Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2016.tde-15042016-105721
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Tomoe Suzuki
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Monticelli, Patricia Ferreira (President)
Costa, Mateus José Rodrigues Paranhos da
Cunha, Rogerio Grassetto Teixeira da
Title in Portuguese
A complexidade do repertório acústico das capivaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioacústica
Comunicação animal
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
Hystricognathi
Rodentia
Abstract in Portuguese
A capivara é uma espécie altamente social que vive em grupos multi-macho e multi-fêmea hierarquicamente organizados. Um rico repertório de comportamentos, incluindo o acústico, regula as interações sociais e organiza a vida em sociedade. Para investigar o repertório acústico da espécie realizamos o levantamento e a descrição categorizada das vocalizações. Os sinais acústicos foram registrados a partir de uma população de vida livre habitante do campus da USP de Ribeirão Preto e um grupo de capivaras do Bosque e Zoológico Municipal Fábio Barreto, em Ribeirão Preto. Nossos resultados mostram a existência de dez sinais acústicos, alguns deles com 3 a 4 variantes, o uso de um sistema de combinação de notas, e a presença de efeitos não-lineares em sinais relacionados a estados internos alterados como no grito de agonia emitido durante a contenção. Os resultados encontrados apontam para uma riqueza maior e mais variada de chamados já descritos na literatura revelando um repertório acústico comparável com o descrito para o mocó (Kerodon rupestris), o preá (Cavia aperea) e outros caviomorfos. O registro de outros níveis de organização de notas e a presença de elementos não-lineares também enriquecem o sistema de comunicação da espécie e demostram a sua complexidade. Nossos resultados vêm trazer contribuições de forma a complementar a descrição do repertório da espécie que se mostrou maior e mais complexa
Title in English
The complexity of capybaras acoustic repertoire (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris)
Keywords in English
Animal communication
Bioacoustic
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
Hystricognathi
Rodentia
Abstract in English
The capybara is a highly social species that lives in hierarchically organized multi-male/multi-female groups. A rich behavioral repertoire, including acoustic signalization, mediates social interactions and life in society. To investigate the acoustic repertoire of this species we conducted a survey and categorization of calls. The acoustic signals were registered from a population living free local campus of USP in Ribeirão Preto and of a captive group (Bosque e Zoológico Municipal Fábio Barreto) in the municipality of Ribeirão Preto. Our results show the existence of ten different acoustic signals, some of them subdivided in 3 to 4 variant, and the use of note composition from two different types, and non-linearity in distress signals, as those produced by under containment individuals. The results point to a larger and more varied richness of calls already described in the literature showing an acoustic repertoire comparable to that described for the mocó (Kerodon rupestris) , the guinea pig (Cavia aperea) and other caviomorph . The registry of other levels of organization of notes and the presence of non - linear elements also enrich the communication system of the species and demonstrate its complexity. Our results come bring contributions to complement the description of the repertoire of the species that was larger and more complex