Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2015.tde-30032015-135811
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano Roberto Fabri Granzotti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Martinez, Alexandre Souto (President)
Cressoni, Jose Carlos
Silva, Marco Antonio Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Caminhadas com memória em meios regulares e desordenados: aspectos estáticos e dinâmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Caminhada Autorrepulsiva
Estatística de Distâncias
Estatística de Vizinhança
Lei de Escala
Processo Poissônico
Abstract in Portuguese
Propomos o estudo do meio desordenado onde a caminhada determinista parcialmente autorrepulsiva (CDPA) é desenvolvida e o estudo da caminhada aleatória autorrepulsiva (SAW) em rede regular. O meio desordenado na CDPA, gerado por um processo Poissônico espacial, é caracterizado pela estatística de vizinhança e de distâncias. A estatística de vizinhança mede a probabilidade de um ponto ser $m$-ésimo vizinho mais próximo de seu $n$-ésimo vizinho mais próximo. A estatística de distâncias mede a distribuição de distância de um ponto ao seu $k$-ésimo vizinho mais próximo. No problema da estatística de distâncias, calculamos a função densidade de probabilidade (pdf) e estudamos os casos limites de alta ordem de vizinhança e alta dimensionalidade. Um caso particular dessa pdf pode verificar se um conjunto de pontos foi gerado por um processo Poissônico. Na SAW em rede regular, um caminhante escolhe aleatoriamente um sítio adjacente para ser visitado no próximo passo, mas é proibido visitar um sítio duas ou mais vezes. Desenvolvemos uma nova abordagem para estudar grandezas conformacionais por meio do produto escalar entre o vetor posição e vetor deslocamento no $j$-ésimo passo: $\langle\vec{R}_{j}\cdot\vec{u}_{j}angle_{N}$. Mostramos que para $j=N$ o produto escalar é igual ao comprimento de persistência (projeção do vetor posição na direção do primeiro passo) e que converge para uma constante. Calculamos a distância quadrática média ponta-a-ponta, $\langle \vec{R}_{N}^{2}angle_{N}\sim N^{2 u_{0}}$, como o somatório de $1\leq j \leq N$ do produto escalar. Os dados gerados pelo algoritmo de simulação Monte Carlo, codificado em linguagem C e paralelizado em MPI, fornecem o expoente $ u_{0}$ da regra de escala $\langle \vec{R}_{j}\cdot\vec{u}_{j}angle_{N}\sim j^{2 u_{0}-1}$, para $1\leq j \leq \Theta(N)$, próximo ao valor esperado. A partir de $\Theta(N)\approx N/2$ para rede quadrada e $\Theta(N)\approx N/3$ para rede cúbica, a caminhada torna-se mais flexível devido ao maior número de graus de liberdade disponível nos últimos passos.
Title in English
Memory Walks in Regular and Disordered Media: Static and Dynamic Features
Keywords in English
Distance Statistics
Memory Walks
Neighbourhood Statistics
Poisson Process
Scaling Law
Abstract in English
We propose the study of disordered media where the deterministic partially self-avoiding walk (DPSW) is developed and the study of self-avoiding random walk (SAW) in regular lattices. The disordered media in the DPSW, generated by a spatial Poissonian process, is characterized by neighborhood and distance statistics. Neighborhood statistics quantifies the probability of a point to be the $m$th nearest neighbor of its $n$th nearest neighbor. Distance statistics quantifies the distance distribution of a given point to its $k$th nearest neighbor. For the distance statistics problem, we obtain the probability density function (pdf) and study the high dimensionality and high neighborhood order limits. A particular case of this pdf can verify if a points set is generated by a Poissonian process. In a SAW in regular lattice, the walker randomly chooses an adjacent site to be visited in the next step, but is forbidden to visit a site two or more times. We developed a new approach to study conformational quantities of SAW by means of the scalar product between the position vector and the displacement vector in the $j$th step: $\langle\vec{R}_{j}\cdot\vec{u}_{j}angle_{N}$. We show that for $j=N$ the scalar product is equal to the persistence length (projection of position vector in the direction of the first step) and that converges to a constant. We compute the square end-to-end distance, $\langle \vec{R}_{N}^{2}angle_{N}\sim N^{2 u_{0}}$, as the summation $1\leq j \leq N$ of scalar product. The data generated by Monte Carlo simulation algorithm, coded in C language and parallelized in MPI, provides the exponent $ u_{0}$ of the scaling law $\langle \vec{R}_{j}\cdot\vec{u}_{j}angle_{N}\sim j^{2 u_{0}-1}$, for $1\leq j \leq \Theta(N)$, close to the expected value. Starting from $\Theta(N)\approx N/2$ for square lattice and $\Theta(N)\approx N/3$ for cubic lattice, the walk becomes more flexible due to the large number of degrees of freedom available in the last steps.