Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-24092020-082923
Document
Author
Full name
Breno Filipe de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Eder Rezende (President)
Bonifacio, Daniel Alexandre Baptista
Nicolucci, Patrícia
Pozzo, Lorena
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de desempenho de um PET elíptico para corpo inteiro por simulação Monte Carlo usando o programa GATE
Keywords in Portuguese
Medicina nuclear
Simulação Monte Carlo
Tomografia por emissão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar a viabilidade de um tomógrafo por emissão de pósitrons (PET) de seção transversal com formato elíptico de corpo inteiro com comprimento de 2,0 m para posterior comparação com o sistema EXPLORER, um PET de corpo inteiro. A geometria elíptica permitiu a redução do número de detectores em 16,67% em comparação com o sistema cilíndrico, o que para um tomógrafo de 2,0 m é ainda mais expressivo. A avaliação foi realizada por meio de simulação de Monte Carlo usando o programa GATE 8.1 e os testes foram idealizados com base no já estabelecido protocolo NEMA para tomógrafos de emissão de pósitrons, o NE MANU 2-2007. Foram realizados dois testes, o de resolução espacial e de medida de desempenho de contagens. Em geral, a resolução espacial do sistema cilíndrico foi melhor que o sistema elíptico para os pontos em que foram obtidos. É notável que as posições centrais, tanto para o sistema cilíndrico como elíptico se comportam melhor que as posições periféricas, onde há maior degradação da imagem, como esperado. A medida de desempenho de contagens revelou que o sistema elíptico é mais sensível ao efeito do tempo morto.
Title in English
Performance evaluation of elliptical total-body PET using the software GATE
Keywords in English
Monte Carlo simulation
Nuclear medicine
PET
Abstract in English
This work aims to evaluate the viability of a total-body positron emission tomography (PET) with 2.0 m long whose the cross-section has an elliptical shape for later comparison with the EXPLORER system. The elliptical geometry allowed the number of detectors to be reduced by 16.67% compared to the cylindrical system, which for a 2.0 m scanner is quite expressive. The performance was measured by Monte Carlo simulation using the GATE v8.1 and the tests were designed based on the already established NEMA protocol for positron emission tomographs, the NEMA NU 2-2007. Two tests were carried out, spatial resolution and measurement of counting performance. In general, the spatial resolution of the cylindrical system was better than the elliptical system for the points at which they were obtained. It is notable that the central positions, both for the cylindrical and elliptical systems, perform better than the peripheral positions, where there is greater image degradation, as expected. The elliptical system has a higher sensitivy to count rate test and hence to dead time effect, as shown by performance measurement of counts rate.