Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2023.tde-30032023-135455
Document
Author
Full name
Saeideh Arsalani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Antonio Adilton Oliveira (President)
Bernardi, Juliana Cancino
Araújo, Jefferson Ferraz Danasceno Felix
Guidelli, Éder José
Title in English
Multifunctional nanoparticles for ultrasound-guided theranostic application
Keywords in English
Gold nanorods
Magnetic hyperthermia
Magnetic nanoparticles
Magneto-motive ultrasoundImaging
Photoacoustic imaging
Abstract in English
Nanoscale materials have been widely explored in various imaging modalities andtherapy due to their remarkable physiochemical properties. For example, magnetic nanoparticles (MNPs) are of great interest for a wide range of biomedical applications owing to their controllable small size, tunable magnetic properties, and biocompatibility. In this thesis, ironoxide nanoparticles (IONPs) were synthesized and characterized, and their potential was investigated in biomedical applications. Firstly, bare IONPs were prepared through an optimized coprecipitation route and coated by polyethylene glycol (PEG) in the post-synthesis procedure. The results showed that both IONPs were highly stable, biocompatible, relatively homogeneous in shape, and free of aggregation. Interestingly, the IONPs coated by PEG exhibited relatively greater magnetization than bare IONPs, which could be attributed to the reduction of surface spine disorder after coating. Moreover, the performance of both MNPs was investigated for diagnostic (magneto-motive ultrasound imaging (MMUS)) and therapeutic (magnetic hyperthermia (MH)) applications. According to the outcomes, PEG-coated IONPs, and bareI ONPs showed an almost similar induced displacement within tissue labeled with MNPs in the MMUS. However, IONPs coated with PEG demonstrated higher heating efficiency than the naked IONPs, which could be the due to the Brownian relaxation time of MNPs after PEG coating. Furthermore, a relatively simple combination of citrate coated manganese ferrite (Ci-MnFe2O4) and cetyltrimethylammonium bromide coated gold nanorods (CTAB-GNRs) was suggested to create hybrid NPs. Because of the oppositely charged surfaces of CTAB-GNRs and Ci-MnFe2O4, an electrostatic interaction occurred, resulting in the formation of small nanoclusters, which increased the contrast of MMUS over just using Ci-MnFe2O4. Moreover, for MH studies, these hybrid NPs not only observed almost similar heating rates as Ci-MnFe2O4 but also its equilibrium temperature was higher than just Ci-MnFe2O4 over time. Moreover, since GNRs are promising contrast agents in optical imaging, these hybrid NPs also examined in photoacoustic imaging (PA) and indicated a strong contrast.
Title in Portuguese
Nanopartículas multifuncionais para aplicações teranósticas guiadas por ultrassom
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipertermia magnética
Imagem fotoacústica
Magnetoacustografia
Nanobastões de uro
Nanopartículas magnéticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os materiais em nanoescala têm sido amplamente explorados em várias modalidades de imagem e terapia devido às suas notáveis propriedades físico-químicas. Por exemplo, nanopartículas magnéticas (MNPs) são de grande interesse para uma ampla gama de aplicações biomédicas devido ao seu pequeno tamanho controlável, propriedades magnéticas ajustáveis e biocompatibilidade. Nesta tese, a síntese e caracterização de nanopartículas de óxido de ferro (IONPs) foram realizadas para aplicações biomédicas por meio da rota de coprecipitação otimizada e revestidas por polietileno glicol (PEG) no procedimento de pós-síntese. Verificou-se que ambas IONPs são altamente estáveis, biocompatíveis, de forma relativamente homogênea e livres de agregação para ambos as IONPs. Curiosamente, as IONPs revestidas por PEG exibiram maior magnetização do que as IONPs nus, o que pode ser atribuído à redução da última camada atômica dessas nanopartículas. Adicionalmente, o desempenho de ambos os MNPs foram investigados para aplicações diagnósticas baseado em imagens de ultrassom por magnetomotriz (MMUS) e terapêuticas por hipertermia magnética (MH). De acordo com os resultados, não apenas as IONPs revestidas com PEG, mas também as IONPs nus mostraram um deslocamento induzido quase semelhante no MMUS. No entanto, as IONPs revestidas com PEG demonstraram maior eficiência de aquecimento em comparação com as IONPs nus, o que pode ser atribuído ao tempo de relaxação browniano das MNPs após o revestimento com PEG. Além disso, uma combinação relativamente simples de nanopartículas de Ci-MnFe2O4 e nanobastões de ouro revestidas com brometo de cetiltrimetilamônio (CTAB-GNRs) foi sugerida para criar NPs híbridas. Por causa das superfícies de cargas opostas dos CTAB-GNRs e ferrita de manganês, ocorreu uma interação eletrostática, resultando na formação de pequenos nanoaglomerados, que aumentaram consideravelmente o contraste de MMUS em relação ao uso apenas de Ci-MnFe2O4. Assim, para estudos de MH, essas NPs híbridas apresentaram uma taxa de aquecimento quase semelhante à do Ci-MnFe2O4 e uma temperatura de equilíbrio foi maior do que apenas com a ferrita de manganês. Além disso, como os GNRs são agentes de contraste promissores em imagens óticas, essas NPs híbridas também foram examinados em imagens fotoacústicas (PA), apresentando um excelente contraste.