Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2012.tde-04112013-160105
Document
Author
Full name
Hugo Cézar Palhares Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Galera, Cesar Alexis (President)
Lopes, Ederaldo José
Neufeld, Carmem Beatriz
Title in Portuguese
Natureza da conjunção incidental na memória visuoespacial
Keywords in Portuguese
codificação incidental
dissociação
memória de trabalho
memória visuoespacial
Abstract in Portuguese
O rascunho visuoespacial é um subcomponente da memória de trabalho que possui a função de reter e processar as informações visuais e espaciais. Atualmente as pesquisas sugerem o fracionamento deste sistema de memória em um componente visual separado do espacial. Um processo de conjunção faria com que a integração destas informações fosse disponibilizada à consciência. Estudos propõem que o processo de conjunção na memória de trabalho visuoespacial seja tanto de natureza representativa, na qual as características unidas criam uma nova representação do objeto, quanto associativa, na qual ocorre uma conexão entre as características separadas do objeto. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar a dissociação do rascunho visuoespacial e a natureza da conjunção da informação visual com a espacial na memória de trabalho. No primeiro experimento o participante deveria realizar uma tarefa de detecção na mudança, na qual a dimensão relevante para a resposta poderia ser a informação visual ou a espacial. A conjunção incidental das informações seria verificada pela mudança na dimensão irrelevante. Neste experimento tarefas secundárias espaciais e visuais foram inseridas no intervalo de retenção das provas. No segundo experimento a dissociação visual e espacial foi testada inserindo na codificação uma tarefa secundária que não utilizasse recursos gerais da atenção (flicker preto e branco e colorido). Os resultados do primeiro experimento mostram uma interferência seletiva das tarefas secundárias, indicando uma dissociação visuoespacial. A queda no desempenho na tarefa visual em virtude da mudança irrelevante da informação espacial sugere que a conjunção destas informações ocorreu de maneira incidental. Entretanto, quando esta tarefa é realizada sob interferência de uma tarefa secundária espacial, o efeito de conjunção incidental não acontece. Isto sugere que a natureza da conjunção incidental é associativa, dada a seletividade da interferência na dimensão irrelevante. A ausência do efeito do flicker como tarefa secundária no segundo experimento não permitiu a replicação dos dados do primeiro experimento. Os resultados deste estudo sugerem que a informação visual é armazenada de maneira dissociada da informação espacial, mas que ambas podem ser integradas em um tipo de conjunção na qual a associação das informações é armazenada na memória de trabalho.
Title in English
Nature of Visuospatial Incidental Binding
Keywords in English
dissociation
incidental binding
visuoespatial memory
working memory
Abstract in English
The visuospatial sketchpad is a subcomponent of working memory which retain and process the visual and spatial information. Currently research suggests that this memory system is divided in a space component apart from a visual one. The binding process make the integration of this information available to consciousness. Studies suggest that the process of conjunction in visuospatial working memory has both representative, in which the characteristics together generate a new object representation, and associative nature, in which separate object features are connected. This study aimed to investigate the dissociation of visuospatial sketchpad and the characteristics of visual and spatial information conjunction in working memory. In the first experiment, the participant performed a change detection task, in which the relevant dimension for the answer could be the visual or spatial information. The incidental combination of information was verified by changing the irrelevant dimension. In this experiment, visual and spatial secondary tasks were included during the retention interval. In the second experiment, the visual and spatial dissociation was tested by inserting a secondary task that did not use the general resources of attention (black and white and colored flicker) in the encoding phase. The results of the first experiment show a selective interference of secondary tasks, indicating dissociation visuospatial. The drop in performance in the visual task due to the change of irrelevant spatial information suggests that the conjunction of this information occurred incidentally. However, when this task is performed under interference of a space secondary task, the effect of incidental conjunction was not observed. This suggests that the nature of the incidental conjunction is associative, given the selectivity of the interference in the irrelevant dimension. The absence of the flicker effect as secondary task in the second experiment did not allow replication of data from the first experiment. The results of this study suggest that visual information is stored in dissociated manner from spatial information, but both can be integrated into a kind of combination in which associated information is stored in working memory.