Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-17062021-190751
Document
Author
Full name
Patrick Douglas de Souza dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Zila Luz Paulino (President)
Freitas, Flávia Cristina de Paula
Nunes, Francis de Morais Franco
Title in Portuguese
Perfil de expressão de genes da família MRJP e YELLOW em abelhas operárias de Melipona quadrifasciata (Apidae: Meliponini)
Keywords in Portuguese
Abelhas nativas
Cluster YELLOW
Filogenia
Glândulas hipofaríngeas
Major Royal Jelly Protein
Melipona quadrifasciata
Sintenia
Abstract in Portuguese
As abelhas sem ferrão (Meliponini) possuem um elevado nível de organização social caracterizada por sobreposição de gerações na mesma colônia, cuidado parental e divisão do trabalho reprodutivo entre rainha e operária (castas). Nas abelhas sem ferrão, a diferenciação de castas é disparada pela quantidade de alimento recebida pelas larvas. Nas abelhas do gênero Melipona, a composição alélica também desempenha um papel na determinação de castas e pode conferir predisposição genética à larva para se desenvolver em rainha se alimentada com maiores quantidades de alimento (sistema de determinação de castas genético-alimentar). Em Melipona, o alimento larval é rico em aminoácidos, lipídeos e proteínas e é essencial para o desenvolvimento das larvas. Nas abelhas Apis mellifera, as proteínas que compõem o alimento larval, a geleia real, são sintetizadas pelas glândulas hipofaríngeas. Os genes que codificam tais proteínas são chamados de Major Royal Jelly Proteins (MRJP) e em A. mellifera estes genes formam um cluster no cromossomo 11 composto por 9 genes MRJP flanqueados por genes da família YELLOW. Os genes YELLOW e um gene MRJP estão presentes no genoma de Melipona quadrifasciata, mesmo estas não produzindo geleia real. A alta similaridade entre a sequência de aminoácidos das MRJPs e das YELLOWs das diferentes abelhas sugere uma origem evolutiva em comum nesses dois grupos de genes (ou do cluster). O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar em fêmeas e machos a expressão dos genes mrjp9-like, yellow-e3 e yellow-h nas glândulas hipofaríngeas de M. quadrifasciata, em diferentes fases da vida adulta (1, 10 e 22 dias de vida). As sequências dos genes de interesse foram recuperadas dos bancos de dados NCBI e Hymenoptera Mine. Os genes ortólogos foram identificados através do alinhamento das sequências dos genes codificadores de MRJPs e YELLOW de A. mellifera contra as sequências gênicas disponíveis de M. quadrifasciata. A caracterização desses genes e de seus produtos demonstrou que a quantidade total de aminoácidos, propriedades físico-químicas e predição de sítios de fosforilação constituíam parâmetros capazes de discriminar os componentes desta família. Destacamos também a predição dos sítios de fosforilação nas sequências gênicas codificadoras das quinases de EGFR e IIS, relacionadas ao processo de desenvolvimento, diferenciação de castas e capacidade reprodutiva de A. mellifera e presentes também em M. quadrifasciata. Uma análise filogenética dos membros do cluster presente em A. mellifera, M. quadrifasciata e F. varia, gerou um modelo coerente que mostra semelhanças entre representantes da família YELLOW, bem como com a única representante da família MRJP a mrjp9 nas abelhas sem ferrão, denominada, mrjp9-like; sendo mais uma evidência da origem comum dessa família de genes. Por RT-qPCR, observamos que a expressão de mrjp9-like nas glândulas hipofaríngeas aumenta com a idade e que a expressão de yellow-e3/h também é maior em 22 dias. A análise filogenética agrupou os genes das MRJPs com os genes yellow-e3 de ambas as espécies analisadas conforme o esperado. A morfologia das glândulas hipofaríngeas apresentou diferenças ao longo do desenvolvimento adulto, sendo estas maiores e com indicativos de maior atividade aos 22 dias de vida, caracterizado pela modificação da morfologia dos núcleos dos ácinos e evidente aumento do volume do citoplasma destas estruturas.
Title in English
Gene expression profile of the MRJP family and YELLOW in worker bees of Melipona quadrifasciata (Apidae: Meliponini)
Keywords in English
Cluster YELLOW
Hypopharyngeal glands
Major Royal Jelly Protein
Melipona quadrifasciata
Stingless bees
Abstract in English
Stingless bees (Meliponini) have a high level of social organization characterized by overlapping generations in the same colony, parental care and division of reproductive labor between queen and worker (castes). In stingless bees, caste differentiation is triggered by the amount of food received by the larvae. In bees of the genus Melipona, the allelic composition also plays a role in the castes determination and can confer genetic predisposition so that if the larva is fed with large amounts of food it develops as queen. In Melipona, the larval diet is rich in amino acids, lipids and proteins and is essential for the proper development of the larvae. In Apis mellifera bees, the proteins present in the larval food, the royal jelly, are synthesized by the hypopharyngeal glands. The genes encoding such proteins are named Major Royal Jelly Proteins (MRJP) and in A. mellifera these genes form a cluster composed of 9 MRJP genes flanked by genes from the YELLOW family on chromosome 11. The YELLOW genes and a MRJP gene are present in the Melipona quadrifasciata genome, even though they do not produce royal jelly. The high similarity between the amino acid sequence of the MRJPs and the YELLOWs of different bees suggests a common evolutionary origin in these two groups of genes (or the cluster). The main objective of this work was to analyze in females and males the expression of the mrjp9-like, yellow-e3 and yellow-h genes in the hypopharyngeal glands of M. quadrifasciata, at different stages of adult life (1, 10 and 22 days of life). The sequences of the genes of interest were retrieved from the NCBI and Hymenoptera Mine databases. The orthologous genes were identified by aligning the sequences of MRJPs and YELLOW of A. mellifera against the genomic sequences of M. quadrifasciata. The characterization of these genes and their products demonstrated that the total amount of amino acids, physicochemical properties and prediction of phosphorylation sites constituted parameters capable of discriminating the components of this family. We also highlight the prediction of phosphorylation sites in the gene sequences encoding the EGFR and IIS kinases, related to the development process, caste differentiation and reproductive capacity of A. mellifera, both also present in M. quadrifasciata genome. A phylogenetic analysis of the members of the cluster present in A. mellifera, M. quadrifasciata and F. varia, generated a coherent model that shows similarities between representatives of the YELLOW family, as well as with the only representative of the MRJP family to mrjp9 in stingless bees, named, mrjp9-like; further evidence of the common origin of this family of genes. The results of RT-qPCR experiments showed that the expression of mrjp9-like in the hypopharyngeal glands increases with age and that the expression of yellow-e3/h is also higher in 22 days old bees. Phylogenetic analysis grouped the MRJP genes with the yellow-e3 gene of both species analyzed, as expected. The morphology of the hypopharyngeal glands showed differences throughout adult development, they are larger and with indications of intense activity at 22 days of life, characterized by changes in the morphology of the acini nuclei and an evident increase in the volume of the cytoplasm of these structures.