Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2020.tde-21082020-093940
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno de Sousa Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Claro, Kleber Del (President)
Costa, Cibele Stramare Ribeiro
Pereira, Rodrigo Augusto Santinelo
Rossi, Marcelo Nogueira
Title in English
Ecological interactions and diversity of insects on Fabaceae species in the Brazilian Cerrado
Keywords in English
Bottom-up force
Endophytic insects
Herbivory
Natural history
Spatio-temporal scale
Top-down force
Tritrophic interactions
Abstract in English
Insect-plant interactions are among the oldest, most diverse and complex biotic relationships, ranging from antagonisms (e.g., herbivory) to mutualisms (e.g., protection mutualism). Regarding the herbivory, we know that both bottom-up and top-down forces affect the occurrence of insect herbivores and the structure of terrestrial communities. However, it is not well understood how these selective forces change among herbivore guilds and environments, especially in tropical areas such as the Cerrado. In addition to being one of the most threatened biomes on the planet due to its rapid transformation into pasture and/or cash-crop agriculture, large Cerrado's botanical families such as Fabaceae has few information in relation to their interactions with insects. Thus, the general aims of this thesis were to: (1) characterize the community of arthropods, insect herbivores and their natural enemies, associated with the Fabaceae species commonly found in the Cerrado: Andira humilis, Bauhinia rufa, Chamaecrista cathartica, Mimosa setosa var. paludosa, and Stryphnodendron polyphyllum; and (2) evaluate the effects of bottom-up (plant traits) and top-down (spiders, ants and wasps) forces on the occurrence of insect herbivores. This thesis was divided in five chapters. In the Chapter 1, we described the insect herbivores, natural enemies, Fabaceaeherbivore network and community metrics such as Shannon-diversity index, specialization, modularity and robustness. We found 1623 insect herbivores belonging to five orders, 23 families and 87 species. Their main natural enemies were species of ants (n= 11), spiders (n= 01), hemipterans (n= 01), and parasitoid wasps (n= 03). The Fabaceae-herbivore network was modular, with only six species of insects feeding on more than one host plant species. In the Chapter 2, we chose the two most abundant insect herbivores as models, Acanthoscelides winderi and A. quadridentatus, and found that these beetles were responsible for the predation of about 15% of seeds produced by M. setosa var. paludosa. The attacked seeds did not germinate, and even the healthy seeds from infested fruits had worse germination rate than healthy seeds from noninfested fruits, suggesting a decrease in resource allocation by plants in attacked structures. Acanthoscelides winderi and A. quadridentatus were synchronized with the fruiting, but with a temporal partitioning in their occurrence, suggesting the avoidance of competition in order to maintain their coexistence. In the Chapter 3, we found that seed traits such as size, weight, hardness, and water content varied in a spatial (~240 km, four populations of M. setosa var. paludosa from Minas Gerais to Goiás) and temporal (fruiting period) scale, affecting the occurrence of these beetles. The body weight of A. quadridentatus was positively correlated with seed weight, length and water content. Larger and heavier seeds were most protected (hardness), but individuals of A. quadridentatus that had overcome seed hardness obtained larger sizes, being males and females 15 and 25% larger, respectively. In the Chapter 5, we showed that one of the main natural enemies found, Peucetia flava, decreased 3.3-fold the damage inflicted by insect herbivores on leaves of M. setosa var. paludosa. In addition, this spider also fed on insect carrion provided by the plant's glandular trichomes, which suggests a facultative mutualism. If on the one hand the spider was effective in protecting the plant against exophytic leaf herbivores, on the other hand it was unable to protect the plant against endophytic seed herbivores (e.g., A. winderi) since these beetles were able to defend themselves against the spider by hiding vulnerable body parts under their elytra. Consequently, the presence of spiders did not reduce the proportion of seeds taken by those beetles. Finally, we found a new species of parasitoid wasp in this system. Thus in the Chapter 5 we described Cotesia itororensis and notes on its impact on the host, Oospila pallidaria. The results of this thesis highlighted that the most abundant species of insect herbivores presented a pattern of high specificity and phenological synchronicity with their host plants. Both plant traits and natural enemies affected the results of interactions, the former changing traits of herbivores' life history (e.g., size) and the latter decreasing their occurrence. We suggest conditionality in the interaction outcomes, which may vary spatiotemporally and depend on the guild and/or taxa of the insect herbivores. Furthermore, due to the high host plant specificity by insect herbivores, we suggest that is crucial the conservation of areas with huge plant diversity to maintain insects' occurrence and their important roles in structuring terrestrial communities in Brazilian Cerrado. Making that it is also possible that more new species will be described, which will increases our knowledge about the Brazilian biodiversity.
Title in Portuguese
Ecologia das interações e diversidade de insetos em espécies de Fabaceae no Cerrado
Keywords in Portuguese
Escala espaço-temporal
Força bottom-up
Força top-down
Herbivoria
História natural
Insetos endofíticos
Interações tri-tróficas
Abstract in Portuguese
As interações inseto-planta estão entre as relações bióticas mais antigas, diversas e complexas, variando de antagônicas (e.g., herbivoria) a cooperativas (e.g., mutualismo de proteção). Com relação à herbivoria, sabe-se que ambas as forças bottom-up e topdown podem afetar a ocorrência dos insetos herbívoros e, por conseguinte, a estrutura das comunidades terrestres. Contudo, ainda há muito a ser elucidado sobre como essas forças seletivas variam entre os diferentes tipos de ambientes e guildas alimentares, especialmente em regiões tropicais, como é o caso do Cerrado. Além de este bioma ser um dos mais ameaçados do planeta, devido à sua rápida transformação em pastagens e/ou agricultura comercial, grandes famílias botânicas presentes nele, como Fabaceae, carecem de informações básicas sobre suas interações com os insetos. Sendo assim, os objetivos gerais desta tese foram: (1) caracterizar a comunidade de artrópodes, insetos herbívoros e seus inimigos naturais, associados às fabáceas comumente encontradas no Cerrado: Andira humilis, Bauhinia rufa, Chamaecrista cathartica, Mimosa setosa var. paludosa e Stryphnodendron polyphyllum; e (2) avaliar os efeitos das forças bottom-up (traços das plantas) e top-down (aranhas, formigas e vespas) sobre a ocorrência destes insetos herbívoros. Esta tese foi dividida em cinco capítulos. No Capítulo 1 foram descritos os insetos herbívoros, seus inimigos naturais, a rede Fabaceae-herbívoro e métricas da comunidade (índice de diversidade de Shannon, especialização, modularidade e robustez). Ao todo foram encontrados 1623 insetos herbívoros pertencentes a cinco ordens, 23 famílias e 87 espécies. Seus principais inimigos naturais foram espécies de formigas (n= 11), aranhas (n= 01), hemípteros (n= 01) e vespas parasitóides (n= 03). A rede Fabaceae-herbívoro foi especializada e modular, com apenas seis espécies de insetos se alimentando em mais de uma espécie de planta hospedeira. No capítulo 2, foi mostrado que os dois insetos herbívoros mais abundantes deste estudo, Acanthoscelides winderi e A. quadridentatus, foram responsáveis pela predação de 15% das sementes produzidas por M. setosa var. paludosa. As sementes atacadas por eles não germinaram, e mesmo as sementes saudáveis de frutos infestados tiveram pior taxa de germinação que sementes saudáveis de frutos não infestados, o que sugere que as plantas reduzem a alocação de recursos em frutos atacados. Acanthoscelides winderi e A. quadridentatus foram sincronizados com a frutificação de sua hospedeira, porém com uma partição temporal em sua ocorrência, o que sugere a evitação da competição a fim de manter a sua coexistência. No Capítulo 3 foi mostrado que os traços das sementes utilizadas por estes besouros, tais como tamanho, peso, dureza e teor de água variaram em uma escala espacial (~240 km, quatro populações de M. setosa var. paludosa de Minas Gerais a Goiás) e temporal ao longo do período de frutificação. O peso do corpo de A. quadridentatus foi positivamente correlacionado com o peso, o tamanho e teor de água das sementes. Sementes maiores e mais pesadas foram mais protegidas (maior dureza), mas indivíduos de A. quadridentatus que superaram esta proteção obtiveram maiores tamanhos, sendo machos e fêmeas 15 e 25% maiores, respectivamente. No Capítulo 4 foi mostrado que um dos principais inimigos naturais encontrados, a aranha Peucetia flava, reduziu 3.3 vezes o dano causado pelos insetos herbívoros em folhas de M. setosa var. paludosa. Esta aranha, além de diminuir o número de herbívoros sobre a planta, também se alimentou de carcaças de insetos capturados pelos tricomas glandulares da planta, o que sugere um mutualismo facultativo. Mas, se por um lado a aranha foi eficiente em proteger a planta contra seus herbívoros exofíticos foliares, por outro ela foi inábil em proteger a planta contra os endofíticos das sementes (e.g., A. winderi). No último caso, os besouros foram eficientes em se defender da aranha ao esconderem as partes vulneráveis de seus corpos sob os seus élitros. Consequentemente, a presença de aranhas não reduziu a proporção de sementes predadas pelos besouros. Finalmente, uma nova espécie de vespa parasitoide foi encontrada no sistema. Assim, no Capítulo 5, Cotesia itororensis foi descrita e notas acerca de seu impacto sobre o herbívoro hospedeiro, Oospila pallidaria, são apresentadas. Portanto, esta tese mostra que as espécies mais abundantes de insetos herbívoros associados às fabáceas apresentaram um padrão de alta especificidade e sincronia fenológica com suas plantas hospedeiras. Tanto os traços das plantas quanto os inimigos naturais afetaram os resultados das interações, os primeiros modificando traços da história de vida dos herbívoros (e.g., tamanho) e os segundos restringindo sua occorrência. Além disso, os dados desta tese sugerem condicionalidade nos resultados das interações, os quais podem variar espaço-temporalmente e depender da guilda e/ou táxon dos insetos herbívoros envolvidos. Tendo em vista a alta especificidade de plantas hospedeiras por parte dos herbívoros, sugere-se que é crucial a conservação de áreas com grande diversidade de plantas para manter a ocorrência desses insetos e, assim, seus importantes papéis ecológicos na estruturação das comunidades terrestres do Cerrado brasileiro. Assim o fazendo, oportunamente novas espécies de insetos também serão descritas, o que ampliará nosso conhecimento sobre a biodiversidade brasileira.