Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2016.tde-31012016-151001
Document
Author
Full name
John Peter Oyardo Manrique
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Alessandro Martins da (President)
Menin, Olavo Henrique
Pavoni, Juliana Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Reconstrução do espectro de fótons de aceleradores lineares clínicos com base na curva de transmissão e no algoritmo de recozimento simulado generalizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectrometria
Fótons
Funções generalizadas
Problema inverso
Radioterapia
Abstract in Portuguese
A distribuição espectral de raios X de megavoltagem utilizados em departamentos de radioterapia é uma grandeza fundamental a partir da qual, em princípio, todas as informações requeridas relevantes para tratamentos de radioterapia podem ser determinadas. A medição direta é difícil de realizar clinicamente, e a análise da transmissão é um método indireto clinicamente viável para determinar espectros de fótons de aceleradores lineares clínicos. Neste método, os sinais de transmissão são adquiridos após o feixe passar através de diferentes espessuras de atenuadores. O objetivo deste trabalho foi o estabelecimento e a aplicação de um método indireto que utilizou um modelo espectral baseado no algoritmo de recozimento simulado generalizado para determinar o espectro de fótons de aceleradores lineares clínicos com base na curva de transmissão. A análise dos espectros obtidos foi feita por determinação analítica de grandezas dosimétricas e parâmetros relacionados.
Title in English
Reconstruction of clinical linear accelerators photon spectrum based on the transmission curve and the generalized simulated annealing algorithm
Keywords in English
Generalized Functions
Inverse problem
Photons
Radiotherapy
Spectrometry
Abstract in English
The spectral distribution of megavoltage X-rays used in radiotherapy departments is a fundamental quantity from which, in principle, all relevant information required for radiotherapy treatments can be determined. The direct measurement is difficult to achieve clinically and analyzing the transmission is a clinically viable indirect method for determining clinical linear accelerators photon spectra. In this method, transmission signals are acquired after the beam passes through different thicknesses of attenuators. The objective of this work was the establishment and application of an indirect method that used a spectral model based on generalized simulated annealing algorithm to determine the spectrum of clinical linear accelerators photons based on the transmission curve. Analysis of the spectra was made by analytical determination of dosimetric quantities and related parameters.