Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2020.tde-31072020-212051
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Henrique de Martini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Martinez, Alexandre Souto (President)
Artioli, Vanessa Rolnik
Cabella, Brenno Caetano Troca
Cardoso, George Cunha
Ferreira, Fernando Fagundes
Menin, Olavo Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Analiticidade da função exponencial generalizada para argumentos complexos e suas implicações
Keywords in Portuguese
Funções generalizadas e propriedades
Log-periodicidade
Transformada de Fourier generalizada
Abstract in Portuguese
Funções generalizadas ganharam amplo espaço de discussão e divulgação a partir da década de 1990, no contexto da entropia não extensiva de Tsallis. As funções logaritmo e exponencial generalizadas são a base para muitos estudos e aplicações: a função logaritmo generalizado é a transformação de Box-Cox enquanto a função exponencial generalizada é solução da equação diferencial de cinética química de ordem arbitrária. Apresentamos, nesta tese, uma extensão para a função exponencial generalizada com argumentos complexos, eλ^(z), que, a exemplo da função convencional, é analítica em todo plano complexo. Uma generalização consistente desta função abre espaço para outras generalizações relacionadas a ela. A nossa proposta de generalização da função exponencial leva a expressão e(iwt) em [eλ(t)]iw, o que traz vantagens na generalização da transformada de Fourier, de funções trigonométricas, hiperbólicas e log-periódicas. Nelas são preservadas importantes características e propriedades, além de extrapolar a aplicabilidade em vários contextos, tais como, fraturas de materiais, mercado financeiro, previsão de terremotos, entre outros. A nova generalização da função exponencial proporcionou um ganho significativo nas demais generalizações e, desta forma, pode-se dizer que esta generalização pertence ao seleto grupo das generalizações convenientes.
Title in English
Analyticality of the generalized exponential function for complex arguments and its implications
Keywords in English
Generalized Fourier transform
Generalized functions and properties
Log-periodicity
Abstract in English
Generalized functions gained ample space for discussion and dissemination since the 1990s, in the context of Tsallis' non-extensive entropy. The generalized logarithm and exponential functions are the basis for many studies and applications: the generalized logarithm function is the Box-Cox transformation while the generalized exponential function is a solution to the differential equation of chemical kinetics of arbitrary order. In this thesis, we present a new generalization for the generalized exponential function with complex arguments eλ(z), which, like the conventional function, is analytical in the whole complex plane. A consistent generalization of this function makes room for other generalizations related to it. Our proposal to generalize the exponential function takes the expression e(iwt) to [eλ(t)]iw, which has advantages in generalizing the Fourier transform, of trigonometric, hyperbolic and log-periodic functions. In this generalization, important characteristics and properties are preserved, in addition to maintaining applicability in various contexts, such as material fractures, financial market, earthquake prediction, among others. The new generalization of the exponential function provided a significant gain in the other generalizations and, thus, it can be said that this generalization belongs to the select group of convenient generalizations.