Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2014.tde-23052014-165557
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Dias Dornelas do Carmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eduardo Andrade Botelho de (President)
Capellari, Renato Soares
Couri, Márcia Souto
Title in Portuguese
Análise filogenética e morfológica da subfamília pangoniinae (Diptera: Tabanidae), com ênfase na tribo Scionini
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
cladística
mutuca
Neotropical
sistemática
taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Tabanidae (Diptera: Brachycera), a maior família da infraordem Tabanomorpha, possui aproximadamente 4500 espécies válidas, que se distribuem por todas as regiões biogeográficas, com exceção da Antártica. São insetos cujo tamanho varia de quatro a trinta mm. As fêmas são hematófagas, e os machos visitam flores. A classificação de Tabanidae constitui um problema histórico, e apesar de um número grande de autores ter abordado o problema, poucos são os trabalhos que trataram do grupo dentro de uma perspectiva filogenética. Nesse contexto, este trabalho, junto com Lessard et al. (2013 Molec.Phylog.Evol. 68: 516540), são os primeiros tratados envolvendo a classificação da Tribo Scionini (Tabanidae: Pangoniinae) utilizando análises filogenéticas. Para o presente estudo, foram levantados caracteres da cabeça, asa e terminálias feminina e masculina dos espécimes analisados e esses caracteres foram compilados em uma matriz de 37 táxons por 44 caracteres. A matriz foi analisada com o auxílio do programa TNT. Desta análise foram obtidos quatro cladogramas igualmente parcimoniosos, sobre os quais foi utilizado o consenso estrito. No cladograma de consenso, duas subfamílias de Tabanidae são mostradas como grupos naturais (Tabaninae e Chrysopsinae), enquanto a monofilia de Pangoniinae permaneceu não resolvida na análise com pesos iguais. Quando utilizada pesagem implícita, todas as três famílias são mostradas como monofiléticas. Os Scionini se mostraram um grupo merofilético, assim como dois de seus gêneros, Scaptia e Fidena. A partir dos resultados aqui obtidos, é indicada a necessidade para a reformulação futura da delimitação dos Scionini, bem como é apontada a necessidade de revisão de alguns gêneros que compõem a subfamília Pangoniinae.
Title in English
Phylogenetic and morphological analysis of the subfamily Pangoniinae (Diptera: Tabanidae),with emphasis on the tribe Scionini
Keywords in English
Cladistics
horse flies
Neotropical
South America
systematics. taxonomy
Abstract in English
Tabanidae (Diptera: Brachycera), the most speciose family within the infraorder Tabanomorpha, comprises approximately 4500 valid species, distributed through all the biogeographical regions, except Antarctica. These insects range in length from four to tirty millimeters. Females are hematophagus and males visit flowers. The classification of Tabanidae constitutes an historical problem and, despite the fact that a great number of authors had addressed the problem, few are the works that treated the group from a phylogenetic perspective. In this context, this work, together with Lessard et al. (2013 Molec.Phylog.Evol. 68:526-540), are the first treatises dealing with the classification of the tribe Scionini (Tabanidae: Pangoniinae) based on a phylogenetic analysis. In the present work, characters from head, wing and both female and male terminalia were coded into a matrix of 37 taxa by 44 characters. The matrix was analyzed with the software TNT. From this analysis four equally parsimonious cladograms were obtained, over which the strict consensus was calculated. In the consensus cladogram, two subfamilies of Tabanidae are shown as natural groups (Tabaninae and Chrysopsinae), whereas the monophyly of Pangoniinae was not recovered with equal weights parsimony. When implied weighting was used however, all the three subfamilies are shown to be monophyletic groups. The Scionini were shown as merophyletic, as did two of its genera, Scaptia and Fidena. From the results herein obtained, it is indicated the need for the re-delimitation of Scionini. It is also argued that revisions of some genera comprised within Pangoniinae are urgent for achievement of improved taxonomic stability in this subfamily.