Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2012.tde-08102012-214238
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila de Camargo Palma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Neufeld, Carmem Beatriz (President)
Galera, Cesar Alexis
Lopes, Ederaldo José
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre as implicações da ansiedade social nas falsas memórias.
Keywords in Portuguese
ansiedade social
emoção
falsas memórias
Abstract in Portuguese
Os processos mnemônicos são responsáveis por manter a qualidade e estabilidade de vida de todos os seres humanos, porém pesquisas vêm mostrando ao longo do tempo, que tais processos podem apresentar erros e distorções que podem mudar o curso de nossa vida. As falsas memórias são as recordações de situações, eventos que na realidade não ocorreram exatamente como nos recordamos. Inicialmente acreditava-se que eventos vividos e que possuíssem carga emocional associada, não eram passíveis de distorção, porém já se sabe que tais premissas não são necessariamente verdadeiras. Além disso, o nível de desajustamento e instabilidade emocional interfere para um maior número de falsas memórias. A ansiedade é uma resposta adaptativa, normal e passa a ser patológica quando é desproporcional diante da situação desencadeante. Quando a ansiedade é muito intensa, tende a gerar prejuízos em todas as esferas da vida, esta ansiedade adquire um significado clínico. Dentro os transtornos de ansiedade há um diagnóstico bastante prevalente chamado de Transtorno de Ansiedade Social (TAS). O presente trabalho visou comparar participantes adultos portadores de TAS e participantes adultos sem estes sintomas, investigando o efeito da emoção na performance da memória, para um evento testemunhado. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho foi utilizada uma sequência de onze slides, acompanhados por duas versões narrativas, sendo uma sem impacto e outra carregada emocionalmente, além de uma Escala Subjetiva de Emoção e um teste de Memória autoaplicativo. O estudo contou com 137 participantes, que foram divididos em quatro grupos: indivíduos sem transtorno de ansiedade e narrativa sem impacto emocional, indivíduos sem transtorno de ansiedade e narrativa com impacto emocional, indivíduos com transtorno de ansiedade e narrativa sem impacto emocional e indivíduos com transtorno de ansiedade e narrativa com impacto emocional. Foram realizadas análises paramétricas utilizando as análises de Variância (ANOVA). Todos os tratamentos estatísticos utilizaram um < 0,05 para o teste de hipóteses e testes post hoc com correção para Bonferroni para identificar as possíveis diferenças encontradas. Os resultados sugerem que os participantes portadores de TAS, os quais foram submetidos à versão sem impacto emocional, obtiveram índices maiores de memória verdadeira, porém apresentaram também índices superiores de falsas memórias, em função do viés atencional característico desta população, sugerindo que a ansiedade social tem uma ação significativa sobre a performance de memória.
Title in English
Studies about the implications of social anxiety in false memory
Keywords in English
emotion
false memories
social anxiety
Abstract in English
Mnemonic processes are responsible for keeping all human beings life quality and stability. However, research has shown that such processes can present mistakes and distortions which can change the course of life. False memories are memories of situations and events that did not happen exactly as remembered. At first, it was believed that events which happened and had an associated emotional load could not be distorted; however it is now known that such premise is not necessarily true. Moreover, it is known that the level of disadjustment and emotional instability interfere for a greater number of false memories. Anxiety is a normal adaptive response but it becomes pathologic when it is not proportional to the triggering situation. When anxiety is too intense, it tends to harm all spheres of life, and it acquires a clinical meaning. Amongst the anxiety disorders, there is a prevalent diagnosis called Social Anxiety Disorder (SAD). This study aims to compare adult participants who suffer from this problem with adult participants who do not have these symptoms, investigating the effect of emotion in memory performance for an event witnessed. To develop this study, a sequence of eleven slides was used, followed by two narrative versions, one with emotional impact and the other without, besides the Subjective Scale of Emotion, a self-test for memory. The study had 137 participants, who were divided into four groups: individuals who do not suffer from the disorder and emotionally loaded narrative, individuals who do not suffer from the disorder and narrative without emotional load, individuals who suffer from the disorder and emotionally loaded narrative, individuals who suffer from the disorder and narrative without emotional load. Parametrical analysis was carried out using the Variance analysis (ANOVA). All the statistical treatments used an < 0,05 for the hypothesis test and post hoc tests with correction for Bonferroni to identify the possible differences found. The results suggest that participants with SAD who were submitted to a version without emotional impact had higher rates of real memories, according to attentional bias characteristic of this population. Besides, the participants who suffer from Social Anxiety Disorder (SAD) had higher rates of false memories who were submitted to a version without emotional impact, suggesting that emotion acted as a protection and suggesting that the social anxiety has a significant action over memory performance.