Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2010.tde-05072010-101026
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Henrique dos Santos Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Padovan, Claudia Maria (President)
Oliveira, Rúbia Maria Monteiro Weffort de
Brandao, Marcus Lira
Title in Portuguese
Núcleo mediano da rafe e estresse de nado forçado: papel dos receptores de glutamato de tipo NMDA
Keywords in Portuguese
depressão
estresse
glutamato
nado forçado
NMDA
Abstract in Portuguese
Exposição a estressores incontroláveis leva a mudanças comportamentais e neuroquímicas, que têm sido associadas ao mau funcionamento da via Núcleo Mediano da Rafe (NMnR) Hipocampo Dorsal (HD). Estas mudanças comportamentais podem ser atenuadas por injeções intra hipocampais de NMDA ou de agonistas 5-HT1a. Ativação de receptores NMDA (NMDAr) aumentam os níveis de serotonina tanto no NMnR quanto no HD. Neste trabalho, nosso obejtivo foi analisar, em animais expostos ao Teste do nado forçado, se a ativação ou bloqueio dos receptores NMDA antes da exposição ao agente estressor ou 24 horas após essa exposição podem prevenir ou atenuar os efeitos do estresse. Ratos Wistar machos receberam duas injeções intra-NMnR de Salina (Sal), NMDA (1nmoles/0,2µL; agonista NMDAr) e/ou AP-7 (3nmoles/0,2µL; antagonista NMDAr) compondo os grupos experimentais: Sal+Sal, Sal+NMDA, AP-7+Sal, AP-7+NMDA. As drogas foram administradas em dois grupos experimentais, antes da pré-exposição ao nado forçado ou 24 horas após a pré-exposição e antes do teste. Foram analisados o tempo de latência para o primeiro episódio de imobilidade e o tempo total de imobilidade. A análise dos resultados mostrou que a administração de AP-7 antes da pré-exposição ou antes do teste e a administração de NMDA antes do teste, atenuaram os efeitos comportamentais causados pelo estresse, mostrando o envolvimento desses receptores nos mecanismos de adaptação a eventos aversivo e também que o momento no qual ocorre a intervenção farmacológica influencia essa adaptação.
Title in English
Median Raphe Nucleus and Forced Swim stress: role of glutamate NMDA receptors
Keywords in English
depression
forced swim
glutamate
NMDA
stress
Abstract in English
Exposure to uncontrollable stressors leads to behavioral and neurochemical changes, which has been associated to mal functioning of the Median Raphe Nucleus (MnRN)-Dorsal Hippocampus (DH) serotoninergic pathway. These deficits can be attenuated by intra-hippocampal injections of NMDA antagonists or 5-HT1a agonists. Activation of MnRN glutamatergic NMDA receptors (NMDAr) increases serotonin release in both MnRN and DH. We previously showed that MnRN injections of NMDA (NMDAr agonist) and/or AP7 (NMDAr antagonist) after pre-test attenuated total time spent immobile in the forced swim test (FST). In this study we used the forced swim test to investigated whether activation and/or blockade of MnRN NMDAr before exposure to swim stress or 24 hours after the exposure, could prevent the effects of this stressor. Rats with cannulas aimed to the MnRN received two intracerebral injections (0.2µl each) of Saline (Sal), AP7 (3nmols) and/or NMDA (1nmol)(5 min interval), administered as follows: Sal+Sal, Sal+NMDA, AP7+Sal and AP7+NMDA. The animals were forced to swim for 15 min and 24 hrs later rats were re-exposed to FST One group received the treatment before exposure to stress and another group received it 24 hrs later, right before the test. Latency to display immobility and total time spent immobile were registered. After test, all animals were sacrificed under deep anesthesia, perfused and had their brains removed for histological analysis to confirm site of injection. Only animals who had their sites of injection confirmed were used in the analysis (ONEWAY ANOVA/Tukey test). Our data suggest that blockade of glutamatergic neurotransmission in the MnRN before exposure and 24 hrs later, and activation of this transmission 24 hrs later to stress prevents the behavioral consequences of forced swim stress.