Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-08112019-171241
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Contesini dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Martinez, Alexandre Souto (President)
Amaral, Marco Antonio
Cardoso, George Cunha
Ribeiro, Evandro Marcos Saidel
Title in Portuguese
Termodinâmica aplicada à teoria de jogos: estudo sobre risco associado à cooperação no jogo do Bem Público
Keywords in Portuguese
Jogos potencionais evolucionários
Mecânica estatística
Teoria de jogos
Termodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
A emergência dos dilemas de cooperação é um dos fenômenos que ainda não compreendemos completamente. Observamos muitos exemplos dos dilemas de cooperação na natureza. Os jogos potenciais são uma alternativa viável para estudar o comportamento realista dos jogadores. Este formalismo estabelece uma ponte entre a Teoria de Jogos e conceitos da Termodinâmica. Inspirado nos estudos recentes deste formalismo, estudamos o jogo do Bem Público utilizando ferramentas da Mecânica Estatística. Introduzimos uma notação de operadores, descrevendo o ganho dos jogadores em termos equações de autovalores e autovetores. Estudamos o jogo do Bem Público, descrevendo-o através de uma "Hamiltoniana". A análise entre o operador ganho individual e o ganho coletivo, no cenário mais simples do jogo, revela que o dilema emerge quando escolhemos apenas um operador para descrever o jogo. Definimos o operador "risco de cooperação" identificamos que ele é necessário para descrever o Equilíbrio de Nash correto. Estudamos também o mecanismo de punição no jogo do Bem Público. Observamos o surgimento de uma transiçãos de fase, que segrega o regime cooperativos do regime competitivos.
Title in English
Thermodinamics applied to game theory: study of the risk associated with cooperation in the Public Goods Games
Keywords in English
Evolutionary potential games
Game theory
Statistical physics
Thermodinamics
Abstract in English
The emergence of cooperation dilemmas is a phenomenon that we still do not fully understand. We observe many examples of these dilemmas in nature. Potential games are a feasible alternative to study the realistic behavior in players. This formalism establishes a connection between the Game Theory and concepts of Thermodynamics. Inspired by the recent studies of this formalism, we have studied the Public Goods game using Statistical Mechanics tools. We introduce an operatorial notation, describing the players's payoff in terms of eigenvalues and eigenvectors equations. We study the Public Good Game, describing it through a "Hamiltonian". The analysis between the individual and the collective payoff operators, in the simplest scenario of the game, reveals that the dilemma emerges when we choose which operator describe the game. We created the "risk of cooperation" operator and identified that it is necessary to describe the correct Nash equilibrium. We also study the mechanism of punishment in the game of Public Goods Game. We observed the emergence of phase transitions, and that these transitions divide the cooperative regime from desertion regime.