Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2016.tde-11052016-132858
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Cristina de Oliveira Santos Aoki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Carmen Lucia (President)
Gomes, Fernanda Kimie Tavares Mishima
Lima, Regina Claudia Mingorance de
Title in Portuguese
A construção da parentalidade na interação com filhos com Síndrome de Down
Keywords in Portuguese
Criatividade
Interação pais-filho
Psicologia da Saúde
Síndrome de Down
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil nasce uma criança com Síndrome de Down (SD) a cada 600 nascimentos, o que representa aproximadamente 8.000 bebês com SD por ano. As peculiaridades no desenvolvimento dessas crianças exigem que os pais desenvolvam habilidades especiais para contemplarem cada necessidade diferenciada da criança que poderia passar despercebida ou facilmente captada nas crianças sem nenhum tipo de Síndrome. A interação com os pais, agentes primordiais nesse processo, é essencial, inclusive, para minimizar os efeitos da Síndrome; porém pouco se tem estudado sobre a vivência dos cuidadores no encontro com a criança. Nesse contexto, objetivou-se compreender como se deu a construção do "ser pai/mãe" de uma criança com Síndrome de Down, desde o diagnóstico da Síndrome de Down até o momento da entrevista. Para tanto se utilizou o método clínico-qualitativo, através do estudo de caso coletivo. Como referencial teórico para análise a psicanálise winnicottiana. Realizou-se entrevistas semiabertas, individuais, face a face, com 5 casais de pais de crianças com Síndrome de Down, com idade de 7 a 10 anos. As entrevistas foram audiogravadas e transcritas na íntegra. Os resultados foram apresentados através de quatro categorias, a saber: "Amor a segunda vista" aborda o processo interativo inicial, os pais relatam o choque ao receber a notícia da Síndrome e os desafios na readaptação dos sonhos e expectativas. "O ambiente lugar e não lugar" descreve como os pais perceberam os diversos ambientes, alguns hostis que não contribuíram para que os mesmos pudessem ser acolhidos e potencializados na tarefa de cuidar desse filho, ressaltando que a ausência de suporte acarreta em sobrecarga na percepção dos pais; Por outro lado, consideram que o maior suporte que tiveram foi do parceiro, o que auxiliou na aceitação da notícia e em encontrar possibilidades de cuidado. "Encontro Suficientemente Bom" coloca em relevo a descrição dos participantes de que há maneiras diferentes de ajustar o cuidado na interação com seus filhos que perpassaram tanto por incômodos, quanto pela possibilidade do gesto criativo que se apresenta em atividades triviais e importantes do desenvolvimento. "Trans-formações" destaca às mudanças que os pais vivenciam ao poder se aproximar do filho "real", assumindo novos papéis, transformando-se através da abertura ao novo do outro e de si mesmos. A partir desse estudo pôde-se compreender que a relação vai se constituindo e se regulando reciprocamente, os cuidados precisam ser ajustados à demanda e possibilidade do outro. Compreendeu-se, ainda, que criatividade é a característica que permite que os pais sejam espontâneoss e recontruam significados e modos de interagir pessoais com seus filhos. Os pais entrevistados indicam que quanto mais lento e exigente o cuidado com seus filhos com Síndrome de Down, mais possibilidades de encontros surgem, e quando esses podem ser suficientemente bons, são "trans-formadores" para ambos: pais e filho. Ampliou-se a compreensão quanto a necessidade de acolhimento às angústias vividas, e suporte para o processo da construção da parentalidade.
Title in English
The construction of parenting in the interaction with children with Down syndrome
Keywords in English
creativity
Down syndrome
health psychology
parents-children interaction
Abstract in English
In Brazil, a child is born with Down Syndrome (DS) every 600 births, which represents approximately 8,000 babies with DS each year. The singularities in these children's development require special skills from the parents to meet each differentiated need of these children that might otherwise go unnoticed or easily noticed in children without any kind of syndrome. The interaction with parents, who are the primordial agents in this process, is essential even to minimize the syndrome's effects; there are very few studies, however, about the experience of caregivers with the children. In this context, the aim of this study was to understand how "being a parent" is build up when it comes to children with Down syndrome, from the diagnosis of the syndrome to the time of the interview. The clinical-qualitative method was used, by means of a collective case study. Winnicott's psychoanalysis was used as the theoretical framework. Semi-open and individual, face-to-face, interviews were performed with five couples who were parents of children with Down syndrome, aged 7-10 years. The interviews were audio recorded and fully transcribed. The results are presented in four categories: "Love at second sight" approaches the initial interactive process, parents speak about the shocking news of the Down syndrome and the challenges of changing dreams and expectations. "The place and no place environment" describes how parents perceived different environments. Some hostile, in which they were not welcomed or leveraged when it comes to the task of taking care of these children, emphasizing that the last causes overload in parents' perception. The parents state, however, that the greatest support comes from the partner, which helps accepting the news and finding care possibilities. In "Good Enough Meeting" participants highlighted that there are different ways of adjusting the care during interaction with their children, who went through not only many uncomfortable moments, but also the possibility of a creative gesture that presents itself in trivial and important development activities. "Trans-formations" highlights the changes experienced by parents by approaching the "real" child, assuming new roles, changing themselves by being open to what is new to the other and to themselves. This study allows to understand that relationship is reciprocally built and regulated, care must be adjusted according to the other's demands and possibilities. Another conclusion is that creativity is the characteristic that allows parents to be protagonists and rebuild meanings and ways of interacting with their children. Parents who were interviewed indicate that the slower and the more rigorous the care to their children with Down syndrome, the greater the chances of encounter arise, and if they are sufficiently good, they "trans-form" both sides: parents and children. This study also broadened the comprehension on the need for comforting the suffering experienced and for supporting the parenting process construction.