Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2010.tde-25062010-152930
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Wellington Joazeiro de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Antonio Adilton Oliveira (President)
Adamowski, Julio Cezar
Silva, Glauber José Ferreira Tomaz da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de uma célula acústica para análise de propriedades viscoelásticas de fluidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Força de Radiação Acústica
Vibro-acustografia
Vibro-acustomagnetografia
Abstract in Portuguese
A força de radiação acústica tem sido utilizada como o método de examinar propriedades físicas de materiais em diversas áreas. A vibro-acustografia é uma das técnicas que emprega este tipo de força para realizar análises de propriedades mecânicas de materiais. Esta técnica consiste na aplicação de força acústica modulada e focalizada na região de interesse. O alvo excitado vibra na frequência de modulação e o som emitido é característico da impedância mecânica do meio. Este som é detectado usando um hidrofone dedicado. Neste trabalho, propomos uma modificação nesta técnica de vibro-acustografia (VAG) e aplicando a técnica denominada vibro-acustomagnetografia (VAMG) substituindo o hidrofone por um sensor magnético de alta sensibilidade. A radiação acústica modulada será aplicada sobre um alvo magnetizado imerso no fluido em estudo. Com este procedimento, poder-se-á medir o deslocamento estático e dinâmico do alvo magnético (esfera) quando acusticamente excitado. Neste trabalho, foi usado um sensor magnetorresistivo com resolução da ordem de 1 nT para a montagem do transdutor de detecção de deslocamento do alvo magnético. A vibração do alvo foi induzida por uma força sem contato, usando a força acústica produzida por dois feixes concêntricos gerado por elementos piezelétricos confocais de mesma área e com foco comum a 7 cm. O alvo usado foi uma esfera magnética com um raio de 2,36 mm. O aparato foi avaliado por meio de medidas em água e em óleo. Os parâmetros viscoelásticos foram estimados a partir de ajustes não lineares da resposta do transdutor magnético em função da freqüência de modulação.
Title in English
Development of acoustic cell to analyze viscoelastic properties of fluids
Keywords in English
Acoustic Radiated Force
Vibro-acoustography
Vibro-acoutomagnetography
Abstract in English
The acoustic radiation force has been used as the method to examine some materials physical properties in various areas. The vibro-acoustography is a technique that is being used to perform analysis of mechanical properties of materials. This technique involves the application of a focused acoustic modulated force. The excited target will vibrate at the frequency of modulation and the emitted sound is characteristic of the medium mechanical impedance. This sound is detected using a dedicated hydrophone. In this paper, we propose a modification of this technique vibro-acoustography (VAG) and applying a technique called vibro-acustomagnetography (VAMG) replacing the hydrophone by a magnetic sensor with high sensitivity. In this case, the modulated acoustic radiation will be applied on a magnetized target immersed in the fluid under study. With this procedure, static and dynamic displacement of the magnetic target (ball) will be measured when acoustically excited. In this study, we used a magnetoresistive sensor with resolution of about 1 nT for mounting the transducer to detect displacement of the magnetic target. The vibration of the target was induced by a non-contact force, using an ultrasonic beam modulated by two concentric beams generated by two piezoelectric elements confocal of the same area and common focus to 7 cm. The target used was a magnetic sphere with a radius of 2.36 mm. The apparatus was evaluated through of measurements in water and oil. Viscoelastic parameters were estimated fitting the nonlinear response of the magnetic transducer function of frequency modulation.