Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2017.tde-19062017-113930
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Stefanello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eduardo Andrade Botelho de (President)
Franco, Fernando de Faria
Manfrin, Maura Helena
Moura, Mauricio Osvaldo
Title in English
Spatial history and genetic-morphological variation of populations of Belostoma angustum Lauck, 1964 (Heteroptera: Belostomatidae) throughout Pampas highlands in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Keywords in English
Phenotypic variation,Demographic history
Population genetics
Water bug
Abstract in English
We investigated the population dynamics of the giant water bug, Belostoma angustum, across highland sin the Pampas of southern Brazil. We evaluated genetic and morphological variation, as well as the demographic history of 18 populations. The overall range includes two highlands and a lowland between them, overall exceeding 400 kilometers along the longitudinal gradient. Genetic variation was assessed from mitochondrial and nuclear markers. The morphological variation was estimated using linear measurements of males and females, and from male genitalic structures using geometric morphometrics approaches. We evaluated the effect of the highland topography, drainage basins, and past climate changes on the population structure. Our results from multiple analyses of molecular variance (AMOVA) show that Belostoma angustum structures as a large panmictic population across the Pampas highlands range. Every most frequent haplotype is shared by individuals from all three sampled areas in genetic markers from the mitochondrial as well as from the nuclear locus. Differentiation among haplotypes was very low, not greater than two mutation steps. The congruent phylogeographical pattern in both markers indicate absent sex-biased migration rates. Furthermore, there was no evidence for isolation-by-distance (IBD) based on the mitochondrial data. The pairwise st was low and not significant, indicating historical gene flow among populations of the giant water bug studied throughout Pampas highlands. Our findings about the demographic history of panmictic population throughout Pampas highlands suggest it experienced recent and rapid population expansion that started in the Late Pleistocene period, approximately 15,000 years old after Last Glacial Maximum. The recent marked demographic expansion could explain the high percentage of the exclusive haplotypes and the very low mutational steps among them. We did not find morphological variation among populations of B. angustum throughout Pampas highlands reflected, except for some body dimensions. The overall phenotypic uniformity among populations becomes more likely if gene flow is hypothesized to homogenize populations. However, in the body size, specially, there was variation among populations potentially explained by phenotypic plasticity, thereby generating phenotypic diversity without genetic differentiation. Our genetic findings suggest indirectly that individuals of B. angustum are strong fliers able to overcome the topographical barriers of the sampled area.
Title in Portuguese
História espacial e variabilidade genético-morfológica de populações de Belostoma angustum Lauck, 1964 (Heteroptera: Belostomatidae) nas serranias pampianas do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Barata d' água
Genética de populações
História demográfica
Variação fenotípica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, investigamos a dinâmica populacional de uma barata d' água, Belostoma angustum, ao longo do Pampa no sul do Brasil. Foram avaliadas a variação genética, morfológica e a história demográfica de 18 populações. A área total amostrada inclui duas serranias e uma planície entre elas, excedendo 400 quilômetros ao longo de um gradiente longitudinal. A variação genética foi avaliada a partir de marcadores mitocondriais e nucleares. A variação morfológica foi avaliada utilizando medidas lineares de machos e fêmeas, e de estruturas genitais masculinas usando abordagens de morfometria geométrica. Testamos o efeito da topografia das serranias, das bacias de drenagem e das mudanças climáticas passadas sobre a estrutura das populações. Os resultados de múltiplas análises de variância molecular (AMOVA) mostram que Belostoma angustum forma uma grande população panmítica ao longo das serranias do Pampa. Todos os haplótipos mais frequentes são compartilhados por indivíduos de todas as três grandes áreas amostradas em marcadores genéticos dos loci mitocondrial e nuclear. A diferenciação entre haplótipos foi muito baixa, não excedendo dois passos mutacionais. O padrão filogeográfico congruente em ambos os marcadores indica taxas de migração não enviesada para um dos sexos. Além disso, não encontramos evidência de isolamento por distância (IBD) com base nos dados mitocondriais. Os valores de st par a par foram baixos e não significativos, indicando fluxo gênico histórico entre as populações da barata d'água estudada ao longo das serranias Pampianas. Os resultados sobre a história demográfica da população panmítica ao longo do planalto do Pampa sugerem que essa população experimentou uma expansão populacional recente e rápida que teve início no fim do período Pleistoceno (há aproximadamente 15.000 anos), após a última máxima glacial. A expansão demográfica recente e acentuada poderia explicar a alta porcentagem de haplótipos exclusivos e o número reduzido de passos mutacionais entre eles. Não encontramos variação morfológica entre as populações de B. angustum amostradas ao longo das serranias do Pampa, exceto em algumas dimensões corporais. A uniformidade fenotípica entre as populações torna-se mais provável na medida em que o fluxo de genes atue homogeneizando as populações. Entretanto, no caso do tamanho do corpo, especialmente, há variação entre populações potencialmente explicada por plasticidade fenotípica, gerando assim diferenciação fenotípica sem diferenciação genética. Nossos resultados genéticos sugerem indiretamente que os indivíduos de B. angustum possuem capacidade de voo suficiente para transpor as barreiras topográficas na área amostrada.