Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.59.2012.tde-10102013-163900
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Lucia Siqueira Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Valle, Elizabeth Ranier Martins do (President)
Cardoso, Carmen Lucia
Forghieri, Yolanda Cintrao
Santos, Manoel Antonio dos
Vendruscolo, Juliana
Title in Portuguese
Retorno à hemodiálise: a experiência da perda do enxerto renal por pessoas com insuficiência renal crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenomenologia
Hemodiálise
Insuficiência Renal Crônica
Transplante Renal
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido à complexidade da insuficiência renal crônica e do seu tratamento, o transplante renal é, para a maioria dos pacientes, um acontecimento muito desejado. Atualmente, com o aumento do número de transplantes, observa-se também, com maior freqüência, o paciente que vivencia a experiência de ter que retornar ao tratamento dialítico após a perda do enxerto renal. O presente trabalho tem como proposta focalizar a pessoa com insuficiência renal crônica que já tenha realizado o transplante renal e, por algum motivo, tenha perdido o enxerto deparando-se, novamente, com a necessidade de realizar a hemodiálise para sobreviver. O objetivo é compreender, a partir da experiência vivida pelo paciente, como é para ele retornar a conviver com o tratamento dialítico após ter vivenciado um período sem necessitar desse tratamento. O trabalho fundamenta-se no método de pesquisa qualitativa de inspiração fenomenológica em Psicologia, que investiga a experiência humana vivida, e parte de uma questão orientadora: Como é para o paciente ter que retornar ao tratamento dialítico após ter ficado algum tempo transplantado e fora do programa de hemodiálise. Para tanto, foram entrevistados todos os oito pacientes que vivenciaram tal situação e que realizavam hemodiálise no Instituto de Hemodiálise da Santa Casa de Franca, SP. Por intermédio de entrevista fenomenológica, buscou-se chegar à experiência de cada paciente e apreender os significados atribuídos às suas vivências. Um diário de campo foi utilizado como fonte subsidiária de informação. As entrevistas foram analisadas por meio do método fenomenológico. Após a leitura atentiva de cada entrevista para apreensão de unidades de significado e, a partir das convergências dessas, foram desveladas as seguintes categorias: o transplante, subdividida em: o transplante como possibilidade: sonho e realidade, o transplante como experiência: a facticidade; a perda do transplante, que se subdividu em: o impacto da perda, a busca do sentido, a constatação da aprendizagem através da experiência; a volta a hemodiálise com as subcategorias: o começar de novo. a retomada do projeto existencial; e as fontes de apoio. Após a análise, foi realizada uma síntese compreensiva das vivências dos pacientes e, posteriormente, uma compreensão dessas vivências à luz da Psicologia Fenomenológica. Uma reflexão a respeito do cuidado a essas pessoas, levando em conta a dimensão subjetiva existencial que este olhar possibilita ftnalizou o presente estudo.
Title in English
Return to the hemodialysis: the experience of loss of renal graft by people with chronic renal failure
Keywords in English
Chronic Renal Failure
Hemodialysis
Phenomenology
Renal Transplantation
Abstract in English
Due to the complexity of the chronic renal failure and its treatment, renal transplantation is, for the majority of patients, an event very desired. Currently, with the increase of the number of transplants, it is also observed, more frequently, the patient who lives the experience of having to return to the dialysis treatment dialítico after the loss of the renal graft. This work has the proposal focuses on the person with chronic renal failure who has already completed the renal transplantation and, for some reason, has lost the graft encountering, again, with the need to perform hemodialysis to survive. The objective is to understand, starting from the experience lived by the patient, as it is for him to return to live together with the treatment dialítico after having lived a period without needing of that treatment. The work is based on qualitative research method of phenomenological inspiration in Psychology, which investigates the human experience lived, and part of a guiding question: What is it like for the patient to have to return to dialysis treatment after having been a time transplanted and outside the hemodialysis program? For this, all of the eight patients, who experienced this situation and accomplished hemodialysis at the Institute of Hemodialysis of the Holy House of France, SP, were interviewed. By means of phenomenological interview, we tried to get the experience of each patient and apprehend the meanings attributed to their existences. A field diary was used as subsidiary source of information. The interviews were analyzed by means of the phenomenological method. After a careful reading of each interview for apprehension of units of meaning, and from the convergence of these, were discussed the following categories: the transplant, subdivided into: the transplant as a possible: dream and reality, the transplant as experience: the facticity; the loss of the transplant, which is subdivided into: the impact of the loss, the search for the sense, the verification of the learning through experience; the return to the hemodialysis with the subcategories: beginning again, the retaking of the existential project; and the support sources. After the analysis, a comprehensive synthesis of the patients' existences was accomplished and, posteriorly, an understanding of these existences in the light of Phenomenological Psychology. A reflection on the care to these people, taking into account the subjective dimension existential that this look allows, concluded the present study.