Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2016.tde-06012016-162032
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Gabriela Pirani Ignácio
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Amorim, Dalton de Souza (Presidente)
Capellari, Renato Soares
Gottschalk, Marco Silva
Título em inglês
Taxonomy and morphology of Cladochaeta Coquillett, 1900 in Brazil (Diptera: Drosophilidae: Drosophilinae)
Palavras-chave em inglês
Cladochaeta
Brazilian Fauna
Drosophilidae
Morphology
Taxonomy
Resumo em inglês
Drosophilidae is a very diverse family of acalapytrate flies comprising more than 4,000 described species, worldwide in distribution, occupying a large range of ecological niches and with high morphological variability. Despite the huge number of papers published on different aspects of the genus Drosophila Fallen, 1823 and especially D. melanogaster Meigen, 1830, the group as a whole can still be considered poorly known, since some taxa within it have historically gained more attention than others. As one of the examples of a very speciose but unsatisfactorily studied group, is the drosophiline genus Cladochaeta Coquillet, 1900, with more than 100 described Neotropical and some few southern Nearctic species, but still with a large number of species to be described. In this study the Brazilian fauna of the genus is revised, with the description of 16 new species based on malesCladochaeta sp. 1, nov. sp., C. sp. 2, nov. sp., C. sp. 3, nov. sp., C. sp. 4, nov. sp., C. sp. 5, nov. sp., C. sp. 6, nov. sp., C. sp. 7, nov. sp., C. sp. 8, nov. sp., C. sp. 9, nov. sp., C. sp. 10, nov. sp., C. sp. 11, nov. sp., C. sp. 12, nov. sp., C. sp. 13, nov. sp., C. sp. 14, nov. sp. and C. sp. 15, nov. sp. The descriptions include photographs for each species and detailed illustrations of the male terminalia in different views. A synopsis about the taxonomy and natural history of the genus, a key for the Brazilian species, and a distributional map of the genus in Brazil are provided. Some comments about relationships between some of the species of the genus are made, as well as a discussion about male terminalia sclerite homology, and the issue of association between males and females.
Título em português
Taxonomia e morfologia de Cladochaeta Coquillett, 1900 no Brasil (Diptera: Drosophilidae: Drosophilinae)
Palavras-chave em português
Cladochaeta
Drosophilidae
Fauna Brasileira
Morfologia
Taxonomia
Resumo em português
Drosophilidae é uma família extremamente diversa de moscas acaliptradas, compreendendo mais de 4.000 espécies descritas e distribuição mundial, ocupando uma grande variedade de nichos ecológicos e apresentando alta variabilidade morfológica. Apesar do grande número de publicações sobre diversos aspectos do gênero Drosophila Fallen, 1823 e, em especial, sobre D. melanogaster Meigen, 1830, o grupo como um todo ainda é relativamente pouco conhecido. Um exemplo de um grupo muito especioso e insatisfatoriamente estudado é o gênero Cladochaeta Coquillett, 1900 de Drosophilinae, com mais de 100 espécies descritas da região Neotropical e do sul da região Neártica. A fauna brasileira foi revista, resultando na descrição de 16 novas espécies baseadas em machos Cladochaeta sp. 1, nov. sp., C. sp. 2, nov. sp., C. sp. 3, nov. sp., C. sp. 4, nov. sp., C. sp. 5, nov. sp., C. sp. 6, nov. sp., C. sp. 7, nov. sp., C. sp. 8, nov. sp., C. sp. 9, nov. sp., C. sp. 10, nov. sp., C. sp. 11, nov. sp., C. sp. 12, nov. sp., C. sp. 13, nov. sp., C. sp. 14, nov. sp. e C. sp. 15, nov. sp. As descrições incluem fotografias para cada espécie e ilustrações detalhadas das terminálias masculinas em diferentes vistas. São apresentados uma sinopse sobre a taxonomia e história natural, uma chave para as espécies brasileiras e um mapa de distribuição do gênero no Brasil. Alguns comentários são feitos sobre hipóteses de relacionamento entre algumas das espécies, bem como uma discussão a respeito de questões de homologia de escleritos da terminália masculina e a questão da associação entre machos e fêmeas nas espécies do gênero.