Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2016.tde-02052016-130306
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson Ivan Rincon Soler
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Murta Junior, Luiz Otavio (President)
Carneiro, Antonio Adilton Oliveira
Fazan Júnior, Rubens
Title in English
Impact of artifact correction methods on R-R interbeat signals to quantifying heart rate variability (HRV) according to linear and nonlinear methods.
Keywords in English
Artifact correction
Biomedical signal processing.
Heart Rate Variability
Linear and nonlinear methods
Abstract in English
In the analysis of heart rate variability (HRV) are used temporal series that contains the distances between successive heartbeats in order to assess autonomic regulation of the cardiovascular system. These series are obtained from the electrocardiogram (ECG) signal analysis, which can be affected by different types of artifacts leading to incorrect interpretations in the analysis of the HRV signals. Classic approach to deal with these artifacts implies the use of correction methods, some of them based on interpolation, substitution or statistical techniques. However, there are few studies that shows the accuracy and performance of these correction methods on real HRV signals. This study aims to determine the performance of some linear and non-linear correction methods on HRV signals with induced artefacts by quantification of its linear and nonlinear HRV parameters. As part of the methodology, ECG signals of rats measured using the technique of telemetry were used to generate real heart rate variability signals without any error. In these series were simulated missing points (beats) in different quantities in order to emulate a real experimental situation as accurately as possible. In order to compare recovering efficiency, deletion (DEL), linear interpolation (LI), cubic spline interpolation (CI), moving average window (MAW) and nonlinear predictive interpolation (NPI) were used as correction methods for the series with induced artifacts. The accuracy of each correction method was known through the results obtained after the measurement of the mean value of the series (AVNN), standard deviation (SDNN), root mean square error of the differences between successive heartbeats (RMSSD), Lomb's periodogram (LSP), Detrended Fluctuation Analysis (DFA), multiscale entropy (MSE) and symbolic dynamics (SD) on each HRV signal with and without artifacts. The results show that, at low levels of missing points the performance of all correction techniques are very similar with very close values for each HRV parameter. However, at higher levels of losses only the NPI method allows to obtain HRV parameters with low error values and low quantity of significant differences in comparison to the values calculated for the same signals without the presence of missing points.
Title in Portuguese
Impactos das correções de artefatos em sinais de intervalos R-R para a quantificação da variabilidade da frequência cardíaca (HRV) de acordo com métodos lineares e não lineares.
Keywords in Portuguese
Correções de artefato
Métodos lineares e não lineares
Processamento de sinais biomédicas.
Variabilidade da frequência cardíaca.
Abstract in Portuguese
Na análise da variabilidade da frequência cardíaca (Heart Rate Variability - HRV) são usadas séries temporais que contém as distancias entre batimentos cardíacos sucessivos, com o m de avaliar a regulação autonômica do sistema cardiovascular. Estas séries são obtidas a partir da análise de sinais de eletrocardiograma (ECG), as quais podem ser afetados por distintos tipos de artefatos, levando a interpretações incorretas nas análises feitas sob as séries da HRV. Abordagem clássica para lidar com esses artefatos implica a utilização de métodos de correção, alguns deles com base na interpolação, substituição ou técnicas estatísticas. No entanto, existem poucos estudos que mostram a precisão e desempenho destes métodos de correção em sinais reais da HRV. Assim, o presente estudo tem como objetivo determinar cómo os diferentes níveis de artefatos presentes no sinal afetam as caraterísticas da mesma, utilizando-se diferentes métodos lineares e não lineares de correção e posteriormente quanticação dos parâmetros da HRV. Como parte da metodología utilizada, sinais ECG de ratos obtidas mediante a técnica da telemetria foram usadas para gerar séries de HRV reais sem nenhum tipo de erro. Nestas séries foram simulados batimentos perdidos para diferentes taxas de pontos a m de emular a situação real com a maior precisão possível. Adicionalmente, foram aplicados os métodos de eliminação de segmentos (DEL), interpolação linear (LI) e cúbica (CI), janela de média móvel (MAW) e interpolação preditiva não lineal (NPI) como métodos de correção dos artefatos simulados sob as séries com erros. A precisão de cada método de correção foi conhecida através dos resultados obtidos com a quanticação do valor médio da série (AVNN), desvio padrão (SDNN), erro quadrático médio das diferenças entre batimentos sucessivos (RMSSD), periodograma de Lomb (LSP), análise de flutuações destendenciadas (DFA), entropia multiescala (MSE) e dinâmica simbólica (SD) sob cada sinal de HRV com e sem erros. Os resultados obtidos mostram que para baixos níveis de perdas de batimentos o desempenho das técnicas de correção é similar, com valores muito semelhantes para cada parámetro quanticado da HRV. Não obstante, em níveis de perdas maiores só NPI permite obter valores muito próximos e sem muitas diferenças signicativas para os mesmos parâmetros da HRV, em comparação com os valores calculados para as séries sem perdas.