Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2005.tde-03112005-092433
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Tosetto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Jose Aparecido da (President)
Galera, Cesar Alexis
Ribeiro Filho, Nilton Pinto
Title in Portuguese
"Percepção visual e háptica de comprimentos de linha apresentados em diferentes formas".
Keywords in Portuguese
comprimentos de linha
percepção háptica
percepção visual
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo buscou investigar se participantes videntes apresentaram a mesma performance nos julgamentos de comprimentos de linha do que participantes videntes vendados, cujas estimativas foram realizadas através da percepção tato-cinestésica háptica). Além disso, buscou-se conhecer se esta relação é mantida nas três diferentes formas de comprimentos de linha apresentados: reta, em L e curva e na utilização de dois métodos psicofísicos diferentes: estimação de magnitude e estimação de categoria. A amostra foi constituída por 120 participantes com visão normal, de ambos os sexos, com idade entre 18 e 35 anos, divididos em dois grupos de acordo com a modalidade sensorial: vidente e não vidente (vidente vendado). Os experimentos consistiram em: 1. estimação de magnitude visual; 2. estimação de magnitude não-visual; 3. estimação de categoria visual e 4. estimação de categoria não-visual. Trinta participantes se submeteram a cada um destes experimentos, divididos em três grupos de 10, de acordo com a forma dos comprimentos. Análises estatísticas permitiram concluir que: 1) comprimentos de linha diferentes foram percebidos como diferentes em todos os grupos; 2) a forma dos comprimentos de linha não interferiu nos julgamentos dos participantes; 3) a modalidade sensorial não interferiu nos julgamentos de comprimentos de linha dos participantes e 4) a relação entre o comprimento físico e a estimativa foi mantida em ambos os métodos utilizados, estimação de magnitude e estimação de categoria.
Title in English
Visual and haptic perception of line lengths presented in different shapes.
Keywords in English
haptic peception
line lengths
visual perception
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to investigate if sighted participants presented the same performance in the judgements of length of line as blindfolded sighted participants, whose estimates were performed through the touch-cinestesic (haptic) perception. Besides, it aimed to know if this relation is kept in the three different shapes of line length presented: straight; L-shaped and curved and in the use of two different psychophysics methods: magnitude estimation and category estimation. The sample was composed by 120 participants with normal sight, of both sexes, aged between 18 and 35, divided into two groups according to the sensorial mode: sighted participants and blindfolded sighted participants. The experiments consisted in: 1. visual magnitude estimation; 2. non-visual magnitude estimation; 3. visual category estimation and 4. non-visual category estimation. Thirty participants were submitted to each of them, divided into three groups of ten, according to the shape of the lengths. Statistic analysis allowed to conclude that: 1) different line lengths were perceived different in all the groups; 2) the shape of the line lengths did not interfere in the judgements of the participants; 3) the sensorial mode did not interfere in the participants’ judgements of line lengths; 4) the relation between physical length and estimate was kept in the use of both methods: magnitude estimation and category estimation.