Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2019.tde-18022019-104111
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Cariolatto Yaly
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pavoni, Juliana Fernandes (President)
Arruda, Gustavo Viani
Costa, Alessandro Martins da
Oliveira, Luiz Carlos de
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo da técnica de dosimetria com TLDs e sua aplicação em feixes de kilovoltagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Dosimetria termoluminescente
LiF:Mg,Ti
Raios X de Kilovoltagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Em radioterapia a entrega de doses deve apresentar incerteza máxima de 5%. Para isso, realiza-se o controle de qualidade dos equipamentos usados. Para feixes de raios X de kilovoltagem (kV), a câmara de ionização (CI) de ar-livre é instrumento de referência para determinar o kerma no ar. Na prática clínica, são usadas CIs de placas paralelas, dependendo da energia dos feixes. Segundo o TRS-398, as CIs usadas nestes feixes deveriam ser calibradas em dose absorvida na água, no entanto, no Brasil ainda não há um método implantado para este tipo de calibração. Para agravar a situação, atualmente, não se tem também disponíveis no Brasil serviços de calibração para CI em kerma no ar ou exposição nesta faixa de energia e muitos serviços ainda utilizam feixes kV, com a sua dosimetria mantida pelas condições disponíveis em cada serviço. Essa pesquisa tem o objetivo de estudar a resposta do TLD quando irradiado com feixes de kV, a fim de obter uma alternativa dosimétrica para verificações de doses nestes feixes. Utilizamos dois grupos com 100 TLDs, que foram calibrados por uma fonte de Césio-137. Quatro equipamentos diferentes de raios X de kV foram usados para levantamento de curvas relacionando as doses lidas pelos TLDs e as doses calculadas pela dosimetria de cada equipamento. Para o estudo da dependência energética, realizamos correções nas medidas utilizando três diferentes métodos. Após observarmos que os fatores de correção da dependência energética variam quando comparados entre si, calculamos o valor médio desses fatores e os utilizamos como fator de correção ótimo, obtendo variações médias de -2,8% entre as doses entregues em comparação com as doses lidas, sendo a máxima variação 17% e a mínima variação -23% entre os equipamentos.
Title in English
A study of the dosimetry technique with TLDs and its application in kilovoltage beams
Keywords in English
Kilovoltage X-ray beams
LiF:Mg,Ti
Thermoluminescent Dosimetry
Abstract in English
In radiotherapy the doses must be delivered with a maximum deviation of 5% in comparison to those planned. Therefore, it's necessary to ensure the quality of the equipment used. For kilovoltage (kV) X-rays beams the dosimetry standard reference instrument is a free-air ionization chamber (IC). In usual clinical procedures, plane-parallel IC are used, depending on the beam's energy. The TRS-398 says that the ionization chambers used for those beam should be calibrated in absorbed dose to water; nevertheless there is not a method for such a calibration in Brazil. Nowadays, there isn't even an available IC calibration service in air kerma or exposure in this range of energy in the country, a lot of services in Brazil still make good use of kV radiation therapy and its dosimetry is limited by the local available conditions. This research's goal is to study the thermoluminescent dosimeter (TLD) response when irradiated by kV beams to come up with a dosimetric alternative for the verification of absorbed doses for those beams. We have used two groups composed by 100 TLDs each, whose calibration was done using a source of Cesium-137. Four different kV X-rays equipments were used to create the curves showing the relation between TLDs response and the actual doses calculated by the dosimetry used for each equipment. Three different methods were used to study the dosimeters energetic dependency. After we noticed that the factors obtained using each method were considerably different from each other in the same group, we calculated the mean values of these groups of factors and we set the mean values as an optimal correction factor. We obtained mean deviations of -2.8% among the doses delivered in comparison to the TLDs doses responses - the maximum deviation was 17% and the minimum was -23% among the equipaments tested.