Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2015.tde-19062015-120149
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Stephanie Galaschi Teixeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Francoy, Tiago Mauricio (President)
Caliman, Maria Juliana Ferreira
Bitondi, Marcia Maria Gentile
Blochtein, Betina
Soares, Ademilson Espencer Egea
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização populacional de Mourella caerulea (Friese, 1900) e Plebeia nigriceps (Friese, 1901) (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini) através de morfometria geométrica da asa, análise de hidrocarbonetos cuticulares e DNA mitocondrial
Keywords in Portuguese
Mourella caerulea
Plebeia nigriceps
Abelhas sem ferrão
DNA mitocondrial
Hidrocarbonetos cuticulares
Morfometria Geométrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Mourella caerulea, popularmente conhecida como mirim-de-chão ou bieira, e Plebeia nigriceps, comumente chamada mirim nigriceps, são meliponíneos ocorrentes no sul do Brasil, polinizadores de plantas nativas e cultivadas. M. caerulea está principalmente relacionada ao bioma Pampa e seu hábito de nidificação é subterrâneo. P. nigriceps nidifica em frestas de rochas e muros, sendo encontrada tanto no Pampa como em Mata Atlântica. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a variabilidade populacional destas duas espécies, através de três metodologias: a morfometria geométrica de asa, perfil de hidrocarbonetos cuticulares e sequenciamento de fragmentos de genes mitocondriais. Foram coletadas operárias de 24 colônias de M. caerulea em cinco localidades de sua distribuição natural e 53 colônias de P. nigriceps em oito localidades no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Para análise do padrão de venação da asa, foram marcados 13 marcos anatômicos na asa anterior direita de cinco a 20 operárias por colônia. A análise genética foi realizada avaliando um fragmento do gene Citocromo Oxidase I em M. caerulea, e Citocromo B em P. nigriceps. A análise morfométrica demonstrou estruturação dos grupos com separação estatisticamente significativa (<0,0001) entre as localidades de M. caerulea. As distâncias morfométricas estão correlacionadas com a distância geográfica, e coerentes com regiões fisiográficas do bioma Pampa. A análise dos perfis de hidrocarbonetos distinguiu colônias de diferentes localidades, mas suas distâncias não apresentaram correlação com as distâncias geográficas. Foram encontrados seis haplótipos, todos exclusivos, com diversidade nucleotídica de 0,01631e uma diversidade haplotípica (Hd) de 0,74. Para P. nigriceps, as análises morfométricas apresentaram diferenças significativas entre localidades e correlação com as distâncias geográficas e biomas. A análise dos perfis de hidrocarbonetos distinguiu colônias de diferentes localidades, mas suas distâncias não apresentaram correlação com as distâncias geográficas. Foram encontrados 17 haplótipos, todos exclusivos, com diversidade nucleotídica de 0,0147 e diversidade haplotípica (Hd) de 0,94. A presença de diversos haplótipos exclusivos, perfis morfométricos e de hidrocarbonetos cuticulares em populações pertencentes a diferentes biomas indicam a necessidade de uma atenção especial para estas populações no momento da definição de estratégias de conservação das espécies. Uma especial atenção às abelhas da espécie Mourella caerulea, que além de ser uma espécie representante única de um gênero monoespecífico, apresenta grandes distâncias populacionais entre os indivíduos de todas as localidades amostradas.
Title in English
Characterization of population of Mourella caerulea (Friese, 1900) and Plebeia nigriceps (Friese, 1901) (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Meliponini) through geometric morphometrics of wings, analysis of cuticular hydrocarbons and mtDNA.
Keywords in English
Mourella caerulea
Plebeia nigriceps
cuticular hydrocarbons
geometric morphometrics
mitochondrial DNA
stingless bees
Abstract in English
Mourella caerulea and Plebeia nigriceps are two stingless bees with occurrence in the South region of Brazil. The first is commonly known as mirim-de-chão or bieira and the second is known as mirim nigriceps. Both species are important pollinators of native flora and crops. M. caerulea is related to Pampa biome and place nests on the ground. P. nigriceps occurs in both Pampa biome and Atlantic Rain Forest. This thesis had the objective of to evaluate the population variability of these species through three techniques: geometric morphometrics of wing, cuticular hydrocarbons (CHC) profiles and sequencing of fragments from mitochondrial DNA genes. We collected workers from 24 colonies for M. caerulea from five localities, and 53 colonies of P. nigriceps from eight localities in Rio Grande do Sul State. For the geometric morphometrics analysis, we used 13 landmarks plotted in the right forewing of five to 20 workers per nest. The fragments of mtDNA genes used for the molecular approach were from Cytochrome Oxidase I for M. caerulea and Cytochrome B for P. nigriceps. The morphometric approach discriminated the populations of M. caerulea from different localities (<0,0001). The morphometric distances are correlated to geographic distances and go along with the physiographic regions of Pampa biome. CHC profiles differentiated the colonies of M. caerulea from different localities, but chemical distances are not in agreement with geographic distances. We found six haplotypes (all exclusives) with a nucleotide diversity of 0.01631 and a haplotype diversity (Hd) of 0.74. For P. nigriceps, morphometric analysis was significant separating localities and in accordance with the geographic distances and biomes. CHC distinguished the colonies, but there was no significant correlation between this result and the geographic distances or biomes. mtDNA revealed 17 haplotypes (all exclusives) with a nucleotide diversity of 0.0147 and a haplotype diversity (Hd) of 0.94. The discovery of different exclusives haplotypes, the morphometric and CHC profiles when comparing population belonging to different biomes indicate that we need to give a particular attention for these species at the moment of create conservation strategies for both biomes from Rio Grande do Sul. M. caerulea deserves a special concern once it is the only species of the monospecific genera, and its populations are distant between themselves.