramento da participação em Programas de Condicionamento Físico, os dados obtidos indicam, além da perspectiva de ganho em condicionamento físico, uma busca pela quebra da inércia, convívio social e lazer. Tais resultados permitem concluir que os programas de condicionamento físico representam um elemento importante para o enfrentamento cotidiano pelas pessoas que vivem na terceira idade, levando-as a uma postura ativa frente aos desafios da vida diária, além de incrementar o processo de socialização e recuperação da auto-estima na interação social.
Title in English
ATTITUDES, PERCEPTION OF QUALITY OF LIFE IS PHYSICAL CONDITIONING WITH PEOPLE IN THE THIRD AGE.
Keywords in English
Attitudes
Physical Conditioning
Quality of life
Third Age
Abstract in English
The technological development comes reducing the physical effort in the last decades, demanding less from the organism, taking the people to be sedentary. This has been determining an increase in the life expectation, causing a great number of retired people that you/they need to be reintegrated the community. The phenomenon of the aging has been researchers' of several areas of the knowledge focus, looking for to identify, in the people with age above sixty years, some characteristics to subsidize programs of social inclusion, besides treatment more adapted to the characteristic diseases of this age group, in a perspective psychosocial. This research had as objective to lift, under the perspective of the assisted subjects, some elements of evaluation of programs of physical conditioning for people that live in the third age. In this sense, attitude scales were built with base in the model bilateral proposed by Fishbein/Ajzen, looking goes to identify by it forces of faiths (b) about evaluations (e), of contents related to the accomplishment of programs of physical conditioning driven to the third acts. Studies of trustworthy based in the index Alpha of Crombach identified homogeneity in the scales. The results obtained by the administration in 30 people with acts over sixty years, alphabetized and without symptoms of diseases that could disable the participation in the research, they indicated prevalence of strong faiths on related positive contents the referring subcategories Social to Conviviality, Teleology, Maturities/Realizes/ Entrencherment, Married Relationships with relationship the Category 1, to live in the third acts. For another subcategories, Animation, the data accompanied these results, except for an item, whose dispersion of the points in the quadrant didn't allow an analysis of the conjugation between faiths and evaluations; for Anguish, such dispersion also prevailed, not having a modal direction for the conjugation between cognitions and related affections the contents of this subcategories. Considering the Category 2, they were found strong faiths regarding positive contents related to Beneficial Effects, Recreation and Activation, related the perspective of participating at this time of physical exercises of the life. Evaluations of measures about the administration of the physical conditioning demonstrated along the phase of assimilation of the program, won significant in whole accomplished evaluations, identifying changes of attitudes with relationship to negative effects related with the Physical Effort demanded during the accomplishment of the prescribed activities. Considering the perspective of people's social inclusion in the third age, as an unfolding of the participation in Programs of Physical Conditioning, the obtained data indicate, besides the gain perspective in physical conditioning, a search for the break of the inertia, social conviviality and leisure. Such results allow to conclude that the programs of physical conditioning represent an important element for the daily entrencherment for the people that live in the third age, taking them to a posture activates front to the challenges of the daily life, besides increasing the socializes process and recovery of the self-esteem in the social interaction.