Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2015.tde-25062015-143014
Document
Author
Full name
Éder José Guidelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Baffa Filho, Oswaldo (President)
Dantas, Noelio Oliveira
Hernandes, Antonio Carlos
Mulato, Marcelo
Watanabe, Shigueo
Title in Portuguese
Luminescência opticamente estimulada em condições de ressonância plasmônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Dosimetria
Luminescência opticamente estimulada
Nanopartículas
Ouro
Prata
Ressonância plasmônica
Abstract in Portuguese
A luminescência opticamente estimulada (OSL) é a luminescência emitida por um material, isolante ou semicondutor, durante exposição à luz e que foi previamente exposto à radiação ionizante. Portanto, depende da quantidade de cargas armadilhadas na estrutura do material, o que por sua vez depende da dose de radiação absorvida pela amostra. Dessa forma, a busca por novos materiais para serem utilizados como detectores de radiação envolve a criação de defeitos que atuem como armadilhas e/ou centros luminescentes. Recentemente, as interações entre os plásmons de nanopartículas metálicas e centros luminescentes têm sido utilizadas para aumentar a intensidade luminescente emitida por diversos materiais. Nesse trabalho, foi investigada a possibilidade de aplicação das propriedades plasmônicas de nanoestruturas de prata e ouro, no aumento da emissão OSL. Para isso, foram testados como dosímetros OSL, compósitos de cloreto de sódio contendo nano e micropartículas de prata; compósitos de óxido de zinco contendo nanopartículas de ouro e prata; e amostras de cloreto de sódio depositado sobre filmes de nanopartículas de prata e ouro. As amostras foram caracterizadas por diversas técnicas como espectroscopia UV-Vis, espalhamento dinâmico de luz, espectroscopia na região do infravermelho, espectroscopia de fotoluminescência, microscopia eletrônica de transmissão, microscopia de força atômica, entre outras. Foi possível verificar que a intensificação dos campos elétricos locais em torno de nanopartículas metálicas em condições de ressonância plasmônica aumenta a taxa de desarmadilhamento de elétrons durante a estimulação OSL. O acoplamento plasmônico causou aumento das taxas de decaimento radiativo e redução das taxas de decaimento não radiativo, produzindo aumento da intensidade OSL. Além disso, as interações entre as armadilhas/centros luminescentes e os plásmons variam de acordo com a distância entre as partes, e a maior intensidade OSL foi obtida para amostras em que houve um espaçamento de aproximadamente 15 nm entre o NaCl o filme de nanopartículas de prata. Portanto, é possível utilizar as propriedades plasmônicas de nanoestruturas metálicas para aumentar a intensidade da luminescência opticamente estimulada, dando origem a novos e mais sensíveis detectores e dosímetros das radiações ionizantes.
Title in English
Optically stimulated luminescence under plasmon resonance conditions
Keywords in English
Dosimetry
Gold
Nanoparticles
Optically stimulated luminescence
Plasmon Resonance
silver
Abstract in English
Optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) is a well-known light emission process involving light stimulation of an insulator/semi-conductor material previously exposed to ionizing radiation. The intensity of the emitted light is proportional to the ionizing radiation dose previously absorbed by the material. Developing appropriate OSL materials for radiation detection and dosimetry is based on the doping and co-doping of a host material to create defects that can act as traps and/or luminescent centers. In this context, plasmon interaction with luminescent centers from OSL materials could be a new, different, and unexplored method to achieve enhanced OSL intensity and consequently improve their sensitivity as radiation detectors. In this study, we investigated whether it is possible to use the plasmonic properties of noble metal nanoparticles to obtain plasmon-enhanced OSL. To this end, we produced samples of NaCl containing nano and microparticles; composites of ZnO containing silver and gold nanoparticles; as well as samples of NaCl deposited over films of gold and silver nanoparticles. Each sample has been tested as a radiation detector by means of optically stimulated luminescence, in addition to having their materials properties analyzed by UV-Vis absorption spectroscopy, dynamic light scattering, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), atomic force microscopy, and Fourier Transform Infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). We discovered that the electric field intensification around nanoparticles under plasmon resonance conditions enhances the excitation rate of trapped electrons. The plasmon coupling during the emission process increases the radiative and diminishes the non-radiative decay rates, leading to enhanced OSL intensities. Furthermore, the interaction between traps/luminescent centers and plasmons is highly dependent on the distance between them, and the maximum OSL intensity was observed for samples with 15 nm spacing between the NaCl and the silver nanoparticle films. Therefore, it is possible to use the plasmon properties of metal nanostructures to increase OSL, giving rise to new and more sensitive ionizing radiation detectors and dosimeters.