Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2012.tde-26042012-145913
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Damasceno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Genaro, Gelson (President)
Santos, Wagner Ferreira dos
Alberts, Carlos Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Enriquecimento ambiental alimentar para gatos domésticos (Felis silvestris catus): aplicações para o bem-estar felino
Keywords in Portuguese
bem-estar
colônia de gatos
comportamento exploratório
enriquecimento ambiental
felinos
Abstract in Portuguese
Proporcionar condições favoráveis para animais alojados em ambientes restritos exige o conhecimento sobre comportamentos típicos da espécie em questão. A literatura disponibiliza poucas informações sobre colônias de gatos domésticos (Felis silvestris catus), em confinamento, levando a um déficit na qualidade de vida e bem-estar destes animais, nessas condições. O presente estudo objetivou analisar, por meio da observação de comportamentos exploratórios, alimentares, diferenças individuais e contato com um humano conhecido, como uma colônia de 35 gatos de um abrigo se comporta durante a alimentação cotidiana (ração seca disposta no comedouro), e em relação à interação com um enriquecimento ambiental alimentar (carne bovina suspensa por um cabo de aço). Os resultados indicaram que os animais possuem uma organização tanto para a alimentação cotidiana como para a utilização do enriquecimento, evidenciando a existência de uma ordenação para a o acesso a um recurso. Os dados também revelaram que a presença do humano influenciou no consumo de ração pelos animais. Com base nas informações contidas neste trabalho enfatizamos que prover condições satisfatórias no alojamento, alimentação e enriquecimentos ambientais, para grupos de animais, exige conhecimento das necessidades da espécie, assim como, da dinâmica de utilização dos recursos.
Title in English
Feed environmental enrichment for domestic cats (Felis silvestris catus): applications for feline welfare.
Keywords in English
cat colonies
environmental enrichment
exploratory behavior
felines.
welfare
Abstract in English
Provide favorable conditions for animals housed in restricted environments requires knowledge of species-typical behaviors in question. The poor literature, it provides less information about colonies of domestic cats (Felis silvestris catus), in confinement, leading to a deficit in quality of life and welfare of these animals under these conditions. This study aimed to analyze, through observation of exploratory behavior, feeding, individual differences and human contact with a known as a colony of 35 cats from a shelter behaves during daily diet (dry food prepared at the feeder), and in relation interaction with an environmental enrichment food (beef suspended from a steel cable). The results showed that animals possess both an organization for the daily diet and to the use of the gain, showing the existence of an ordering for the use of a resource. The data also revealed the presence of human influenced by food intake in animals. Based on the information contained in this paper emphasize that providing satisfactory housing, food and environmental enrichments for groups of animals, requires knowledge of the needs of the species, in this conditions, as well as the dynamics of resource use.