Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2014.tde-16042014-142559
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Hugo de Oliveira e Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Baffa Filho, Oswaldo (President)
Araújo, Dráulio Barros de
Conforto, Adriana Bastos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos efeitos da orientação da bobina de estimulação magnética transcraniana nos potenciais evocados motores do músculo abdutor curto do polegar por eletromiografia de alta densidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromiografia de superfície de alta densidade
Estimulação magnética transcraniana
Neuronavegação
Orientação da bobina
Potencial evocado motor
Abstract in Portuguese
A estimulação magnética transcraniana (EMT) aplicada com diferentes orientações da bobina causa variações na amplitude e na latência dos potenciais evocados motores (PEM) dos músculos da mão. No entanto, as propriedades dos PEM são afetadas também pelos sistemas de detecção, e.g. localização e tamanho dos eletrodos de aquisição, e pela anatomia do músculo analisado, e.g. arquitetura dos tecidos muscular e adiposo. Neste estudo, verificamos como variam a distribuição espacial, a amplitude pico a pico, a latência, a velocidade de condução da fibra muscular e a frequência mediana do espectro de potência dos PEM em função da orientação da bobina de EMT. Utilizamos uma matriz bidimensional de eletrodos de superfície (grade com 13 linhas e 5 colunas) para aquisição do sinal de eletromiografia de superfície (EMGs) do músculo abdutor curto do polegar (ACP) em oito orientações da bobina de EMT em relação à linha sagital, que conecta o ínio ao násio. Duas abordagens distintas foram adotadas para comparação da amplitude em função da orientação da bobina: na primeira abordagem, calculamos a amplitude pico a pico média dos PEM compreendidos em uma região ativa do músculo localizada espacialmente a partir da matriz de EMGs, na segunda abordagem extraímos a amplitude do PEM no sinal diferencial de dois grupos de eletrodos simulando um sistema de EMGs em configuração bipolar, comumente utilizado nos procedimentos em EMT. Em ambos os métodos, identificamos amplitudes máximas para orientações da bobina em ângulos de 45° e 90°, corroborando os achados da literatura. A latência, frequência mediana e velocidade de condução dos PEM não apresentaram variações significativas com a orientação da bobina. Os mapas de distribuição espacial dos PEM indicam uma atividade muscular localizada na porção distal do músculo ACP para todos os ângulos de aplicação da EMT, demonstrando que os eletrodos convencionais de EMGs podem não estar idealmente localizados sobre a região do músculo ativada pela EMT. Por fim, identificamos que um sistema de neuronavegação pode facilitar a localização da estrutura cerebral a ser estimulada e aumentar a precisão no posicionamento da bobina. Adicionamos uma ferramenta para cálculo da orientação da bobina em função da linha sagital média de cada sujeito ao neuronavegador InVesalius Navigator, a ser utilizado nos próximos experimentos.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effects of transcranial magnetic stimulation coil orientation on motor evoked potentials of abductor pollicis brevis by high density electromyography
Keywords in English
Coil orientation
High density surface electromyography
Motor evoked potentials
Neuronavigation
Transcranial magnetic stimulation
Abstract in English
Transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) pulses with different coil orientations causes changes in amplitudes and latencies of motor evoked potentials (MEP) in muscles of the hand. Nonetheless, the properties of MEP are also affected by the systems of detection, e.g. placement and size of acquisition electrodes; and by the target muscle anatomy, e.g. architecture of fat and muscles tissues. In this study, we assessed the effect of TMS coil orientation on MEP spatial distribution, peak-to-peak amplitude, latency, conduction velocity of muscle fiber and median frequency, from the abductor pollicis brevis (APB) muscle. A grid of electrodes (13 lines and 5 columns) was used to detect the surface electromyography (sEMG) signals from the APB at eight different TMS coil orientations in respect to the midsagital line, connecting the inium and nasium. Two distinct approaches were adopted to compare the amplitude according to the coil orientation: first, we calculated the mean amplitude of MEP in the electrodes of the matrix over an active region of the muscle. Second, we extracted the amplitude of MEP in a single differential signal from two groups of matrix electrodes simulating a conventional sEMG bipolar configuration, commonly used in TMS experiments. In both cases, the maximum MEP amplitudes were induced at coil orientations of 45° and 90°, confirming the past findings in literature. However, we could not identify significant differences in latency, median frequency and conduction velocity of MEP according to different stimulus orientation. Maps of spatial distribution showed a localized muscle activity at the distal portion of the APB muscle for all the coil orientations, indicating that conventional bipolar sEMG electrodes may not be rightly placed over the active portion of the muscle recruited by TMS. Finally, we considered that a neuronavigation system could facilitate the localization of brain internal structures to apply TMS stimulus and improve the accuracy of coil handling and positioning over the stimulation point. Thereafter, we developed a computational tool to the InVesalius Navigator, to track the TMS coil position and orientation in respect to the subjects midsagital line to be used in future experiments.