Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2012.tde-31072012-220555
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Silva Gandolfo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bispo, Pitágoras da Conceição (President)
Corbi, Juliano Jose
Uieda, Virginia Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do papel das perturbações físicas do substrato sobre a fauna de macroinvertebrados aquáticos de um riacho neotropical
Keywords in Portuguese
abundância.
Ambientes lóticos
diversidade
insetos aquáticos
Mata Atlântica
riqueza
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho testou o efeito da frequência, intensidade e tamanho da área de perturbações físicas sobre a comunidade de macroinvertebrados aquáticos, visando responder as seguintes questões: 1) a abundância, riqueza e composição dos macroinvertebrados são afetadas pelas perturbações físicas? 2) os resultados encontrados se enquadram nas predições da hipótese da perturbação intermediária (HPI) ou do modelo de equilíbrio dinâmico (MED)? Para responder estas questões manipulações experimentais do substrato (frequência, intensidade e tamanho da área de perturbação) foram realizadas e foram avaliados os seus efeitos sobre a fauna de macroinvertebrados aquáticos de um riacho de Mata Atlântica do Sudeste do Brasil. Os nossos resultados mostraram que as perturbações físicas não influenciaram a abundância e a riqueza da fauna, não se encaixando nas predições da HPI e do modelo de equilíbrio dinâmico MED. Por outro lado, a frequência afetou a composição faunística sugerindo que alguns grupos demandam um maior tempo para colonizar o substrato. Apesar de reconhecermos que alguns poucos grupos são afetados pela frequência de perturbação, a maior parte da fauna do riacho estudado deve ter uma alta mobilidade e resiliência talvez como um reflexo do alto dinamismo deste riacho, no qual é possível observar que o substrato se move em maior ou menor grau dependendo das intensidades das chuvas. Os nossos resultados sugerem que as perturbações experimentais criaram manchas desocupadas, as quais foram rapidamente ocupadas pela maior parte da fauna de macroinvertebrados aquáticos. Portanto, a capacidade de colonização dos diferentes táxons e a redistribuição entre manchas ocupadas e desocupadas devem ter um papel fundamental na dinâmica da fauna do riacho estudado.
Title in English
Assessing the role of substrate physical disturbance on the aquatic macroinvertebrate fauna of a Neotropical stream.
Keywords in English
abundance
aquatic insects
Atlantic rainforest
diversity
Lotic environments
richness
Abstract in English
The present work tested the effects of frequency, intensity and disturbance area on the aquatic macroinvertebrate assemblages, in order to answer the following questions: 1) do the physical disturbances affect the abundance, richness and composition of macroinvertebrate assemblages? 2) Do the finding results confirm the intermediate-disturbance hypothesis (HPI) or dynamic-equilibrium model (MED) predictions? To answer these questions, experimental manipulation of substrate (frequency, intensity and size of disturbed area) were made and their effects on aquatic macroinvertebrate fauna in an Atlantic Forest stream (Southeast of Brazil) were evaluated. The abundance and richness were not influenced by the physical disturbance and this result was not in accordance with predictions of the HPI and MED. On the other hand, the frequency affected the faunal composition suggesting that some groups demand a longer period to colonize the substrate. Although, we recognize that some groups are affected by the disturbance frequency, the most part of the stream fauna should have a higher mobility and resilience, maybe as a reflect of the higher dynamism of this stream, in which is possible to observe that the substrate moves in a higher or lower rate depending on the rain intensity. Our results suggest that the experimental disturbance generate unoccupied patches which were promptly occupied by the major part of the taxa of aquatic macroinvertebrate fauna. Therefore, the colonization capacity of the different taxa and the redistribution between occupied and unoccupied patches should have a fundamental role on the fauna dynamics in the studied stream.