Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2011.tde-11082011-163936
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Kimie Tavares Mishima Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Barbieri, Valeria (President)
Hueb, Martha Franco Diniz
Ribeiro, Diana Pancini de Sá Antunes
Santos, Manoel Antonio dos
Tardivo, Leila Salomao de La Plata Cury
Title in Portuguese
Obesidade feminina: considerações a partir do Psicodiagnóstico Interventivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Mulheres
Obesidade
Psicodiagnóstico Interventivo
Técnicas Projetivas
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente a obesidade desponta como epidemia global, uma das patologias de mais alto risco e com graves consequências para a saúde física e mental. Suas formas de tratamento mostram-se ineficazes, as pessoas sentem dificuldade em seguir dietas alimentares e manter atividades físicas. Assim, a perda de peso não permanece por muito tempo. Pensando nas possíveis formas de tratamento, este trabalho teve por objetivo averiguar as possibilidades de auxílio proporcionadas pelo Psicodiagnóstico Interventivo como coadjuvante no tratamento de mulheres com obesidade grau II. Foram realizados cinco estudos de caso com mulheres entre 30 e 40 anos, com IMC maior que 35 kg/m² e menor que 39,9 kg/m² (obesidade grau II), de nível socioeconômico médio. Elas foram encaminhadas pela equipe médica do Centro de Saúde-Escola da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo. Realizou-se avaliação psicológica em oito sessões, com aplicação do Procedimento do Desenho da Figura Humana (DFH), no início e ao final do processo; entrevista semiestruturada e Procedimento de Desenhos-Estória (D-E), com enfoque interventivo. As técnicas foram avaliadas por meio do método da livre inspeção, em uma abordagem qualitativa de perspectiva psicanalítica. Houve similaridades entre as mulheres avaliadas. Como aspectos comuns, todas elas tiveram experiências iniciais com um ambiente que não se mostrou suficientemente bom, incapaz de prover suas necessidades afetivas. A figura materna não foi capaz de acolher as necessidades das mulheres, também não houve auxílio da figura paterna, que foi vista com intensa rigidez, autoritarismo e severidade. A falta de confiança no ambiente familiar pareceu se estender ao convívio social das mulheres, em especial, em seus relacionamentos amorosos, tidos como insuficientes e até traumáticos. Muitas vezes, o outro funcionou como figura provedora de afeto e cuidado, em uma tentativa de substituir o prejuízo das figuras parentais. Assim, ele era visto como cuidador e não aquele capaz de prover satisfação sexual. As mulheres apresentaram sentimentos de menos valia, desvalorização de si e baixa autoestima, recorrendo à submissão ao outro e a busca incessante por agradá-lo para não perder o seu afeto. Elas usavam o alimento como forma de se proteger do contato interpessoal, por receio de sofrerem e não serem amadas, como uma capa falso self que protegesse o self verdadeiro. Logo, afastavam-se deste convívio, sentindo-se isoladas. A falta de provimento das necessidades dessas mulheres na infância acarretou em dificuldade em ser autônoma e fazer uso pessoal dos objetos, com prejuízos na passagem pela transicionalidade. Durante o Psicodiagnóstico Interventivo, o encontro entre participante e pesquisadora permitiu que as mulheres se sentissem seguras, confiantes e aceitas, mesmo ao demonstrar seus sentimentos hostis em relação ao outro. O fornecimento de holding e a vivência de um ambiente suficientemente bom, oferecido durante a avaliação/intervenção, permitiram que elas entrassem em contato consigo mesmas, conhecessem suas necessidades e desejos, podendo expressá-los sem sofrer retaliação ou perder o objeto amado. Assim, foi dado um sentido para o alimento e cada uma pôde fazer uso desta significação em sua vida pessoal.
Title in English
Female Obesity: considerations based on Intervenient Psychodiagnosis.
Keywords in English
Intervenient Psychodiagnosi
Obesity
Projective Techniques
Women
Abstract in English
In the present days, obesity stands out as a global epidemics and one of the most risky pathologies, with serious consequences for both physical and mental health. Treatments for such illness have shown unsuccessful, with people experiencing difficulties in following alimentary diets and keep on practicing physical exercises. Therefore, weight loss does not last for long. Within the reflections on possible treatment strategies, the present study aimed to investigate care possibilities offered by Intervenient Psychodiagnosis as an adjuvant resource in the treatment of Level II, obese women. Five case studies were performed, with women ranging from 30 to 40 years of age, BMI between 35 kg/m² and 39,9 kg/m² (Level II Obesity) and average socio-economic level. All participants were addressed by their medical staff (School/Health Unit Faculty of Medicine of Ribeirão Preto, University of São Paulo) and psychologically assessed along eight sessions. The following instruments were applied: Human Figure Drawing Test (HFDT; beginning and end of process); semi-structured interview and Drawing-and-Story Procedure (D-E), with an intervenient approach. All techniques were assessed via free inspection method, in a qualitative, psychoanalytical approach. Similarities were found along all participants; common aspects include initial experiences within an ambient that has shown not sufficiently good, and therefore, unable to support participants affective needs. The same inability was observed in the maternal figure, as well as lack of support by a paternal figure, which was perceived as highly rigid, authoritative and severe. The lack of confidence in the familiar ambient seemed to extend to participants sociability, especially when regarding their love relationships, which were experienced as insufficient and even traumatic. Many times, the other worked as an affection and care provider, in an attempt to substitute the impairment of parental figures. Hence, such other was seen as someone who took care and not one able to provide sexual satisfaction. The participants also presented feelings of low self-esteem as well as self-depreciation, recurring to the other in a submissive way, in an attempt to incessantly pleasing this object, so that his/her affection would not be lost. Food was used by participants as way to protect themselves from interpersonal contact, due to their fear of suffering and not be loved; such expedient worked as a false-self cloak, in order to protect the true self. Soon, participants would create a distance from such contact, leading to feelings of isolation. The lacks of necessities satisfaction of such women during their infancies led to a difficulty in developing autonomy and make a personal use of objects, as well as to an impairment of their passage to transitionality. During Intervenient Psychodiagnosis, the meeting of participant and researcher allowed that these women felt safe, confident and accepted, even when showing hostile feelings toward the other. The offering of holding and experience in a sufficiently good ambient, as done during the assessment/intervention, allowed these women to get in touch with themselves and to know their needs and desires, as well as experiencing they could be expressed without retaliation, or leading to a loss of the loved object. Therefore, food was attributed a meaning, with each of the participants being able to make use of such meaning in their personal lives.