Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-17042018-130342
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Hebling Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Salmon, Carlos Ernesto Garrido (President)
Castellano, Gabriela
Sameshima, Koichi
Sato, João Ricardo
Title in English
Brain functional connectivity in regions that exhibit age-related cortical thinning
Keywords in English
Aging
Atrophy
Brain
Functional connectivity
MRI
Abstract in English
The brain ages, and with it come alterations in its micro- and macro-structure which reflect in its morphology and functioning. Changes in the brain structure and functional coupling between regions can be assessed with neuroimaging, and, more specifically, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Using MRI data from two stages (Pilot and Enhanced) of the Nathan Kline Institute Rockland Sample (NKI-RS), totalling 613, free of neurodegenerative diseases, and right-handed, participants aged 18 to 85 years old, we measured gray-matter parameters such as cortical volume, cortical thickness, and cortical surface area, and also volume of subcortical structures. We also measured cortico-cortical functional connectivity, defined either as the Pearson correlation coefficient and partial correlation coefficient, bivariate instantaneous Granger causality and Granger causality, and generalized partial directed coherence (GPDC). GPDC was evaluated in five frequencies between the four pairs of regions displaying the strongest evidence for linear thinning, measured by their associated t-statistic, and its alterations alongside aging were assessed using a multivariate approach based on Dirichlet Regression. We also studied spatial associations between patterns of morphometric and connectivity alterations. We reproduced generalized age-related atrophy reported in the literature in cortical volume (90% of the studied structures), surface area (68%) and thickness (90%), and volumetric atrophy of several subocortical structures. We observe a positive association in the joint distribution of the expected cortical thickness at 18 years old and the yearly percentage reduction in cortical thickness. We showed, projecting these two quantitities into their principal axes and analyzing the spatial distribution of the scores, that the first principal component correlates with neocortical granularity while the second principal component represents cortical type admixture. On functional connectivity, we gathered evidence for overall increased Pearson correlation coefficient (6% of the connections in the Pilot NKI-RS and 2% in the Enhanced NKI-RS), with proportionally smaller number of decreases (0.1% in the Pilot NKI-RS and 0.3% in the Enhanced NKI-RS). The Pearson partial correlation coefficient between 12 out of 65 homotopic region pairs shows a pattern of decline with age, suggesting inter-hemispheric disconnection. However, predictive causality, as measured by both Granger causalities, do not share the same degree of changes observed in the correlational metrics. We observe increased GPDC from several regions to themselves in many frequencies (25% out of a total of 40 self-connections), indicating a degree of disconnection to the other regions. Given seed regions, we uncovered spatially distributed significant patterns of association between the standardized effect of age on the connectivity to its targets and on their targets thicknesses. Regions with smaller evidence for age-related thinning, such as several occipital areas, tend to have fewer alterations in functional connectivity than regions with greater evidence for age-related thinning, like many frontal regions. We hypothesize that regions showing a negative association (5% of the seed regions) are part of compensatory systems, being increasingly correlated with regions displaying most atrophy. Regions showing a positive association (5%) do not have compensatory mechanisms available, and therefore are losing connectivity to atrophyc regions. Overall, we found evidence for brainwide alterations in connectivity and cortical and subcortical morphometry throughout the human adult lifespan. We also found a specifc pattern of associations between the atrophic trends and age-related alterations in connectivity in the brain
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da conectividade funcional cerebral em regiões com redução da espessura cortical associadas ao envelhecimento sadio
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrofia
Cérebro
Conectividade funcional
Envelhecimento
MRI
Abstract in Portuguese
O cérebro envelhece, e com isso vêm à tona alterações em sua micro e macroestrutura que se refletem em sua morfologia e funcionamento. Mudanças na estrutura cerebral e acoplamento funcional entre suas regiões podem ser averiguadas através da neuroimagem, e, mais especificamente, imagem por ressonância magnética (IRM). Usando dados de IRM das duas etapas (Pilot and Enhanced) do Nathan Kline Institute Rockland Sample (NKI-RS), totalizando 613 participantes destros, livres de doenças neurodegenerativas, com idade entre 18 e 85 anos, medimos parâmetros de substância cinzenta como volume, espessura, e área de superfície corticais, e também volume de estruturas subcorticais. Também medimos conectividade funcional cortico-cortical, definida como o coeficiente de correlação de Pearson, coeficiente de correlação parcial de Pearson, causalidade instântanea de Granger e causalidade de Granger bivariadas, e coerência parcial direcionada generalizada (GPDC). A GPDC foi medida em cinco frequências entre quatro pares de regiões que demonstraram a mais forte evidência para diminuição da espessura cortical linearmente, medido pela estatística-t associada, e suas alterações ao longo do envelhecimento foram estudadas usando uma abordagem multivariada baseada na Regressão de Dirichlet. Também estudamos associações espaciais entre padrões de alterações morfométricas e na conectividade. Reproduzimos a atrofia generalizada devido à idade reportada na literatura no volume cortical (90% das estruturas estudadas), área de superfície (68%) e espessura (90%), e atrofia volumétrica de várias estruturas subcorticais. Observamos uma associação positiva na distribuição conjunta do valor esperado da espessura cortical aos 18 anos de idade e a redução percentual anual na espessura cortical. Mostramos, ao projetar ambos em seus eixos principais e analizar a distribuição espacial desses índices, que a primeira componente principal correlaciona-se com a granularidade neocortical enquanto que a segunda componente principal representa o tipo cortical. Sobre a conectividade funcional, colhemos evidências para um aumento geral no coeficiente de correlação de Pearson (6% das conexões no Pilot NKI-RS e 2% no Enhanced NKI-RS), com menor proporção de decréscimos (0.1% no Pilot NKI-RS e 0.3% no Enhanced NKI-RS). O coeficiente de correlação parcial de Pearson entre 12 de 65 pares de regiões homotópicas demonstra um padrão de declínio com a idade, sugerindo desconexão inter-hemisférica. No entanto, a causalidade preditiva, como medida através de ambas as métricas de causalidade de Granger, não aparenta o mesmo grau de mudanças observado nas medidas correlacionais. Observamos aumentos na GPDC de várias regiões para si próprias em muitas frequências (25% de um total de 40 auto-conexões), que indica um grau de disconexão às outras regiões. Dadas regiões semente, revelamos padrões significativos espacialmente distribuídos de associação entre efeitos padronizados da idade na conectividade para seus alvos e das espessuras dos alvos. Regiões com menor evidência para o desbastamento relacionado com a idade, como várias áreas occipitais, tendem a ter menos alterações em sua conectividade funcional que regiões com maior evidência suportando o desbastamento cortical relacionado à idade, como diversas regiões frontais. Hipotetizamos que regiões cuja associação é negativa (5% das regiões semente) são parte de sistemas compensatórios, estando correlacionadas com regiões que demonstram os maiores graus de atrofia de modo crescente. Regiões cuja associação é positiva (5%) não teriam mecanismos compensatórios à disposição, e portanto perdem conectividade para regiões atróficas. No geral, encontramos evidências para alterações na conectividade e na morfometria cortical e subcortical no cérebro todo ao longo da extensão da vida adulta humana. Também achamos um padrão específico de associações entre tendências atróficas e alterações na conectividade cerebral devido à idade