Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2013.tde-08102013-144827
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Milan Pupin Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Carmen Lucia (President)
Castanha, Alessandra Ramos
Fioroni, Luciana Nogueira
Silva, Nara Helena Lopes Pereira da
Souza, LÃcia Barcelos de
Title in Portuguese
O trabalho do agente comunitário de saúde: concepções de profissionais e usuários
Keywords in Portuguese
Agente Comunitário de Saúde
Estratégia Saúde da FamÃlia
Psicologia Social da Saúde.
Abstract in Portuguese
O Agente Comunitário da Saúde (ACS) compõe a equipe mÃnima da Estratégia Saúde da FamÃlia e teve sua profissão reconhecida recentemente. Tem como especificidades o fato de atuar na mesma comunidade em que vive e não ter como exigência para o ingresso na profissão a conclusão prévia de curso técnico na área da saúde. O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar as concepções de usuários e profissionais da equipe mÃnima da Estratégia Saúde da FamÃlia a respeito do trabalho do ACS. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo que utilizou o método qualitativo em pesquisa. Foram realizadas no contexto de duas Unidades de Saúde da FamÃlia: 1) entrevistas semiestruturadas com dezoito usuários e com sete profissionais (dois médicos, duas enfermeiras, duas auxiliares de enfermagem e uma dentista); 2) observações participantes, ao longo de seis meses, do trabalho do ACS especialmente das visitas domiciliares e das reuniões de equipe. O material da pesquisa, composto pelas transcrições das entrevistas e pelos registros das observações participantes, foi analisado através dos princÃpios da Análise de Conteúdo Temática, que possibilitou a descrição de dois temas: "Processo de trabalho do Agente Comunitário de Saúde" e "Identidade do Agente Comunitário de Saúde: origem e formação de um trabalhador em suas especificidades". A análise apontou que o "processo de trabalho" do ACS, segundo as concepções de profissionais e usuários, encontra-se centrado na realização das visitas domiciliares, que tem como finalidades: levar informações aos usuários, entregar produtos e/ou serviços a domicÃlio, escutar o usuário e fiscalizar o cumprimento de prescrições. Destacamos o predomÃnio, na perspectiva dos participantes, de uma concepção das visitas domiciliares centrada em uma prática individual, que focaliza os aspectos técnicos do trabalho em saúde e, portanto, reducionista. Além disso, a inserção do ACS em outras atividades laborais, como grupos com a comunidade e participações em reuniões de equipe, dá-se com o intuito de que o mesmo aprenda conteúdos e práticas do trabalho em saúde, ou seja, o "saber/fazer", apontando para uma desvalorização deste profissional em suas especificidades. Apesar dos participantes referirem à origem comunitária do ACS como forma de compartilhar vivências com os usuários da ESF, valoriza-se o conhecimento biomédico como viabilizador de práticas do ACS e como meio de diferenciá-lo de um "leigo". Deste modo, o estudo permitiu descrever e refletir acerca das contradições que perpassam o processo de trabalho do ACS e a construção de sua identidade profissional, bem como a captura do trabalho do ACS pela lógica reducionista/biomédica e a consequente desvalorização de tal profissional em suas especificidades. Apontamos a importância do resgate dos fundamentos filosóficos que possibilitaram a inserção do ACS enquanto um profissional da saúde no intuito de ressaltar suas especificidades e valorizá-las no seu fazer cotidiano, recuperando, assim, sua atuação comunitária/polÃtica e reconfigurando o lugar/papel do ACS na equipe e na comunidade em que atua.
Title in English
The work of Community Health Agents: the conceptions of workers and clients.
Keywords in English
Community Health Agent
Family Health Strategy
Social and Health
Psychology.
Abstract in English
The Community Health Agent (CHA) is a member of the minimal composition of the Family Health Team, whose profession has been recently acknowledged. The specificities of CHAs are that they must work in the same community in which they live, and that it is not necessary for them to complete any technical health course. The objective of the present study was to analyze the conceptions of workers and clients of the Family Health Team, in its minimal composition, regarding the work of the CHA. This descriptive study was performed using a qualitative research method. The following activities were performed within the environment of two Family Health Units: 1) semi-structured interviews with eighteen clients and seven workers (two physicians, two nurses, two nursing aides and one dentist); 2) participant observation of the CHA's work for six months, particularly of home visits and team meetings. The research material, comprised of the transcribed interviews and the records from the participant observations, was analyzed according to the principles of Thematic Content Analysis, which enabled the description of two themes: "The Working Process of the Community Health Agent" and "The Identity of the Community Health Agent: the origin and development of a worker considering particular specificities". The analysis revealed that the "working process" of the CHA, according to the conceptions of workers and clients, currently focuses on performing home visits, which aim at: bringing information to clients, delivering products and/or services at home, listening to the client, and supervising the clients' compliance to drug treatments. We highlight the predominance, from the participants' perspective, of a conception of home visits centered on an individual practice, focused on the technical aspects of health work; hence, reductionist. Furthermore, the inclusion of the CHA in other work activities, such as community groups and their participation in team meetings, occurs with the purpose of offering the CHA the chance to learn contents and practices of health work; i.e., the "know/do", which reveals an undervaluing of this profession and its particular specificities. Although the participants referred to the CHA being from the community originally as a way to share the experiences of the FHT clients, biomedical knowledge is valued as the foundation of the work of the CHA, and as the factor that differentiates a CHA from ordinary "laymen". Therefore, the present study permitted to describe and reflect upon the contradictions that permeate the working process of the CHA, and the construction of the professional identity of the CHA. Furthermore, this study allowed understanding the work of the CHA from the reductionist/biomedical rationale and the consequent undervaluation of this profession and its specificities. We highlight it is important to recover the philosophical foundations that allowed including the CHA as a health professional with the purpose to outline the specificities of this profession and value them in everyday practice, thus rescuing their community/political participation and reestablishing the position/role of the CHA in the team and community in which they work.