Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2013.tde-30102013-141657
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Noll, Fernando Barbosa (President)
Andena, Sergio Ricardo
Garofalo, Carlos Alberto
Giannotti, Edilberto
Mateus, Sidnei
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade de vespas sociais (Vespidae, Polistinae) na Amazônia ocidental e relação dos ciclos ambientais abióticos sobre o forrageio
Keywords in Portuguese
bioindicadores
forrageio
Insetos sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi dividido em dois capítulos em formato de artigo científico, que fornecem informações sobre diversidade e ecologia de vespas sociais (Polistinae) em três áreas de floresta amazônica no estado de Rondônia. No primeiro capítulo comparamos índices de diversidade de áreas com diferentes níveis de interferência antrópica e apresentamos uma lista de espécies para a região. No segundo observamos a relação de alguns fatores ambientais abióticos (temperatura, umidade relativa do ar e intensidade luminosa) com o forrageio das vespas sociais durante a fotofase (06:00 18:00 h). Foram realizadas 42 coletas ativas com auxílio de solução atrativa (água, sal, açúcar), totalizando 504 horas de coleta de dados. Foram coletadas 2983 espécimes de vespas sociais, distribuídas em 76 espécies de Polistinae, sendo um dos trabalhos com maior diversidade de vespas sociais coletadas no Brasil. As vespas mais abundantes foram Agelaia Lepeletier e com maior riqueza de espécies Polybia Lepeletier. A área com maior interferência antrópica teve os índices de diversidade similares aos da área com menor interferência, com isto, concluímos que a diversidade de vespas sociais (Polistinae) não é um bom parâmetro para indicar o nível de preservação ambiental de fragmentos de floresta, uma vez que estes resultados já foram observados em áreas de Mata Atlântica. Quanto aos fatores abióticos, apenas a temperatura foi significante (P<0.05) e observamos que as atividades de forrageio de Polistinae ocorrem durante todo o período da fotofase, não priorizando horários específicos.
Title in English
Diversity of social wasps (Vespidae, Polistine) in the western Amazon and relationship of abiotic environmental cycles on the foraging
Keywords in English
bioindicators
foraging
Social insects
Abstract in English
This study was divided into two chapters in format of scientific papers, which provide information about ecology and diversity of social wasps (Polistinae) in three areas of Amazon rainforest in state of Rondônia. In the first chapter we compare diversity indices of areas with different levels of human interference as well show a list of species for the region. In the second we present the relation between the abiotic environmental factors (temperature, relative humidity and light intensity) during the photophase (06:00 to 18:00 h) with the foraging of social wasps through statistical analysis. This study was conducted using active collection with an attractive solution (water, salt, sugar) in 42 collections, totaling 504 hours of data collection. We collected 2983 specimens of social wasps, distributed in 76 species of Polistine, being a survey with the greatest diversity of wasps collected in Brazil. The more abundant wasps were Agelaia Lepeletier and the greater richness was Polybia Lepeletier. Samples were taken in the area with the highest anthropogenic interference had diversity indexes near the area with less interference, it concluded with the diversity of social wasps (Polistine) is not a good parameter to indicate the level of environmental preservation of forest fragments, as well has been observed in surveys in the Atlantic forest. Regarding abiotic factors only temperature was significant (P<0.05), and we observed that the activities of Polistine occur throughout the entire photophase period do not prioritizing any specific times.