Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2012.tde-15012013-100129
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Ferreira Crovador
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Carmen Lucia (President)
Vendruscolo, Juliana
Yasui, Silvio
Title in Portuguese
Encontro comunitário de saúde mental: um estudo fenomenológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidado
Encontro Comunitário de Saúde Mental
Fenomenologia
Reforma Psiquiátrica.
Abstract in Portuguese
O Encontro Comunitário de Saúde Mental (ECSM) é uma nova metodologia de ação em Saúde Mental, inserida no contexto do paradigma de compreensão e tratamento do sofrimento psíquico preconizado pelo movimento de Reforma Psiquiátrica. Promovido anualmente, o evento é destinada o usuários e ex-usuários de serviço de saúde mental, familiares, profissionais e estudantes da área, bem como para a comunidade em geral. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo produzir uma descrição dessa prática que permita a compreensão dos sentidos atribuídos por seus integrantes, durante sua participação no evento. Para atender a esse objetivo, foi adotado o referencial epistemológico e metodológico da Fenomenologia. Foram analisados dois registros em vídeo, correspondentes a dois eventos. Os vídeos foram transcritos na íntegra e as descrições foram submetidas à análise fenomenológica. A análise do fenômeno permitiu desvelamento de sentidos que compõem a estrutura do ECSM, a saber, Partilha, Valorização das Pessoas, Valorização das Relações, Aprendizado, Reconhecimento de Semelhanças, Satisfação, Gratidão e Experiência Comovente. Tais sentidos apontam para a compreensão do ECSM não apenas como um dispositivo técnico relevante para a área, mas fundamentalmente como uma atitude diferenciada diante do outro. A postura diante do outro e da saúde mental desvelada no estudo permitiu uma articulação do modo de acontecer do ECSM com a concepção de Ser e de Cuidado descritas pela filosofia de Martin Heidegger. O Encontro se constitui como um espaço no qual existe uma abertura para as pessoas, enfatizando o movimento de vir-a-ser de cada um. O ECSM cria um espaço de valorização dos participantes como pessoas que têm potencial para oferecer ajuda para a construção da saúde mental de todos os envolvidos. No evento, essa possibilidade de ajuda é realizada ressaltando a característica do ser humano como ser-com, e através da Partilha os participantes têm a possibilidade de co-construírem sua compreensão de si mesmos e da saúde mental. Os participantes revelam sua satisfação por participarem de um evento com essas características, que possibilita novos aprendizados e relatam terem se comovido com os depoimentos. Dessa maneira, o ECSM se desvela como um lugar de Cuidado, à medida em que seus participantes conversam e constroem possibilidades de existir. Assim, o ECSM se constitui como uma ação em saúde mental que trabalha no sentido da promoção de saúde de todos os envolvidos.
Title in English
Community Meeting for Mental Health: a phenomenological study.
Keywords in English
Care
Community Meeting for Mental Health
Phenomenology
Psychiatric Reform.
Abstract in English
The Community Meeting for Mental Health (Encontro Comunitário de Saúde Mental -ECSM) is a new practice outlined within the context of the paradigm of understanding and treating mental suffering, as recommended by the Psychiatric Reform. Once a year, the event is promoted for and aimed at former mental health service clients and their relatives, workers and students of the mental health area, as well as the general community. Thus, the objective of the present study is to describe the referred practice in a way that would permit understating the meanings that its members assign to the event during their participation. In order to achieve the objective, phenomenology was chosen as the epistemological and methodological framework. An analysis was performed of two video recordings, corresponding to two events. The videos were fully transcribed and a phenomenological analysis of the descriptions was performed. The analysis of the phenomenon allowed for revealing the meanings that comprise the structure of the ECSM, which are: Sharing, Valuing Others, Valuing Relationships, Learning, Recognizing Similarities, Satisfaction, Appreciation, and Moving Experience. Those meanings point at understanding the ECSM not only as a technical device relevant to the area, but fundamentally as a differentiated attitude towards others. The posture towards others and towards mental health revealed in the present study permitted an articulation of the way that ECSM takes place with the concept of Being and of Care as described by Martin Heidegger. The Meeting is a place open to people, emphasizing each persons movement of becoming-to-be. The ECSM creates a place that values participants as individuals who have the power to help build the mental health of all those involved. At the event, that possibility of helping occurs with emphasis on the human feature of being-with, and, through Sharing, the participants have the opportunity to co-construct their understating of themselves and of mental health. The participants reveal their satisfaction towards participating in an event with characteristics that allow for learning new things, and they report feeling moved with the statements. Thus, it is revealed that the ECSM is a place of Care, as its participants talk and create possibilities of existence. Therefore, the ECSM is a mental health action that works guided by the principles of the Psychiatric Reform, in the sense of promoting the health of all those involved.