Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2017.tde-30092022-081234
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Fernanda Burguez Floriano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bispo, Pitágoras da Conceição (President)
Amorim, Dalton de Souza
Barbosa, Julianna Freires
Campos, Luiz Alexandre
Ferrari, Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Revisão e filogenia de Cylindrostethinae (Insecta: Hemiptera: Gerridae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Gerromorpha
Região pantropical
Sistematica
Abstract in Portuguese
A subfamília Cylindrostethinae agrupa os gêneros Cylindrostethus, Platygerris e Potamobates, e está distribuída na região Neotropical e Paleotropical. A monofilia da subfamília e dos gêneros precisam ser avaliados, e muitas das relações entre os gêneros e espécies permanecem desconhecidas. Por exemplo, recentemente a monofilia de Cylindrostethinae foi testada, no entanto, não foi corroborada. Neste contexto, no presente trabalho propusemos filogenias morfológicas para a subfamília e para os gêneros; adicionalmente fizemos uma revisão taxonômica de Platygerris e Potamobates. A tese inclui filogenias; comentários, descrições e redescrições de espécies (com ilustrações, fotos, imagens de microscopia de varredura); chaves de identificação e mapas. Como resultado taxonômico, duas novas espécies de Platygerris e uma de Potamobates foram descritas, e três espécies foram sinonimizadas C. meloi Floriano & Cavichioli, 2013 = C. bassleri Drake, 1952 e P. tumaquensis Padilla-Gil & Damgaard, 2011 = P. horvathi Esaki, 1926 e P. sumaco Cognato 1998 = P. williamsi Hungerford 1932. Foram feitas adaptações nas chaves de identificação para as espécies válidas dos gêneros e análise filogenética para testar a monofilia da subfamília e gênero e compreender as relações interespecíficas. Com exceção de Potamobates, a monofilia de todos os táxons foi corroborada, adicionalmente, um novo gênero foi descrito.
Title in English
Revision and phylogeny of Cylindrostethinae (Insecta: Hemiptera: Gerridae)
Keywords in English
Gerromorpha
Pantropical region
Systematic
Abstract in English
The subfamily Cylindrostethinae comprises the genera Cylindrostethus, Platygerris and Potamobates, and occurs on Neotropical and Paleotropical regions. The monophyly of the subfamily and genera need to be evaluated, and many of the relationships among genera and species remain unknown. For example, recently, the monophyly of Cylindrostethinae was tested and was not corroborated. Thus, in this thesis, we proposed morphological phylogenies to subfamily and to genera; in addition, we did the taxonomic review of Platygerris and Potamobates. The thesis included phylogenies; comments, descriptions, and redescroptions of the species (with illustrations, photos, and scanning microscopy images); identification keys, and maps. As taxonomic results, we described two news species of Platygerris and one of Potamobates, and three species were synonimized C. meloi Floriano & Cavichioli, 2013 = C. bassleri Drake, 1952, P. tumaquensis Padilla-Gil & Damgaard, 2011 = P. horvathi Esaki, 1926 and P. sumaco Cognato 1998 = P. williamsi Hungerford 1932. We have adapted the identification Keys for valid species of genera, and we proposed phylogenies to test the monophyly of the subfamily and genera, and to understand interspecific relations. Except for Potamobates, the monophyly of all taxa was corroborated, in addition, we described a new genus.