Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2012.tde-29112012-121139
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano Jinzenji Duque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Murta Junior, Luiz Otavio (President)
Bruno, Odemir Martinez
Destro Filho, João Batista
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da q-transformada de Fourier como ferramenta não linear de estudos de sinais biomédicos
Keywords in Portuguese
análise espectral de sinais
q-transformada de Fourier
sinais biomédicos
variabilidade da frequência cardíaca
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise de sinais biomédicos é uma área de pesquisa importante pois diversos processos fisiológicos que ocorrem no corpo humano podem ter suas atividades registradas como sinais. Neste trabalho, investigou-se a q-transformada de Fourier (q-FT), uma generalização não linear da transformada de Fourier baseada no formalismo não extensivo de Tsallis, que é caracterizado pela presença do parâmetro q. Foram realizados estudos analíticos e experimentos computacionais com sinais reais e simulados. A partir da dfinição da q-FT, um método de análise espectral generalizado para aplicação em sinais biomédicos foi desenvolvido. Este método foi avaliado através de experimentos com séries de intervalos RR cardíacos, usadas em estudos de variabilidade da frequência cardíaca. Os resultados ajudam a esclarecer algumas propriedades desta q-transformada, porém não indicam que o método desenvolvido seja efetivo para a análise espectral de séries RR. Entretanto, estudos posteriores de novos métodos de análise espectral baseados no formalismo de Tsallis podem ser desenvolvidos para a investigação de sinais biomédicos.
Title in English
Assessment of the q-Fourier transform as nonlinear tool for biomedical signals studies
Keywords in English
biomedical signals
heart rate variability
q-Fourier transform
signal spectral analysis
Abstract in English
Biomedical signals analysis is an important research eld because many physiological processes occurring in human body can have their activities recorded as signals.This study investigated the q-Fourier transform (q-FT), a nonlinear generalization of Fourier transform based on the Tsallis nonextensive formalism, which is characterized by q parameter. Analytical studies and computational experiments with simulated and real signals were conducted. From the denition of q-FT, a generalized spectral analysis method for application in biomedical signals has been developed. This method was assessed through experiments with cardiac RR interval time series, which are used in studies of heart rate variability. The results help to clarify some properties of the q-Fourier transform, but do not indicate that the developed method is efective for the spectral analysis of RR series. However, further studies on new spectral analysis methods based on Tsallis formalism can be developed for biomedical signals investigation.