Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2021.tde-17122021-175100
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Pavanelli Vianna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Murta Junior, Luiz Otavio (President)
Furuie, Sérgio Shiguemi
Leoni, Renata Ferranti
Tsallis, Constantino
Title in English
Generalized mutual information metrics for affine brain image registration: proposal and evaluation
Keywords in English
Brain images
Image registration
Medical imaging
Mutual Information
Tsallis entropy
Abstract in English
Background and Objective: Image registration is a key operation in medical image processing, allowing a plethora of applications. Mutual information (MI) is consolidated as a robust similarity metric often used for medical image registration. Although MI provides a robust registration, it usually fails when the transform needed to register an image is too big due to MI local maxima traps. Methods: In this paper, we propose and evaluate the Generalized MI (GMI), using Tsallis entropy as an affine registration metric with additive and non-additive equations. We assessed the metrics for separable affine transforms and exhaustively evaluated the GMI output signal seeking the maximum registration range through simulated gradient descent and a Monte Carlo simulation of real registrations with translated images. Results: GMI metrics showed smoother isosurfaces that better lead the algorithm to the solution. Results show significantly prolonged registration ranges, without local maxima in the metric space, evaluated through a range of 150 mm for translations, 360° for rotations, [0.5, 2] for scaling, and [-1, 1] for skewness, with a success rate of 99.99%, 88.20%, 99.99%, and 99.99%, respectively, in simulated gradient descent. We also obtained 99.75% success in the Monte Carlo simulation of 2,000 translation registrations with 1,113 double randomized subjects, using T1 and T2 brain MRI. Conclusions: The findings argue toward the reliability of GMI for long-range registrations. MI registration with Tsallis entropy requires specific entropic indexes (q) per transformation parameter and also a proper selection of additive and non-additive equation depending on the transformation type. Also, with parallel computing and more computational power, a better analysis of the signal present on images, without simplifications like voxel sampling or histogram binning, provides a more efficient and robust MI registration, as the Monte Carlo simulation shows.
Title in Portuguese
Métricas de informação mútua generalizada para registro affine de imagens cerebrais: proposta e avaliação
Keywords in Portuguese
Imagens do cérebro
Imagens médicas
Informação mútua
Registro imagens
Abstract in Portuguese
Teoria e objetivo: Registro de imagens é uma operação fundamental no processamento de imagens médicas, permitindo uma variedade de aplicações. Informação Mútua (em inglês, Mutual Information - MI) é consolidada como uma métrica de similaridade robusta muito utilizada no registro de imagens médicas. Embora a MI forneça um registro robusto, ela usualmente falha quando a transformação necessária para registrar uma imagem é muito grande, por causa de armadilhas causadas por máximos locais. Métodos: Nesta tese, eu proponho e avalio a Informação Mútua Generalizada (em inglês, Generalized MI - GMI), usando a entropia de Tsallis, como uma métrica de registro affine com equações aditivas e não-aditivas. Avaliamos as metricas em transformações affine separadamente e avaliamos exaustivamente o sinal gerado pela GMI procurando pela maior faixa de captura através de um gradiente descendente simulado e de uma simulação de registros reais de imagens transladadas usando Monte Carlo. Resultados: As métricas GMI mostraram isosuperfícies mais suaves que guiam de forma melhor o algoritmo de registro para a solução. Os resultados mostraram faixas de registros significantemente prolongadas, sem máximos locais no espaço das métricas, avaliadas em uma faixa de 150 mm para as translações, 360° para as rotações, [ 0.5, 2 ] para a escala e [ -1, 1 ] para o cisalhamento, com uma taxa de sucesso de 99,99%, 88,20%, 99,99%, e 99,99%, respectivamente, no gradiente descendente simulado. Também obtive 99,75% de sucesso na simulação de Monte Carlo de 2.000 registros de translações com 1.113 pacientes, duplamente randomizados, usando imagens cerebrais MRI T1 e T2. Conclusões: Os achados apontam para uma confiabilidade da GMI para registro de longoalcance. Registros usando MI com a entropia de Tsallis requerem índices entrópicos (q) específicos para cada parâmetro da transformação, e também uma seleção adequada das equações aditivas e não-aditivas, dependendo do tipo de transformação sendo feito. Também, com a computação paralela e um maior poder computacional, uma análise melhor do sinal presente nas imagens, sem simplificações como amostragem de vóxels ou discretização (binning) do histograma, provêem um registro com MI mais eficiente e robusto, conforme a simulação de Monte Carlo mostrou.