Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2013.tde-08062013-120353
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Basso Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Galera, Cesar Alexis (President)
Fukusima, Sergio Sheiji
Calvo, Bernardino Fernández
Gauer, Gustavo
Haase, Vitor Geraldi
Title in English
Visuospatial working memory in young adults and in children with learning difficulties
Keywords in English
Learning disabilities
Short-term memory
Visual Memory
Working memory
Abstract in English
Visuospatial working memory (VSWM) comprises specialised subsystems devoted to storage of visual features and spatial locations. Recently, research has been focused on understanding feature binding in memory and how bound objects are temporarily held in working memory. In the current thesis we have addressed two broad questions: What is the nature of bound visual representations in working memory? Is there a specific deficit in binding in individuals with learning difficulties? In Study 1, young adults were required to recall locations, objects and object-location bindings under visual or spatial concurrent task conditions. A clear double dissociation pattern was observed: movement discrimination mainly disrupted location memory, whereas colour discrimination mainly disrupted object memory. Such selective interference was also observed for object-location memory, suggesting that bound object representations depend on the updating of specific feature information. In Study 2, two groups of children with specific learning disabilities dyslexia and nonverbal learning disability (NLD) were compared to typically developing children in three tasks that required forward and backward recall of locations, colours, and colour-location bindings. Only children with NLD have impairments in memory for locations and colours, especially in backward recall of locations, and there were no group differences for the colour-location binding task. The patterns seen in recall of locations and colours separately were no longer present when these features had to be recalled together, suggesting the specificity of binding processes. Finally, in Study 3, two groups of children at-risk of learning disabilities (verbal and nonverbal) were compared to typically developing children in VSWM for colours, shapes, and shape-colour bindings. It was observed that memory for shape-colour binding is impaired in both groups at risk of learning disabilities, whereas memory for either shapes or colours are spared. This provides further support that problems in memory binding may be widespread across different populations with learning difficulties and atypical development. In summary, taken together, our results are in line with an associative view of binding, i.e., bound object representation results from associative links between different types of features. VSWM seems to operate on both feature- and object-level information.
Title in Portuguese
Memória de trabalho visuoespacial em adultos e em crianças com dificuldades de aprendizagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Memória de curto prazo
Memória operacional
Memória visual
Transtornos de aprendizagem.
Abstract in Portuguese
A memória de trabalho visuoespacial possui subsistemas especializados na retenção temporária de características visuais e localizações espaciais. Recentemente, diversas pesquisas procuram elucidar os mecanismos de integração (ou binding) de características na memória e como objetos integrados são temporariamente armazenados. Nesta tese, abordamos duas questões amplas: Qual a natureza de representações integradas na memória de trabalho? Há um déficit específico na integração de informações em indivíduos com dificuldades de aprendizagem? No Estudo 1, adultos jovens (estudantes universitários) realizaram tarefas de recordar localizações, objetos e conjunções objeto-localização em diferentes condições experimentais de interferência, que poderia ser uma tarefa concorrente visual ou espacial. Uma clara dissociação dupla foi observada: a discriminação de movimento dificultou a recordação de localizações e a discriminação de cores interferiu na recordação dos objetos. Tal interferência seletiva também foi observada na memória para conjunção objeto-localização, indicando que representações integradas dependem da atualização de traços de memória específicos. No Estudo 2, crianças com transtornos específicos de aprendizagem dislexia e transtorno de aprendizagem não-verbal (TANV) foram comparadas a crianças com desenvolvimento típico em três tarefas que exigiam a recordação em ordem direta e inversa de sequências de localizações, cores e conjunções cores-localizações. Crianças com TANV apresentaram déficits de memória para localizações e cores, especialmente quando as localizações deveriam ser recordadas em ordem inversa, e não houve diferenças entre grupos na tarefa de cor-localização. Os padrões observados na recordação de cores e localizações em separado não foram observados quando essas informações deveriam ser recordadas de maneira integrada, sugerindo a especificidade de processos de integração de características. Por fim, no Estudo 3, dois grupos de crianças em risco de transtornos de aprendizagem (verbal e não-verbal) foram comparadas a crianças em desenvolvimento típico em tarefas que exigiam memória para cores, formas e conjunções forma-cor. Foi observado que ambos os grupos com dificuldades de aprendizagem apresentaram um déficit de memória para a conjunção forma-cor, com memória preservada para cores e formas separadamente. Isso traz evidências adicionais que problemas de memória para conjunções podem ser generalizados para diversas populações com dificuldades de aprendizagem e desenvolvimento atípico. Resumindo, nosso conjunto de resultados estão de acordo com uma perspectiva associativa da conjunção ou binding, isto é, representações integradas resultam de ligações associativas entre diferentes tipos de traços ativados. A memória de trabalho visuoespacial parece funcionar com informações de ambos os níveis características básicas e objetos integrados.