Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2008.tde-21082008-160755
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Yokoyama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bispo, Pitágoras da Conceição (President)
Froehlich, Claudio Gilberto
Oliveira, Leandro Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição de Trichoptera Kirby, 1813 (Insecta) em riachos de Mata Atlântica da Serra de Paranapiacaba, Estado de São Paulo, Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
ambientes lóticos
insetos aquáticos
Mata Atlântica.
região Neotropical
relação abundância-distribuição
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foram levantados dados sobre a fauna de imaturos de Trichoptera dentro e fora de unidades de conservação estaduais da região da Serra de Paranapiacaba, Estado de São Paulo, com o objetivo de testar os efeitos dos fatores ambientais e do estado de conservação ambiental sobre a composição faunística, abundância e riqueza das larvas. Também foi testada a relação entre a abundância e a distribuição dos diferentes gêneros de Trichoptera. As coletas foram feitas em riachos de 1a a 4 a ordem totalizando 33 pontos de coleta. 25 pedras de tamanho padronizado (18-20 cm de maior diâmetro) foram amostradas com auxílio de um puçá. Análises de ordenação e agrupamento não detectaram nenhuma estruturação da fauna de Trichoptera. Entre os fatores ambientais testados, os escores de integridade ambiental, características físico-químicas e localização do riacho (dentro e fora das unidades de conservação) não foram significativos para explicar a distribuição faunística, enquanto vazão e distância geográfica foram significativos, porém com baixo poder explicativo. Não houve diferença significativa entre a abundância e a riqueza (observada e padronizada) de riachos dentro e fora das unidades de conservação. A ausência de estruturação da fauna pode ter sido provocada pelos picos de chuva registrados antes e durante as coletas, o que poderia ter homogeneizado a fauna, e pelo diferentes graus de impacto antrópico encontrados nos riachos fora dos parques, os quais podem não ter sido fortes o suficiente para provocar diferenças de comunidades. Foi encontrada uma relação positiva entre a abundância relativa e a distribuição de gêneros, corroborando resultados de diversos estudos de macroecologia.
Title in English
Distribution of Trichoptera Kirby, 1813 (Insecta) in Atlantic Rainforest streams of Serra de Paranapiacaba, São Paulo State, Brazil.
Keywords in English
abundance-distribution relationship.
aquatic insects
lotic environments
Neotropical region
Abstract in English
Data on the fauna of immature stages of Trichoptera were gathered for sites within and outside the range of conservation units in Serra de Paranapiacaba, State of São Paulo, aiming to test the effects of environmental variables and degree of environmental integrity on faunistic composition, abundance and richness of larvae. The relationship between abundance and occupancy of Trichoptera genera was also tested. Sampling was conducted in 1st-4th order streams, in a total of 33 stations. 25 stones with a standardized size (18-20cm along the longest axis) were sampled with a net (0,250mm mesh size). Ordination and cluster analysis failed to detect any faunal structure of Trichoptera. Among the environmental variables, the environmental integrity scores, physico-chemical factors and location (inside and outside of the conservation unit) were non significant in explaining the distribution, whereas discharge and geographic distance were significant, although with little explanatory power. No significant differences were found for abundance and richness (observed and standardized) between sites inside and outside of the conservation units. The absence of faunal structure may have resulted from peaks of rain recorded just before and during sampling days, which could have homogeneized the fauna, and due to differences in the degree of anthropic impacts found for sites outside of the conservation units, which may not have been severe enough to cause the differentiation of faunal assemblages. A positive relationship between relative abundance and distribution of genera was found, in accordance with various macroecology studies.