Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2013.tde-07102013-105215
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Caseiro Viviani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gorayeb, Ricardo (President)
Luiz, Andreia Mara Angelo Gonçalves
Moisés, Elaine Christine Dantas
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização psicossocial de gestantes diabéticas em acompanhamento pré-natal em hospital terciário
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspectos Psicológicos
Depressão na gestação
Diabetes Mellitus
Gravidez de Alto Risco
Abstract in Portuguese
A gestação é um período marcado por diversas transformações na vida da mulher e envolve aspectos sociais, biológicos, conjugais e psicológicos. No entanto, a maneira como cada gestante reage varia de acordo com as circunstâncias em que ocorreu a gravidez. Todos esses fatores são agravados na gestação de risco. O suporte social tem sido considerado como importante fator de proteção às adversidades desse período. Avaliar e considerar aspectos sociais e psicológicos se destaca como uma forma de contribuir para a melhoria da qualidade de vida da gestante. O objetivo deste estudo foi realizar uma caracterização psicossocial de 66 gestantes de alto risco, diabéticas em acompanhamento pré-natal, quanto aos aspectos sociodemográficos e psicológicos e buscar possíveis associações estatísticas entre tais aspectos. Quanto aos aspectos psicológicos, foram avaliados níveis de ansiedade, depressão, estresse e suporte social referido. Como resultados, pode-se constatar que 57,57% das pacientes avaliadas tinham idade entre 26 e 35 anos, 60,60% tinham de nove a onze anos de estudo e 92,42% tinham um companheiro. Dentre as pacientes, 4,55% tinham diabetes mellitus tipo 1, 33,33% tinham diabetes mellitus tipo 2 e 62,12% tinham diabetes mellitus gestacional. As pacientes avaliaram sua gravidez como planejada em 51,51% da amostra. Com relação a aspectos psicológicos, 36,36% das pacientes apresentaram sintomas significativos de ansiedade e depressão e a média da pontuação para o estresse foi de 24,24, em uma escala de até 56 pontos. Na amostra, 48,48% das pacientes referiram ter atividades de lazer em sua rotina e 93,94% apresentam uma boa percepção do apoio familiar. Foram encontradas associações entre número de gestações e depressão, sendo que dentre as pacientes que apresentaram sintomas depressivos, 50% delas estavam na segunda gestação. Não foram encontradas associações estatísticas entre idade, nível socioeconômico, escolaridade, planejamento da gravidez com sintomas de ansiedade e depressão. Pacientes que apresentaram maiores níveis de ansiedade e depressão apresentaram mais sintomas de estresse e menores níveis de suporte social. Ampliar o conhecimento sobre variáveis psicológicas no ciclo gravídico-puerperal possibilitará a estruturação de intervenções psicológicas específicas a este período tão particular.
Title in English
Psychosocial characterization of diabetic pregnant women in prenatal care in a tertiary hospital
Keywords in English
depression in pregnancy
Diabetes Mellitus
High-Risk Pregnancy
Psychological Aspects
Abstract in English
Pregnancy is a period marked by several changes in women's lives and involves social, biological, psychological and marital aspects. However, the way each woman reacts varies according to the circumstances in which the pregnancy occurred. All these factors are worsen in high-risk pregnancies. Social support has been considered an important protective factor for the adversities of that period. Evaluating and considering social and psychological aspects stand out as a way to contribute to the improvement of the pregnant womans quality of life. The aim of this study was to make a psychosocial characterization of 66 high-risk diabetic pregnant women, in prenatal care, in terms of socio-demographic and psychological aspects, and search for possible statistical associations between these aspects. Concerning psychological aspects, levels of anxiety, depression, stress and related social support were evaluated. In the results, it can be seen that 57.57% of the patients evaluated were aged between 26 and 35 years, 60.60% had between nine to eleven years of study and 92.42% had a partner. Among the patients, 4.55% had diabetes mellitus type 1, 33.33% had diabetes mellitus type 2 and 62.12% had gestational diabetes mellitus. The patients rated their pregnancy as planned in 51.51% of the sample. Regarding psychological aspects, 36.36% of the patients had significant symptoms of anxiety and depression and the average score for stress was 24.24 out of a 56 points scale. In the sample, 48.48% of the patients reported having leisure activities routine and 93.94% have a good perception of family support. It was found associations between number of pregnancies and depression, whereas among patients with depressive symptoms, 50% were in their second pregnancy. There were no statistical associations between age, socioeconomic status, education and pregnancy planning with symptoms of anxiety and depression. Patients who had higher levels of anxiety and depression showed more symptoms of stress and lower levels of social support. Increasing the knowledge of psychological variables in pregnancy and childbirth will enable the structuring of specific psychological interventions to such a particular period.