Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2009.tde-21032010-205233
Document
Author
Full name
Melissa Resende Batistela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Padovan, Claudia Maria (President)
Rosa, Maria Luiza Nunes Mamede
Oliveira, Rúbia Maria Monteiro Weffort de
Title in Portuguese
Inibição da sintase do óxido nítrico no núcleo dorsal da rafe sobre o efeito ansiogênico induzido pela abstinência ao etanol em ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
abstinência ao etanol
ansiedade
labirinto em cruz elevado
núcleo dorsal da rafe
Abstract in Portuguese
A abstinência ao etanol está associada ao transtorno de ansiedade. Várias estruturas e sistemas de neurotransmissores estão envolvidos na mediação deste efeito, entretanto, tais substratos ainda não foram completamente elucidados. Em modelos animais, estudos mostram aumento significativo da neurotransmissão nitrérgica em resposta à abstinência do consumo crônico de etanol. O Núcleo Dorsal da Rafe (NDR) é uma importante região envolvida na gênese da ansiedade e possui grande quantidade da isoforma neuronial da enzima Sintase do Óxido Nítrico (nNOS). Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi verificar se a inibição da transmissão nitrérgica no NDR atenua os efeitos ansiogênicos induzidos pela abstinência do etanol. Com essa finalidade, ratos Wistar machos foram submetidos a tratamento crônico (21 dias) ou agudo (1 dia) com etanol 6%(v/v) seguido da suspensão abrupta do tratamento por 48hs. Após as 48hrs os animais receberam uma injeção intra-NDR de L-NAME (100nmoles/0,2µL; inibidor não seletivo da NOS) ou 7-NI (7-Nitro-Indazol; 5 nmoles/0,2µL; inibidor seletivo para nNOS) e 5 min. depois foram testados no Labirinto em Cruz Elevado (LCE). Em resumo, os dados mostraram que a abstinência de 48hs. do tratamento crônico com etanol promoveu efeitos ansiogênicos significativos, evidenciados pela redução do número de entradas e tempo gasto nos braços abertos do LCE, o qual foi atenuado pelo tratamento intra-NDR com L-NAME mas não com 7-NI, sugerindo o envolvimento do NO no NDR na ansiedade induzida pela abstinência do etanol
Title in English
Inhibition of nitric oxide synthase in the dorsal raphe nucleus in the anxiogenic effect induced by ethanol withdrawal in rats
Keywords in English
anxiety
dorsal raphe nucleus
elevated plus-maze
ethanol withdrawal
nitric oxide
Abstract in English
The ethanol withdrawal is linked to the disorder of anxiety. Several structures and neurotransmitter systems are involved in mediating this effect, however, such substrates have not yet been elucidated. In animal models, studies show significant increase in neurotransmission nitrérgica in response to abstinence from chronic consumption of ethanol. The Dorsal Raphe Nucleus (DNR) is an important region involved in the genesis of anxiety and has large amounts of the enzyme Sintase neuronial isoform of nitric oxide (nNOS). The aim of this study was to verify that the inhibition of transmission in the DNR nitrérgica attenuates the anxiogenic effects induced by ethanol withdrawal. For this purpose, male Wistar rats were subjected to chronic treatment (21 days) or acute (1 day) with 6% ethanol (v / v) followed by the abrupt suspension of treatment for 48 hours. 48hrs after the animals received an intra-DNR L-NAME (100nmoles / 0.2 L, non-selective inhibitor of NOS) or 7-NI (7-Nitro-indazol, 5 nmol / 0,2 L; selective inhibitor for nNOS ) and 5 min. then were tested in the elevated plus-maze (EPM). Data obtained showed that ethanol withdrawal elicited significant "anxiety-like" behaviors, as revealed by the decrease in the number of entries into and time spent onto the open arms of the EPM., which was attenuated by treatment with intra-DNR L-NAME but not with 7-NI. These findings are indicative of the involvement of the DNR "anxiety-like" behaviors induced by withdrawal of ethanol.