Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2003.tde-30052006-164403
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Alicia Cabral
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Director
Tribunal
Almeida, Sebastiao de Sousa (Presidente)
Carvalho, Silvio Morato de
Riul, Tania Regina
Título en portugués
"Efeitos do trauma sub-aquático e da estimulação tátil na resposta de exploração do labirinto em cruz elevado em ratos desnutridos".
Palabras clave en portugués
ansiedade
desnutrição protéica
estimulação tátil
labirinto em cruz elevado
trauma sub-aquático
Resumen en portugués
O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar o efeito do trauma sub-aquático e da estimulação tátil, a longo prazo, no comportamento exploratório de animais submetidos à desnutrição protéica precoce, no teste do labirinto em cruz elevado (LCE). Sabe-se que a desnutrição protéica precoce, além de provocar redução no peso corporal e cerebral, produz alterações estruturais, neuroquímicas e funcionais no Sistema Nervoso Central, levando a alterações no comportamento. Utilizou-se ratos machos provenientes de ninhadas controle (16% de proteína) ou desnutridas (6% de proteína), após o desmame. Os animais receberam ou não estimulação tátil – do nascimento aos 70 dias de idade. No 71º dia, os animais de cada grupo foi submetida ao trauma sub-aquático por 60 segundos, e testada por 5 minutos no LCE. A desnutrição protéica reduziu o peso corporal tanto das ratas-mães quanto dos filhotes. Quando testados no LCE, os animais desnutridos apresentaram-se menos ansiosos e/ou mais impulsivos. A estimulação tátil recuperou parte do peso dos filhotes desnutridos, porém apresentou caráter ansiogênico. O trauma sub-aquático diminuiu a exploração dos braços abertos nos grupos desnutridos. Os dados sugerem que os efeitos da dieta dependem da interação com outros fatores ambientais como a estimulação tátil e o trauma sub-aquático.
Título en inglés
"Effect of the sub-aquatic trauma and handling in the exploration tasks of the elevated plus maze in malnourished rats".
Palabras clave en inglés
anxiety
elevated plus maze
sub-aquatic trauma
tactile stimulation/handling
undernutrition
Resumen en inglés
Early protein malnutrition, besides reducing body and brain weights, causes structural, neurochemical and functional changes in Central Nervous System, leading to behavioral alterations. The principal aim of the present study was to evaluate the interaction of sub-aquatic trauma and chronic tactile stimulation on the exploratory behavior of malnourished rats, in the elevated plus-maze test (EPM). For this purpose, we used male rats fed by lactating female rats, receiving either 6% (malnourished) or 16% (well-nourished) protein diets. After weaning (21 days), the animals continued to receive the same diets as in the lactating period until 49 days of age, when they all started to receive a regular lab chow diet – period of nutritional recovery for the malnourished rats. Control and malnourished animals were divided in two groups: the first one received tactile stimulation from birth to 70 days of age, while the other group was not stimulated. On day 71st, half of the animals of each group was submitted to the sub-aquatic trauma for 60 seconds and tested for 5 minutes in the EPM, while the others were kept in their cages before the test. Protein malnutrition reduced the body weight of the dams as well as of the pups. When tested in EPM, malnourished animals showed less anxiety and/or more impulsiveness. Tactile stimulation recovered part of the weight of the malnourished animals, although it presented an anxiogenic profile. Sub-aquatic trauma decreased the open arms exploration. These data suggest that the effects of the diet are dependent on the interaction between tactile stimulation and sub-aquatic trauma.